Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles empowers Ginners to produce Kasturi Cotton Bharat brand
QR based certification technology to provide complete traceability of Kasturi Cotton Bharat
06 AUG 2024 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Kasturi Cotton Bharat programme of Ministry of Textiles is a pioneering effort in traceability, certification and branding of Indian cotton. The details of Kasturi Cotton Bharat program and implementation of block chain technology for traceability.
Kasturi Bharat initiative, a collaboration between the Government of India, trade bodies, and industry, was formalized with a budgetary support of Rs. 30 crore including Rs.15 crores from Trade & Industry Bodies through a MoU signed on15.12.2022 between Cotton Corporation of India on behalf of Government of India, Ministry of Textiles and The Cotton Textiles Export Promotion Council.
To provide complete traceability of Kasturi Cotton Bharat tagged bales across the supply chain, QR based certification technology are being used at each stage of the processing and a Block-chain based software platform will provide end to end traceability and transaction certificate. In this regard, Microsite with QR code verification and Block Chain technology has been developed.
The Kasturi Cotton Bharat programme is operational at the national level and its promotion is being made at national and international platform. Hence, the allocation of funds is not at state level.
The implementation of Block chain Technology under the Kasturi Cotton Bharat program is designed for stakeholders across the entire Indian cotton value chain including Andhra Pradesh.
All the ginners in the country including Andhra Pradesh have been empowered to produce Kasturi Cotton Bharat brand as per stipulated protocol and about 343 modernised ginning and pressing units including 15 ginning and pressing units of Andhra Pradesh have been registered so far for participating Kasturi Cotton initiative and about 100 bales of Andhra Pradesh have been certified under Kasturi Cotton Bharat brand.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Textiles, Shri Pabitra Margherita in a written reply today in the Lok Sabha.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने जिनर्स को कस्तूरी कॉटन भारत ब्रांड का उत्पादन करने का अधिकार किया
कस्तूरी कॉटन भारत की पूर्ण ट्रेसेबिलिटी प्रदान करने के लिए क्यूआर आधारित प्रमाणन प्रौद्योगिकी
06 AUG 2024 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय का कस्तूरी कॉटन भारत कार्यक्रम भारतीय कपास की ट्रेसेबिलिटी, प्रमाणन और ब्रांडिंग का अग्रणी प्रयास है। कस्तूरी कॉटन भारत कार्यक्रम और ट्रेसेबिलिटी के लिए ब्लॉक चेन प्रौद्योगिकी के कार्यान्वयन का विवरण-
भारत सरकार, व्यापार निकायों और उद्योग के बीच एक गठबंधन, कस्तूरी भारत पहल को भारत सरकार के वस्त्र मंत्रालय और कपास वस्त्र निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद की ओर से भारतीय कपास निगम के बीच 15.12.2022 को हस्ताक्षरित एक समझौता ज्ञापन के माध्यम से व्यापार और उद्योग निकायों से 15 करोड़ रुपये सहित 30 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय समर्थन के साथ औपचारिक रूप दिया गया।
आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में कस्तूरी कॉटन भारत टैग की गई गांठों की पूरी ट्रेसेबिलिटी प्रदान करने के लिए, प्रसंस्करण के प्रत्येक चरण में क्यूआर आधारित प्रमाणन प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग किया जा रहा है और एक ब्लॉक-चेन आधारित सॉफ्टवेयर प्लेटफ़ॉर्म समग्र ट्रेसेबिलिटी और ट्रांजेक्शन प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान करेगा। इस संबंध में, क्यूआर कोड सत्यापन और ब्लॉक चेन प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ माइक्रोसाइट विकसित की गई है।
कस्तूरी कॉटन भारत कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रचालित है तथा इसका प्रचार-प्रसार राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर किया जा रहा है। इसलिए, धनराशि का आवंटन राज्य स्तर पर नहीं किया जाता है।
कस्तूरी कॉटन भारत कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत ब्लॉक चेन प्रौद्योगिकी का कार्यान्वयन आंध्र प्रदेश सहित संपूर्ण भारतीय कपास मूल्य श्रृंखला के हितधारकों के लिए तैयार किया गया है।
आंध्र प्रदेश सहित देश के सभी जिनरों को निर्धारित प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार कस्तूरी कॉटन भारत ब्रांड का उत्पादन करने का अधिकार दिया गया है और आंध्र प्रदेश की 15 जिनिंग और प्रेसिंग इकाइयों सहित लगभग 343 आधुनिक जिनिंग और प्रेसिंग इकाइयों को कस्तूरी कॉटन पहल में भाग लेने के लिए पंजीकृत किया गया है और आंध्र प्रदेश की लगभग 100 गांठों को कस्तूरी कॉटन भारत ब्रांड के तहत प्रमाणित किया गया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्र मार्गेरिटा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।