Special Service and Features
Bishop Heber College organized National Conference on Plant Actives, Bioenergy and Sustainable Bioproducts
05 AUG 2024 4:35PM by PIB Chennai
The Department of Botany, Bishop Heber College organized a Two-day National Conference on Plant Actives, Bioenergy and Sustainable Bioproducts, NCPBS-2024 sponsored by ANRF (Former DST-SERB), Government of India for the Life science students. The conference focus on Plant metabolites and sustainable bioproducts which is the need of the hour.
During the inaugural session, Dr. Anand Gideon, Head, Department of Botany welcomed the gathering and Dr. A. Panneerselvam, Retd Professor, felicitated the gathering. Dr. N. Thajuddin, notable Indian Algologist (who was the chief guest of the conference) opened the technical session with his vast experience in microalgal pigment and entrepreneurial opportunities. Dr. T. Makesh Kumar, Principal Scientist ICAR-CTCRI, explained on the CRISPR technology. Dr. Hannah. P.Priyanka, DST-INSPIRE faculty and Dr. Roselin DST Women scientist shared their expertise on applied plant biotechnology.
Dr. D.Dhanasekharan, Professor, Bharathidasan University explained on the microbial engineering in Plant product extractions. Dr. R. Ramasubu detailed the taxonomical role of phytochemicals. Dr. P.M. Gopinath, Assistant Professor, REVA University, Bangalore lead the session on microplastics and its challenge to human in near future.
About 100 participants from various colleges in Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Karnataka joined the conference and more than 50 researchers presented their scientific research works. The conference ended on 3rd of August 2024 with a valediction chaired by Dr. Violet Dhayabaran, Dean of Science, Bishop Heber College. The conference was organized by Dr. I. Paul Ajith Kumar and Dr. Deepa. K.P, Assistant Professors in the Department of Botany.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
தாவர செயல்பாடு, உயிரி எரிசக்தி, நீடிக்கவல்ல உயிரிப் பொருட்கள் குறித்த தேசிய கருத்தரங்கு
05 AUG 2024 4:35PM by PIB Chennai
தாவர செயல்பாடு, உயிரி எரிசக்தி, நீடிக்கவல்ல உயிரிப் பொருட்கள் குறித்த இரண்டு நாள் தேசிய கருத்தரங்கு திருச்சிராப்பள்ளியில் உள்ள பிஷப் ஹீபர் கல்லூரியின் தாவரவியல் துறையில் நடைபெற்றது. உயிரி அறிவியல் மாணவர்களுக்கான இந்த கருத்தரங்கு மத்திய அரசின் அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்ப துறையின் அனுசந்தன் தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி அறக்கட்டளையின் ஆதரவில் நடைபெற்றது. தற்காலத் தேவையாக உள்ள தாவர வளர்ச்சி, நீடிக்கவல்ல உயிரிப் பொருட்கள் குறித்து இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கு கவனம் செலுத்தியது.
தொடக்க நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்றவர்களை தாவரவியல் துறை தலைவர் டாக்டர் ஆனந்த் கைடன் வரவேற்றுப் பேசினார். பிரபல பாசி இயல் விஞ்ஞானியான டாக்டர் என் தாஜூதின் தலைமை விருந்தினராக பங்கேற்று தொழில்நுட்ப அமர்வைத் தொடங்கிவைத்து, தமது அனுபவங்களை பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார்.
ஐசிஏஆர் முதன்மை விஞ்ஞானி டாக்டர் டி மகேஷ்குமார், பாரதிதாசன் பல்கலைக்கழகப் பேராசிரியர் டாக்டர் டி தனசேகரன், பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள ரேவா பல்கலைக்கழக உதவிப் பேராசிரியர் டாக்டர் பி எம் கோபிநாத் உள்ளிட்டோர் கருத்தரங்கில் கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றினர்.
2024 ஆகஸ்ட் 2,3 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் நடைபெற்ற இந்த கருத்தரங்கில் தமிழ்நாடு, கேரளா, கர்நாடகா மாநிலங்களின் பல்வேறு கல்லூரிகளைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 100 பேர் பங்கேற்றனர். 50-க்கும் அதிகமான ஆய்வாளர்கள் தங்களின் அறிவியல் ஆய்வு கட்டுரைகளை சமர்ப்பித்தனர். கருத்தரங்க நிறைவில் பிஷப் ஹீபர் கல்லூரியின் அறிவியல் துறை டீன் டாக்டர் வயோலெட் தயாபரன் நன்றி கூறினார். தாவரவியல் துறையின் உதவிப் பேராசிரியர்கள் டாக்டர் ஐ பால் அஜீத்குமார், டாக்டர் கே பி தீபா ஆகியோர் கருத்தரங்கை ஒருங்கிணைத்தனர்.