Ministry of Science & Technology
Osmolyte - protein interaction study can help treatments for Alzheimer's & Parkinson's
02 AUG 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Small molecules called osmolytes help proteins maintain their structure and function under stressful conditions, shows a recent study which provides important insights that could aid in the development of treatments for diseases like Alzheimer's and Parkinson's.
Osmolytes are small molecules that help cells survive stress by stabilizing proteins and preventing them from misfolding. Misfolded proteins can’t perform their functions properly, leading to diseases. Osmolytes are crucial in maintaining the stability of protein structures, making them potential targets for new drugs.
A research team led by Dr. Shubhasis Haldar and his student Deep Chaudhuri at the S.N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences- an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology used a technique called covalent magnetic tweezers to observe how individual protein molecules fold and unfold under different conditions and interact with osmolytes.
They focused on a protein called Protein L and tested its interaction with two osmolytes-- Trimethylamine N-oxide (TMAO) and trehalose. At higher concentrations, TMAO significantly increased the strength of Protein L, making it more resistant to unfolding.
At low concentrations (up to 1M), TMAO had little effect on the unfolding force of the protein. However, at higher concentrations (1.5M), the unfolding force increased drastically, indicating that TMAO interacts with the folded state of Protein L. This indicates TMAO interacts with the protein in a way that helps it stay folded and stable. High levels of TMAO are linked to heart diseases, so knowing how it interacts with proteins can lead to better treatments.
Trehalose, on the other hand, stabilized the unfolded state of the protein, showing that different osmolytes can have varied effects on proteins.
The research published in Nanoscale, a journal of the Royal Society of Chemistry, which can shape understanding of how osmolytes stabilize proteins, will help design better drugs for neurodegenerative diseases and other conditions related to protein misfolding.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1039/D3NR00398A

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
اوسمولائٹ - پروٹین کے تعامل کا مطالعہ الزائمر اور پارکنسنز کے علاج میں مدد کر سکتا ہے
02 AUG 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
اوسمولائٹس کہلانے والے چھوٹے مالیکیولز پروٹین کو دباؤ والے حالات میں ان کی ساخت اور کام کو برقرار رکھنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں، ایک حالیہ مطالعہ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ یہ الزائمر اور پارکنسن جیسی بیماریوں کے علاج کی نشوونما میں معاون ثابت ہو سکتا ہے۔
اوسمولائٹس چھوٹے مالیکیول ہیں جو پروٹین کو مستحکم کرکے اور انہیں غلط فولڈنگ سے روکنے کے ذریعہ خلیات کو تناؤ سے بچنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔ غلط فولڈ پروٹین اپنے افعال کو صحیح طریقے سے انجام نہیں دے پاتے جس سے بیماریاں جنم لیتی ہیں۔ اوسمولائٹس پروٹین کے ڈھانچے کے استحکام کو برقرار رکھنے میں اہم ہیں، انہیں نئی ​​ادویات کے ممکنہ اہداف بناتے ہیں۔
ایس این بوس نیشنل سینٹر فار بیسک سائنسز میں جو کہ ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کا ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے ، ڈاکٹر شوبھاسیس ہلدار اور ان کے طالب علم دیپ چودھری کی قیادت میں ایک تحقیقی ٹیم نے 'کووالینٹ میگنیٹک ٹوئیزر نامی ایک تکنیک کا استعمال کیا ہے۔ یہ اس بات کا مشاہدہ کرنے کے لیے ہے کہ انفرادی پروٹین کے مالیکیول کس طرح مختلف حالات میں فولڈ ہوتے ہیں اور آسمولائٹس کے ساتھ تعامل کرتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے پروٹین ایل نامی پروٹین پر توجہ مرکوز کی اور دو اوسمولائٹس کے ساتھ اس کے تعامل کا تجربہ کیا۔ زیادہ ارتکاز پر، ٹی ایم اے او نے پروٹین ایل کی طاقت میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا، جس سے یہ ظاہر ہونے کے لیے زیادہ مزاحم ہے۔
کم ارتکاز میں (ایم 1 تک)، ٹی ایم اے او کا پروٹین کی کھلنے والی قوت پر بہت کم اثر پڑا۔ تاہم، زیادہ ارتکاز (ایم 1.5 ) پر، کھلنے والی قوت میں زبردست اضافہ ہوا، جس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ٹی ایم اے او پروٹین ایل کی تہہ شدہ حالت کے ساتھ تعامل کرتا ہے۔ ٹی ایم اے او کی اعلی سطح دل کی بیماریوں سے منسلک ہے، لہذا یہ جاننا کہ یہ پروٹین کے ساتھ کیسے تعامل کرتا ہے بہتر علاج کا باعث بن سکتا ہے۔
دوسری طرف ٹری ہالوز نے پروٹین کی کھلی ہوئی حالت کو مستحکم کیا، جس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ مختلف او سمو لائٹس کے پروٹین پر مختلف اثرات ہو سکتے ہیں۔
رائل سوسائٹی آف کیمسٹری کے ایک جریدے نانوسکل میں شائع ہونے والی تحقیق، جو اس بات کو سمجھ سکتی ہے کہ کس طرح اوسمولائٹس پروٹین کو مستحکم کرتے ہیں، اس سے نیوروڈیجینریٹیو بیماریوں اور پروٹین کی غلط فولڈنگ سے متعلق دیگر حالات کے لیے بہتر ادویات تیار کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
اشاعت کا لنک: https://doi.org/10.1039/D3NR00398A ۔