सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) का प्रदर्शन
01 AUG 2024 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय, खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) के माध्यम से प्रधान मंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी) लागू कर रहा है।
पीएमईजीपी का उद्देश्य गैर-कृषि क्षेत्र में नए स्व-रोजगार उद्यमों/परियोजनाओं/सूक्ष्म उद्यमों की स्थापना के माध्यम से देश के ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करना है, ताकि व्यापक रूप से फैले पारंपरिक कारीगरों ग्रामीण और शहरी बेरोजगारों को एक साथ लाया जा सके। देश में पारंपरिक और भावी कारीगरों और ग्रामीण और शहरी बेरोजगार युवाओं के एक बड़े वर्ग को निरंतर और टिकाऊ रोजगार प्रदान करने के लिए युवाओं को उनके स्थान पर यथासंभव स्वरोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करें, ताकि ग्रामीण पलायन को रोकने में मदद मिल सके। युवाओं को शहरी क्षेत्रों में लाना और श्रमिकों और कारीगरों की वेतन-अर्जन क्षमता को बढ़ाना और ग्रामीण और शहरी रोजगार की वृद्धि दर में वृद्धि में योगदान देना।
पीएमईजीपी एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना होने के कारण सामान्य श्रेणी के लाभार्थियों को ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में परियोजना लागत का 25% और शहरी क्षेत्रों में 15% की मार्जिन मनी (एमएम) सब्सिडी के साथ सहायता प्रदान करती है। विशेष श्रेणियों जैसे अनुसूचित जाति, अनुसूचित जनजाति, ओबीसी, अल्पसंख्यक, महिलाएं, पूर्व सैनिक, शारीरिक रूप से विकलांग, ट्रांसजेंडर, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र, पहाड़ी और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों और आकांक्षी जिलों से संबंधित लाभार्थियों के लिए, मार्जिन मनी सब्सिडी ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 35 % और शहरी क्षेत्रों में 25% है । परियोजना की अधिकतम लागत विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में 50 लाख रूपये और सेवा क्षेत्र में 20 लाख रूपये है Iसाथ ही, विशेष श्रेणी के तहत लाभार्थियों का स्वयं का योगदान 05% और सामान्य श्रेणी के लाभार्थियों के लिए 10% है।
2018-19 से, मौजूदा पीएमईजीपी/आरईजीपी/मुद्रा उद्यमों को भी उन्नयन और विस्तार के लिए दूसरे ऋण के साथ पिछले अच्छे प्रदर्शन के आधार पर समर्थन दिया जाता है। दूसरे ऋण के तहत, विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के तहत मार्जिन मनी (एमएम) सब्सिडी के लिए स्वीकार्य अधिकतम परियोजना लागत रु. 1.00 करोड़ और सेवा क्षेत्र के लिए रु. 25 लाख रूपये है I. सभी श्रेणियों के लिए दूसरे ऋण पर पात्र सब्सिडी परियोजना लागत का 15% (एनईआर और पहाड़ी राज्यों के लिए 20%) है।
इसके अलावा "ग्रामोद्योग विकास योजना (जीवीवाई)" योजना ग्रामीण उद्योगों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तकनीकी आधुनिकीकरण, प्रशिक्षण और अन्य सहायता और सेवाओं के माध्यम से ग्रामीण उद्योगों को बढ़ावा देने और विकसित करने के लिए है, जिससे स्व-रोज़गार के अवसर पैदा होते हैं। ग्रामोद्योग विकास योजना (जीवीवाई) में निम्नलिखित घटक/कार्यक्षेत्र हैं:
1. कल्याण और सौंदर्य प्रसाधन उद्योग (डब्ल्यूसीआई)
2. हस्तनिर्मित कागज, चमड़ा और प्लास्टिक उद्योग (एचपीएलपीआई)
3. कृषि आधारित एवं खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग (एबीएफपीआई)
4. खनिज आधारित उद्योग (एमबीआई)
5. ग्रामीण इंजीनियरिंग और नई प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग (RENTI)
6. सेवा उद्योग
ग्रामोद्योग विकास योजना (जीवीवाई) के उपरोक्त कार्यक्षेत्रों के अंतर्गत शामिल गतिविधियों की एक सूची संलग्न है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान वित्तीय संवितरण और रोजगार सृजन इस प्रकार है:
• प्रधान मंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी): 71,12,944 व्यक्तियों को अनुमानित रोजगार प्रदान करने के लिए 89,118 सूक्ष्म उद्यमों को सहायता प्रदान करते हुए 3093.88 करोड़ रुपये की मार्जिन मनी सब्सिडी वितरित की गई है।
• ग्रामोद्योग विकास योजना: वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान, जीवीवाई के विभिन्न घटकों/कार्यक्षेत्रों के तहत प्रशिक्षण/टूल-किट वितरण पर 31.34 करोड़ रुपये का व्यय किया गया। कुल 16355 कारीगर लाभान्वित हुए।
दार्जिलिंग, कलिम्पोंग और उत्तरी दिनाजपुर जिले सहित देश भर में केवीआई और पीएमईजीपी योजना की प्रभावशीलता तक पहुंचने और उसे बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं:
• स्वीकार्य अधिकतम परियोजना लागत रुपये से बढ़ा दी गई है। 25 लाख से रु. विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के लिए 50 लाख रुपये से। 10 लाख से रु. सेवा क्षेत्र के लिए 20 लाख।
• आकांक्षी जिलों और ट्रांसजेंडरों के आवेदकों को विशेष श्रेणी में शामिल किया गया है।
• योजना के तहत पशुपालन से संबंधित उद्योगों जैसे डेयरी, पोल्ट्री, जलीय कृषि, कीड़े (मधुमक्खी, रेशम उत्पादन आदि) को अनुमति दी गई है।
• पीएमईजीपी के तहत दूसरे ऋण के लिए आवेदन करने वाली मौजूदा पीएमईजीपी/आरईजीपी/मुद्रा इकाइयों की लाभप्रदता पर विचार करते समय कोविड वर्ष यानी वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 और वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 को छूट दी गई है।
• रुपये तक की परियोजना लागत के लिए कोई अनिवार्य ईडीपी नहीं। रु. तक की परियोजनाओं के लिए रु. 2 लाख और प्रशिक्षण की छोटी अवधि (5 दिनों तक)। 5 लाख.
• भावी उद्यमियों के बीच योजना के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए सभी स्तरों पर जागरूकता शिविर, कार्यशालाएं और प्रदर्शनियां आयोजित की जा रही हैं।
• प्रिंट एवं इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया के माध्यम से पीएमईजीपी योजना का प्रचार-प्रसार।
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान पश्चिम बंगाल के दार्जिलिंग, कलिम्पोंग और उत्तरी दिनाजपुर जिलों में पीएमईजीपी पर प्रदर्शन इस प्रकार है:
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए पीएमईजीपी पर प्रदर्शन
1 दार्जिलिंग 37 140.84 296
2 कलिम्पोंग 21 55.50 168
3 उत्तर दिनाजपुर 06 25.35 48
ix.केवीआईसी ने वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं और उत्तरी दिनाजपुर जिले में जीवीवाई के तहत टर्न वुड कार्यक्रम के लिए सिलाई और कढ़ाई, ब्यूटीशियन, मधुमक्खी पालन और फल और सब्जी प्रसंस्करण जैसे विभिन्न व्यवसायों के तहत 60 उम्मीदवारों और बीपीएल श्रेणी के 20 कारीगरों को प्रशिक्षित किया है। . इसके अलावा दार्जिलिंग जिले के सिलीगुड़ी में मिट्टी के बर्तनों पर 10 दिवसीय कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत 80 कारीगरों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया।
खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) स्थायी आजीविका और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निम्नलिखित पहल पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है:
i.आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों/प्रक्रियाओं को अपनाना।
ii.ग्रामीण स्तर पर सूक्ष्म उद्यमों/स्वरोजगार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विशेष प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम।
iii.हर वर्ष पीएमईजीपी के अंतर्गत लक्ष्य पिछले वर्षों के प्रदर्शन और योजना के लिए समग्र बजट आवंटन के आधार पर तय किए जाते हैं। हालाँकि, लक्ष्य निर्धारित नहीं हैं। सहायता प्राप्त की जाने वाली इकाइयों की संख्या अस्थायी है। वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए पीएमईजीपी के मार्जिन मनी घटक के अंतर्गत बजट उपलब्धता रु. 2,250 करोड़ (दूसरे ऋण के लिए 100 करोड़ रुपये सहित) है ।
iv.नई गतिविधियाँ अर्थात. बेरोजगार युवाओं के लाभ के लिए जीवीवाई योजना में एसी रिपेयरिंग, मोबाइल रिपेयरिंग, सिलाई मशीन संचालन और पॉपकॉर्न बनाने और टूलकिट/मशीनों के साथ प्रशिक्षण को शामिल किया गया है।
यह जानकारी सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
PERFORMANCE OF KVIC
01 AUG 2024 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of MSME, through Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), is implementing Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP).
Objectives of PMEGP are to generate employment opportunities in rural as well as urban areas of the country through setting up of new self-employment ventures/projects/micro enterprises in the non-farm sector, to bring together widely dispersed traditional artisans rural and urban unemployed youth and give them self-employment opportunities to the extent possible, at their places, to provide continuous and sustainable employment to a large segment of traditional and prospective artisans and rural and urban unemployed youth in the country, so as to help arrest migration of rural youth to urban areas and to increase the wage-earning capacity of workers and artisans and contribute to increase in the growth rate of rural and urban employment.
PMEGP being a Central Sector Scheme assists General Category beneficiaries with Margin Money (MM) subsidy of 25% of the project cost in rural areas and 15% in urban areas. For beneficiaries belonging to Special Categories such as Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, OBCs, Minorities, Women, Ex-servicemen, Physically Handicapped, Transgenders, beneficiaries belonging to Northeastern Region, Hill and Border areas, and Aspirational Districts, the Margin Money subsidy is 35% in rural areas and 25% in urban areas. The maximum cost of project is Rs. 50 lakhs in the manufacturing sector and Rs. 20 lakhs in the service sector. Also, own contribution of beneficiaries under Special Category is 05% and 10% for General Category beneficiaries.
Since 2018-19, existing PMEGP/REGP/MUDRA enterprises are also supported based on past good performances with 2nd loan for upgradation and expansion. Under 2nd Loan, maximum project cost admissible for Margin Money (MM) subsidy under Manufacturing sector is Rs. 1.00 crore and for Service sector is Rs. 25 Lakhs. Eligible subsidy on 2nd loan for all categories is 15% of project cost (20% for NER & Hill States).
Besides “GramodyogVikasYojana (GVY)” scheme is for promotion and development of village industries, through technological modernization, training and other support and services for promotion of village industries thereby creating Self Employment opportunities. The Gramodyog Vikas Yojana (GVY) has the following components/verticals:
1. Wellness and Cosmetics Industry (WCI)
2. Handmade Paper, Leather and Plastic Industry (HPLPI)
3. Agro Based and Food Processing Industry (ABFPI)
4. Mineral Based Industry (MBI)
5. Rural Engineering and New Technology Industry (RENTI)
6. Service Industry
A list of activities covered under the above verticals of Gramodyog Vikas Yojana (GVY) is annexed.
The financial disbursement & employment generation during the financial year 2023-24 is as follows:
1. Prime Minister Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP): A Margin Money Subsidy to the tune of Rs.3093.88 crore has been disbursed assisting to 89,118 micro enterprises for providing an estimated employment to 71,12,944 persons.
2. Gramodyog Vikas Yojana: During FY 2023-24, an expenditure of Rs.31.34 crore was incurred on training/tool-kit distribution under various components/verticals of GVY. Total 16355 artisans were benefitted .
The following steps have been taken by the Government to reach and enhance the effectiveness of KVI and PMEGP scheme across the country including Darjeeling, Kalimpong and North Dinajpur District:
1. Maximum project cost admissible has been enhanced from Rs. 25 Lakhs to Rs. 50 Lakhs for Manufacturing sector and from Rs. 10 Lakhs to Rs. 20 Lakhs for Service sector.
2. Applicants from Aspirational districts and Transgenders have been included in Special Category.
3. Industries related to Animal Husbandry like dairy, poultry, aquaculture, insects (bees, sericulture, etc.) have been allowed under the scheme.
4. COVID years i.e., FY2020-21 and FY2021-22 have been exempted while considering profitability of existing PMEGP/ REGP/ MUDRA units applying for 2nd Loan under PMEGP.
5. No mandatory EDP for project cost up to Rs. 2 lakh and shorter period of training (up to 5 days) for projects up to Rs. 5 lakh.
6. Awareness camps, workshops and exhibitions at all levels are being organized for creating awareness about the scheme among the prospective entrepreneurs.
7. Publicity of PMEGP scheme through print and electronic media.
8. The performance on PMEGP, in the Darjeeling, Kalimpong and North Dinajpur districts of West Bengal during the FY 2023-24 is as follows:
Performance on PMEGP for FY 2023-24
Sr. No.
District
Achievement (Provisional)
No. of Projects
MM
(Rs. in lakh)
Employment
(No. of Person)
1
Darjeeling
37
140.84
296
2
Kalimpong
21
55.50
168
3
North Dinajpur
06
25.35
48
Total
64
221.69
512
1. KVIC has conducted training programmes during the FY 2023-24 and trained 60 candidates under various trades such as Tailoring & Embroidery, Beautician, Bee Keeping and Fruit & Vegetables Processing and 20 artisans from BPL category for turn wood programme under GVY in the North Dinajpur district. Besides, 80 artisans were trained under 10 days Skill Development Training Programme on Pottery in Siliguri, Darjeeling district.
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has been focusing on the following initiative to promote sustainable livelihoods and entrepreneurship:
1. Adoption of Modern Technologies/processes.
2. Specialized training programmes to nurture micro enterprises/self-employment at rural level.
3. Every year, targets under PMEGP are fixed based on past years performance and overall budget allocation for the scheme. However, the targets fixed for no. of units to be assisted are tentative. Budget Availability under Margin Money component of PMEGP for FY 2024-25 is Rs. 2,250 crore (including Rs. 100 Crore for 2nd loan).
4. New activities viz. AC repairing, Mobile repairing, Sewing Machines Operation & Popcorn making and training alongwith toolkits/machines have been included in GVY scheme for the benefit of unemployed youths.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.
*****
MG/PD/SK
Annexure
List of activities covered under various verticals of Gramodyog Vikas Yojana (GVY)
Sr. No.
Industry Vertical
Activities
1
Wellness and Cosmetics Industry (WCI)
• Wellness and Cosmetics including Soap and Oil Industry
• Cosmetic and Beauty Products Industry
• Hair Oil and Shampoos, Toiletries Industry
• Bathing Soap Industry
• Agarbatti Industry
2
Handmade Paper, Leather and Plastic Industry (HPL and PI)
• Hand Made Paper and Paper Products Industry
• Paper Conversion Industry
• Leather Industry
• Natural Fibre other than Coir Industry
3
Agro Based and Food Processing Industry (ABFPI)
• Village Oil Industry.
• Honey and Beekeeping.
• Palm Gur and other Palm Products.
• Fruit and Vegetable Processing Industry
• Pulses and Cereals Processing Industry
• Spices and Condiments Processing Industry.
• Bamboo, Cane and Reed Industry
4
Mineral Based Industry (MBI)
• Hand Made Pottery, Glazed and Ceramic Pottery, Pottery as Home Décor, Pottery for Food Industry
5
Rural Engineering and New Technology Industry (RENTI)
• Bio-Gas, Non-Conventional Energy, Bio-Manure
• Carpentry Industry
• Electric and Electronic Products Industry
6
Service Industry
• Maintenance and Servicing of Electrical and Electronic Goods
• AC repairing, Mobile repairing and Sewing Machines Operation.