Special Service and Features
IIT Madras gets largest single donation of Rs. 228 crore from Distinguished Alumnus
06 AUG 2024 6:56PM by PIB Chennai
Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras) has received the largest single donation in its history of Rs. 228 Crore from its Distinguished Alumnus Awardee Dr. Krishna Chivukula (MTech, 1970). This donation is one of the largest ever made to an educational institution in India.
The institute named an academic block in honour of Dr. Krishna Chivukula - ‘Krishna Chivukula Block’ - during an event at the campus today (6th August 2024). The event was attended by Dr. Krishna Chivukula, Prof. V. Kamakoti, Director, IIT Madras, Prof. Mahesh Panchagnula, Dean (Alumni and Corporate Relations), IIT Madras, Mr. Kaviraj Nair, CEO, Office of Institutional Advancement, IIT Madras, faculty, researchers, staff, and students
Dr. Krishna Chivukula in 1997 brought to India a state-of-the-art engineering manufacturing technology called ‘Metal Injection Molding (MIM)’ while it was still an emerging technology in the U.S. Presently his company, the INDO US MIM Tec, occupies the number one position in the world in MIM technology in terms of capacity and sales and has a projected turnover of nearly Rs. 1,000 Crore.
IIT Madras recognized his professional excellence and contributions to the community by conferring the ‘Distinguished Alumnus Award’ during 2015.
Addressing a Press Conference on the occasion, Prof. V. Kamakoti, Director, IIT Madras, said, “That our alumnus still remembers his Alma Mater after several decades reinforces the fact that education is the only immortal wealth that we can give to mankind. Grateful to Shri Krishna Chivukula for his big contribution, which will benefit several future generations of students in their pursuit of knowledge.”
Speaking about his motivations for supporting his Alma Mater, Dr. Krishna Chivukula, Founder and CEO, Indo-MIM, said, “My education at IIT Madras, in addition to being extremely memorable and enjoyable, enabled me to accomplish much in life and put me in a position whereby I can give back to the Institute a gift – one of the largest single donations to date to a university in India!”
This donation will be utilized for multiple purposes including supporting international students to study at IIT Madras through a Scholarship, Research Excellence Grant Program, an UG Fellowship Program for freshers at IIT Madras, Sports Scholar Program, Shaastra Magazine development and the Krishna Chivukula Block Maintenance, among other activities.
Thanking Dr. Krishna Chivukula for his generous gesture, Prof. Mahesh Panchagnula, Dean (Alumni and Corporate Relations), IIT Madras, said, “Dr. Krishna Chivukula is not just a successful techno-businessperson but also of an ideal alumnus. His humility and generosity will stand as exemplar characteristics for generations of alumni.”
The Office of Institutional Advancement, which is responsible for this outreach, is an initiative of the IIT Madras Alumni Charitable Trust.
Mr. Kaviraj Nair, CEO, Office of Institutional Advancement, IIT Madras, added, “We are profoundly grateful to Dr. Krishna Chivukula, an esteemed alumnus of IIT Madras, for his extraordinary generosity and unwavering commitment to our institution. His monumental contribution, the largest ever single donation received by IIT Madras, stands as a testament to his dedication to fostering excellence in education, research, and innovation. Dr. Krishna Chivukula’s visionary support will significantly enhance our capabilities and propel IIT Madras to new heights. His contribution not only elevates our institution but also serves as an inspiring example of how our alumni community continues to drive meaningful change.”
DONOR BACKGROUND
Dr. Krishna Chivukula graduated with a M. Tech (Aerospace Engineering), majoring in Jet Propulsion in 1970 from IIT Madras. In addition, he received an MBA from The Harvard Business School in 1980.
After a stint as Group President and CEO at the Hoffman Group of Companies in New York, Mr. Chivukula founded two “world number one” companies in succession. Shiva Technologies Inc. in 1990 specializing in Advanced Mass Spectroscopy to certify ultrahigh purity materials and Indo MIM Pvt Ltd in Bengaluru to produce small metal and ceramic components with complex geometries in high volumes.
FUND RAISING BY IIT MADRAS
IIT Madras raised a historic high of Rs. 513 Crore during 2023-24, a 135% increase from the previous financial year. In recent years, IIT Madras has emerged as a National Leader in ‘Tech Driven CSR’ through which the Institute is translating the cutting-edge research underway in its labs to actual products that benefit the society and country at large with support from the Alumni, Donors and Corporate firms.
The number of donors giving over Rs. 1 Crore to the Institute is 48 (16 alumni donors and 32 Corporate Partners). The funds were raised from IIT Madras alumni and individual philanthropists in addition to CSR funds and grants from Indian as well as Multinational Corporate firms.
The total amount raised through alumni alone during 2023-24 was Rs. 367 Crore, which is an increase of 282% compared to the previous year. Their focus areas included cutting-edge research across various social impact themes, infrastructure, and scholarships for students besides establishing Chair Professorships for research in specific areas.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
சென்னை ஐஐடி முன்னாள் மாணவர் ஒருவர் ரூ.228 கோடி நன்கொடையாக வழங்கியுள்ளார்
06 AUG 2024 6:56PM by PIB Chennai
சென்னையில் உள்ள இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகத்தின் (ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ்) வரலாற்றில் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையில் ரூ.228 கோடி நன்கொடையை முன்னாள் மாணவர் டாக்டர் கிருஷ்ணா சிவுகுலா (எம்டெக், 1970) வழங்கியுள்ளார். அகில இந்திய அளவில் கல்வி நிறுவனம் ஒன்றுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்ட மிகப் பெரிய இந்த நன்கொடை, சென்னை ஐஐடி பணிகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும்.
இக்கல்வி நிறுவன வளாகத்தில் இன்று (ஆகஸ்ட் 6, 2024) நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்வில், டாக்டர் கிருஷ்ணா சிவுகுலாவை கவுரவிக்கும் விதமாக கல்வி நிறுவனத்தின் தொகுப்பு ஒன்றுக்கு ‘கிருஷ்ணா சிவுகுலா பிளாக்’ எனப் பெயரிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்நிகழ்வில் டாக்டர் கிருஷ்ணா சிவுகுலா, சென்னை ஐஐடி இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் வி.காமகோடி, சென்னை ஐஐடி டீன் (முன்னாள் மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் கார்ப்பரேட் உறவுகள்) பேராசிரியர் மகேஷ் பஞ்சக்நுலா, இன்ஸ்டிடியூஷனல் அட்வான்ஸ்மெண்ட் அலுவலக தலைமைச் செயல் அலுவலர் திரு கவிராஜ் நாயர், ஆசிரியர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், ஊழியர்கள், மாணவர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பலர் பங்கேற்றனர்.
டாக்டர் கிருஷ்ணா சிவுகுலா 1997-ல் ‘மெட்டல் இன்ஜெக்சன் மோல்டிங்’ (எம்ஐஎம்) எனப்படும் அதிநவீன பொறியியல் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை இந்தியாவிற்குக் கொண்டு வந்தார். அமெரிக்காவில் அப்போது வளர்ந்துவரும் தொழில்நுட்பமாக இது இருந்தது.
சென்னை ஐஐடி கடந்த 2015-ம் ஆண்டில் அவருக்கு ‘மதிப்புமிகு முன்னாள் மாணவர் விருது’ வழங்கியதன் மூலம் அவரின் தொழில்முறை சிறப்பையும், சமூகத்தற்கு ஆற்றும் பங்களிப்புகளையும் அங்கீகரித்தது.
இந்நிலையில் செய்தியாளர் சந்திப்பில் பேசிய சென்னை ஐஐடி இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் வி.காமகோடி, “பல ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகும் எங்களின் முன்னாள் மாணவர் ஒருவர் தாம் படித்த கல்வி நிறுவனத்தை நினைவில் வைத்து செயலாற்றுவது, கல்வி மட்டுமே மனிதகுலத்திற்கு அளிக்கக் கூடிய ஒரே அழியாத செல்வம் என்பதை வலுப்படுத்துவதாக அமைந்துள்ளது” என்றார். திரு கிருஷ்ணா சிவுகுலாவின் மிகப்பெரிய பங்களிப்பிற்காக அவருக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்த அவர், எதிர்கால சந்ததியினர் அறிவாற்றலைப் பெறுவதில் மிகுந்த பயனடைவார்கள் என்றார்.
இந்தோ-எம்ஐஎம் நிறுவனரும், தலைமைச் செயல் அலுவலருமான டாக்டர் கிருஷ்ணா சிவுகுலா தாம் படித்த கல்வி நிறுவனத்தை ஆதரிப்பதற்கான உந்துதல்களை விளக்கிப் பேசுகையில், “சென்னை ஐஐடியில் எனது கல்வி மிகவும் மறக்க முடியாததாகவும், மகிழ்ச்சிகரமாகவும் இருந்ததுடன் வாழ்க்கையில் பலவற்றைச் சாதிக்கவும் உதவியது. அகில இந்திய அளவில் எந்தவொரு பல்கலைக்கழகத்திற்கும் வழங்கப்பட்ட தொகையைவிட மிகப்பெரிய நன்கொடையை வழங்கி, நான் படித்த கல்வி நிறுவனத்திற்கு ஒரு பரிசாக திருப்பிச் செலுத்தும் நிலையில் இருக்கிறேன்” என்றார்.
இந்த நன்கொடையைக் கொண்டு சென்னை ஐஐடியில் படிக்கும் சர்வதேச மாணவர்களின் கல்வி உதவித்தொகை, ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான சிறப்பு மானியத் திட்டம், சென்னை ஐஐடியின் புதிய மாணவர்களுக்கான இளநிலை பட்ட கல்வி உதவித்தொகை திட்டம், விளையாட்டு வீர்ர்களுக்கான பாடத்திட்டம், சாஸ்த்ரா இதழை மேம்படுத்துதல், கிருஷ்ணா பிளாக் பராமரிப்பு உள்ளிட்ட பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
டாக்டர் கிருஷ்ணா சிவுகுலாவின் தாராள உதவிக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்துப் பேசிய சென்னை ஐஐடி டீன் (முன்னாள் மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் கார்ப்பரேட் உறவுகள்) பேராசிரியர் மகேஷ் பஞ்சக்நுலா, “டாக்டர் கிருஷ்ணா சிவுகுலா வெற்றிகரமான தொழில்நுட்பத் தொழிலதிபர் மட்டுமல்ல, தலைசிறந்த முன்னாள் மாணவருமாவார். அவருடைய பணிவும் பெருந்தன்மையும் வரவிருக்கும் காலங்களில் முன்னாள் மாணவர்கள் பின்பற்ற வேண்டிய முன்மாதிரியான பண்புகளாகும்” என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
சென்னை ஐஐடி முன்னாள் மாணவர்கள் அறக்கட்டளை ஒன்றை உருவாக்கும் முயற்சியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள இன்ஸ்டிடியூஷனல் அட்வான்ஸ்மெண்ட் அலுவலகம் இதற்கான பணிகளை மேற்கொண்டது.
சென்னை ஐஐடியின் இன்ஸ்டிடியூஷனல் அட்வான்ஸ்மெண்ட் அலுவலக தலைமைச் செயல் அலுவலர் திரு. கவிராஜ் நாயகர், “சென்னை ஐஐடியின் மதிப்புமிகு முன்னாள் மாணவர் டாக்டர் கிருஷ்ணா சிவுகுலா மிகப்பெரிய தாராளமான பங்களிப்பிற்காகவும், இக்கல்வி நிறுவனத்தின் மீதான அசைக்க முடியாத அர்ப்பணிப்புக்காகவும் மனமார்ந்த நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறோம்.
சென்னை ஐஐடி இதுவரை பெற்றுள்ள மிகப்பெரிய நன்கொடை எங்களின் திறன்களை கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்துவதுடன், சென்னை ஐஐடி கல்வி நிறுவனத்தை புதிய உயரத்திற்கு இட்டுச் செல்லும். அவரின் பங்களிப்பு இக்கல்வி நிறுவனத்தை உயர்த்துவது மட்டுமின்றி, நமது முன்னாள் மாணவர் சமூகம் எந்த அளவுக்கு அர்த்தமுள்ள மாற்றத்தை உருவாக்குகிறது என்பதற்கு ஓர் எழுச்சியூட்டும் உதாரணமாகத் திகழ்கிறது” என்றார்.