Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles empowers Ginners to produce Kasturi Cotton Bharat brand
QR based certification technology to provide complete traceability of Kasturi Cotton Bharat
06 AUG 2024 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Kasturi Cotton Bharat programme of Ministry of Textiles is a pioneering effort in traceability, certification and branding of Indian cotton. The details of Kasturi Cotton Bharat program and implementation of block chain technology for traceability.
Kasturi Bharat initiative, a collaboration between the Government of India, trade bodies, and industry, was formalized with a budgetary support of Rs. 30 crore including Rs.15 crores from Trade & Industry Bodies through a MoU signed on15.12.2022 between Cotton Corporation of India on behalf of Government of India, Ministry of Textiles and The Cotton Textiles Export Promotion Council.
To provide complete traceability of Kasturi Cotton Bharat tagged bales across the supply chain, QR based certification technology are being used at each stage of the processing and a Block-chain based software platform will provide end to end traceability and transaction certificate. In this regard, Microsite with QR code verification and Block Chain technology has been developed.
The Kasturi Cotton Bharat programme is operational at the national level and its promotion is being made at national and international platform. Hence, the allocation of funds is not at state level.
The implementation of Block chain Technology under the Kasturi Cotton Bharat program is designed for stakeholders across the entire Indian cotton value chain including Andhra Pradesh.
All the ginners in the country including Andhra Pradesh have been empowered to produce Kasturi Cotton Bharat brand as per stipulated protocol and about 343 modernised ginning and pressing units including 15 ginning and pressing units of Andhra Pradesh have been registered so far for participating Kasturi Cotton initiative and about 100 bales of Andhra Pradesh have been certified under Kasturi Cotton Bharat brand.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Textiles, Shri Pabitra Margherita in a written reply today in the Lok Sabha.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے روئی دھُننے والوں کو کستوری کاٹن بھارت برانڈ تیار کرنے کا اختیار دیا
کیو آر پر مبنی سرٹیفیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی سے کستوری کاٹن بھارت کو مکمل شناخت ملے گی
06 AUG 2024 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پبترا مارگریٹا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کا کستوری کاٹن بھارت پروگرام ہندوستانی کپاس کی شناخت، سرٹیفیکیشن اور کستوری کاٹن بھارت پروگرام کی تفصیلات اور شناخت کے لیے بلاک چین ٹیکنالوجی کا نفاذ برانڈنگ میں ایک اہم کوشش ہے۔
کستوری بھارت پہل، حکومت ہند، تجارتی اداروں اور صنعت کے درمیان تعاون، کو 30 کروڑ روپے کی امداد کے ساتھ رسمی شکل دی گئی ہے جس میں تجارت اور صنعتی اداروں کے 15 کروڑ روپے شامل ہیں، جس پر 15.12.2022 کو حکومت ہند، وزارت ٹیکسٹائل اور کاٹن ٹیکسٹائل ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کے درمیان دستخط کیے گئے تھے۔
پوری سپلائی چین میں کستوری کاٹن بھارت ٹیگ شدہ بیلز کی مکمل ٹریس ایبلٹی فراہم کرنے کے لیے، پروسیسنگ کے ہر مرحلے پر کیو آر پر مبنی سرٹیفیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے اور ایک بلاک چین پر مبنی سافٹ ویئر پلیٹ فارم اختتام سے آخر تک شناخت اور ٹرانزیکشن سرٹیفکیٹ فراہم کرے گا۔ اس سلسلے میں کیو آر کوڈ کی تصدیق اور بلاک چین ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ مائیکرو سائیٹ تیار کی گئی ہے۔
کستوری کاٹن بھارت پروگرام قومی سطح پر کام کر رہا ہے اور قومی اور بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارم پر اس کی تشہیر کی جا رہی ہے۔ لہذا، فنڈز کی تقسیم ریاستی سطح پر نہیں ہے۔
کستوری کاٹن بھارت پروگرام کے تحت بلاک چین ٹیکنالوجی کا نفاذ آندھرا پردیش سمیت پوری ہندوستانی کاٹن ویلیو چین کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
آندھرا پردیش سمیت ملک کے تمام روئی صاف کرنے والوں کو مقررہ پروٹوکول کے مطابق کستوری کاٹن بھارت برانڈ تیار کرنے کا اختیار دیا گیا ہے اور کستوری کاٹن پہل میں حصہ لینے کے لیے اب تک تقریباً 343 جدید جننگ اور پریسنگ یونٹس بشمول آندھرا پردیش کے 15 جننگ اور پریسنگ یونٹس کو رجسٹر کیا گیا ہے۔ کستوری کاٹن بھارت برانڈ کے تحت آندھرا پردیش کی تقریباً 100 گانٹھوں کی تصدیق کی گئی ہے۔