Ministry of Science & Technology
New method to predict amplitude of upcoming solar cycle can forecast space weather
06 AUG 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Astronomers have discovered a new correlation using 100 years of solar data from the Kodaikanal Solar Observatory, which will help predict the strength of an upcoming solar cycle maximum as well as help in space weather forecasting. The intricacies of the solar cycle and forecasting space weather are important fields of current research, including in India. Space weather is concerned with the varying conditions within the Solar System and its heliosphere influenced by the sun and solar wind. The main components of space weather are the solar wind, coronal mass ejections, and solar flares. They can compress the magnetosphere of the Earth and trigger geomagnetic storms, which can affect communication and power transmission, damage spacecraft electronics, and threaten the lives of astronauts. Thus, space weather has a profound influence on modern civilization.
Space weather is complicated by the fact that the activity of the Sun follows a roughly 11-year periodic cycle, measured in terms of variations in the number of observed sunspots on the Sun's surface. During the solar cycle, solar activities fluctuate from a period of minimum activity to a period of maximum activity back to a period of minimum activity. This affects the space weather, Earth's atmosphere, and climate variations. There is also cycle-to-cycle change in the strength of the solar cycle, which, in turn, influences the related phenomena. Therefore, predicting the amplitude of the solar cycle is one of the big challenges in astrophysics.
Astronomers use many different ways to forecast the strength of the next solar cycle. This includes theoretical calculations based on dynamo models, extrapolations, precursor methods, etc. The precursor method uses the value of some measure of solar activity at a specified time to predict the strength of the following solar maximum. Polar magnetic field strength around the sunspot minimum is generally used as a precursor of the strength of the next activity cycle. The bright magnetic features seen near the polar regions called polar faculae are considered the best proxy for the polar magnetic field. In a recently published work, researchers from the Indian Institute of Astrophysics, Bengaluru, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology discovered that the width of the supergranular cells on the solar surface during the minimum year of the solar cycle is related to the number of sunspots seen during the subsequent solar cycle maximum. This simple method can be used in space weather forecasting.
The scientists studied the solar chromospheric images observed at 393.3 nm wavelength of Ca-K ion taken using the telescope that has been operating at the Kodaikanal Solar Observatory which is run by IIA, for more than 100 years. The publicly available data from the observatory (which is celebrating 125 years this year) with a span of more than nine solar cycles, each cycle extending for about 11 years, was used to detect the large-sized (30,000 km) convective patterns called supergranulations on the visible surface of the sun. These large-sized convective cells have borders around 5,000 km thick and are called supergranular lanes. The thickness of the supergranular lanes varies over the solar cycle.
“Our analysis shows that these supergranular lane widths were positively correlated with the sunspot number,” said Prof. K.P. Raju, from IIA, the lead author of the study. “We found that the supergranular lane widths obtained near the mid-latitudes during the period of sunspot cycle minima are strongly correlated to the amplitude of the following sunspot cycle,” he added.
“We were also able to establish that this correlation is weak or insignificant at other times. The lane thickness during other times of the solar cycle do not have predictive power over the strength of the next cycle,” said Prof. B. Ravindra, a co-author of the study along with Prof. Jagdev Singh and Prof. Muthu Priyal. The strong correlation of the two parameters thus provides a simple way to predict the strength of the next sunspot cycle by about 4–5 years in advance. These results published in the Astrophysical Journal Letters are important in space weather predictions and solar irradiance variations.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.3847/2041-8213/ad13e9
Figure 1. The image of the chromosphere taken in the Ca-K spectral line from the Kodaikanal Solar
Observatory telescope on 1 November 1914.
Figure 2: Plots of correlation coefficient between supergranular lane width and the sunspot number maximum vs. solar latitude for three epochs. It is clearly seen that the correlation holds only for the lane width measured during the sunspot minimum year preceding the maximum.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آنے والے شمسی سائیکل کے طول و عرض کی پیشن گوئی کرنے کا نیا طریقہ خلائی موسم کی پیش گوئی کر سکتا ہے
06 AUG 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
ماہرین فلکیات نے کوڈائی کنال سولر آبزرویٹری سے 100 سال کے شمسی ڈیٹا کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایک نیا تعلق دریافت کیا ہے، جو آنے والے شمسی سائیکل کی زیادہ سے زیادہ طاقت کی پیش گوئی کرنے میں مدد کرے گا اور خلائی موسم کی پیشین گوئیوں میں بھی مدد کرے گا۔ شمسی سائیکل کی پیچیدگی اور خلائی موسم کی پیشن گوئی موجودہ تحقیق کے اہم شعبے ہیں۔ خلائی موسم سے مراد نظام شمسی اور اس کے ہیلیو اسفیئر میں مختلف حالات ہیں جو سورج اور شمسی ہوا سے متاثر ہوتے ہیں، خلائی موسم کے اہم اجزاء شمسی ہوا، کورونل ماس ایجیکشن، اور سولر فلیئرز ہیں۔ وہ زمین کے مقناطیسی کرہ کو کمپریس کر سکتے ہیں اور جیو میگنیٹک طوفانوں کو فعال کر سکتے ہیں، جو مواصلات اور بجلی کی ترسیل کو متاثر کر سکتے ہیں، خلائی جہاز کے الیکٹرانکس کو نقصان پہنچا سکتے ہیں اور خلابازوں کی زندگیوں کو خطرے میں ڈال سکتے ہیں۔ اس طرح خلائی موسم کا جدید تہذیب پر گہرا اثر پڑتا ہے۔
خلائی موسم پیچیدہ ہے کیونکہ سورج کی سرگرمی تقریباً 11 سال کے متواتر چکر کے بعد ہوتی ہے، جس کی پیمائش سورج کی سطح پر دیکھے جانے والے سورج کے دھبوں کی تعداد میں تغیرات کے لحاظ سے کی جاتی ہے۔ شمسی سائیکل کے دوران، شمسی سرگرمی کم سے کم فعالیت کے ادوار سے زیادہ سے زیادہ سرگرمی کے ادوار میں اتار چڑھاؤ کرتی ہے۔ یہ خلائی موسم، زمین کے ماحول اور آب و ہوا کے تغیرات کو متاثر کرتا ہے۔ شمسی سائیکل کی طاقت میں سائیکل سے سائیکل تبدیلیاں بھی ہیں، جو بدلے میں متعلقہ واقعات کو متاثر کرتی ہیں۔ اس لئے شمسی سائیکل کے طول و عرض کی پیشن گوئی فلکی طبیعیات میں سب سے بڑے چیلنجوں میں سے ایک ہے۔
ماہرین فلکیات اگلے شمسی سائیکل کی طاقت کی پیشن گوئی کرنے کے لیے کئی مختلف طریقے استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ اس میں ڈائنمو ماڈلز، ایکسٹرا پولیشنز، پچھلے طریقوں وغیرہ پر مبنی نظریاتی اعداد و شمار شامل ہیں۔ سابقہ ​​طریقہ شمسی توانائی کی زیادہ سے زیادہ طاقت کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے ایک مخصوص وقت پر شمسی سرگرمی کے کچھ پیمائش کی قدر کا استعمال کرتا ہے۔ سَن اسپاٹ کے ارد گرد قطبی مقناطیسی میدان کی طاقت کو عام طور پر اگلے ایکٹیویٹی سائیکل کی طاقت کے پیش گو کے طور پر استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ قطبی خطوں کے قریب نظر آنے والی روشن مقناطیسی خصوصیات کو قطبی ریزز کہا جاتا ہے، جو قطبی مقناطیسی میدان کے لیے بہترین پراکسی تصور کیے جاتے ہیں۔ حال ہی میں شائع شدہ ایک کام میں، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبہ کے ایک خودمختار ادارے، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایسٹرو فزکس، بنگلورو کے محققین نے پایا کہ شمسی سائیکل کے کم از کم سال کے دوران شمسی سطح پر سپر گرینولر خلیوں کی چوڑائی بعد کے شمسی سائیکل کے دوران مشاہدہ کیے گئے سورج کے دھبوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد سے متعلق ہے۔ یہ آسان طریقہ خلائی موسم کی پیشن گوئی میں استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
سائنسدانوں نے سی اے-کے آیَن کی 393.3 این ایم طول موج پر مشاہدہ کردہ شمسی کرومواسفیرک تصاویر کا مطالعہ کیا جو ٹیلی اسکوپ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے لیا گیا ہے جو 100 سال سے زیادہ عرصے سے آئی آئی اے کے زیر انتظام کوڈائکنال سولر آبزرویٹری میں کام کر رہا ہے ۔ آبزرویٹری (جو اس سال 125 سال منا رہی ہے) سے عوامی طور پر دستیاب اعداد و شمار نو سے زیادہ شمسی چکروں کے دورانیے کے ساتھ ، ہر چکر تقریبا 11 سال تک پھیلا ہوا ہے ، سورج کی مرئی سطح پر بڑے سائز (30,000 کلومیٹر) کے کنویکٹو پیٹرن کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے استعمال کیا گیا ۔ ان بڑے سائز کے کنویکٹو خلیوں کی سرحدیں تقریبا 5,000 کلومیٹر موٹی ہوتی ہیں اور انہیں سپر گرینولر لین کہا جاتا ہے ۔ سپر گرینولر لینوں کی موٹائی شمسی سائیکل کے دوران مختلف ہوتی ہے ۔
آئی آئی اے کے پروفیسر کے پی راجو نے کہا، ‘‘ہمارا تجزیہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ ان سپر گرینولر لین کی چوڑائی سن اسپاٹ کی تعداد کے ساتھ مثبت طور پر منسلک تھی۔ہم نے پایا کہ سن اسپاٹ سائیکل منیما کے ادوار کے دوران درمیانی طول البلد کے قریب حاصل کی گئی سپر گرینولر لین کی چوڑائی کا مضبوطی سے مندرجہ ذیل سن اسپاٹ سائیکل کے طول و عرض سے تعلق ہے۔’’
پروفیسر جگ دیو سنگھ اور پروفیسر متھو پریال کے ساتھ مطالعہ کے شریک مصنف پروفیسر بی رویندر،نے کہا، ‘‘ہم یہ بھی ثابت کرنے میں کامیاب رہے کہ یہ ارتباط دوسرے اوقات میں کمزور یا غیر معمولی ہے۔ شمسی سائیکل کے دوسرے اوقات کے دوران لین کی موٹائی میں اگلے سائیکل کی طاقت پر کوئی پیش گوئی کی طاقت نہیں ہوتی ہے۔ اس طرح دونوں پیرامیٹرز کا مضبوط ارتباط اگلے سن اسپاٹ سائیکل کی طاقت کا اندازہ لگانے کا ایک آسان طریقہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ایسٹرو فزیکل جرنل لیٹرز میں شائع ہونے والے یہ نتائج خلائی موسم کی پیش گوئیوں اور شمسی تابکاری کے تغیرات میں اہم ہیں ۔
اشاعت کا لنک:
https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.3847/2041-8213/ad13e9
فیگر-1.یکم نومبر1914 کو، کوڈائی کنال سولر آبزرویٹری دوربین سے سی اے-کے اسپکٹرم لائن میں لی گئی کرومو اسفیئر کی تصویر۔
فیگر-2، ا سپر گرینیولر لین کی چوڑائی اور سورج کی جگہ نمبر زیادہ سے زیادہ بمقابلہ شمسی عرض البلد کے درمیان ربط کے گنانک کے پلاٹ تین عہدوں کے لیے۔ یہ واضح طور پر دیکھا گیا ہے کہ ارتباط صرف لین کی چوڑائیوں کے لئے ہے جو سن اسپاٹ کے دوران زیادہ سے زیادہ سے کم سے کم سال پہلے ماپا جاتا ہے۔