Ministry of Labour & Employment
Over 29.83 Crore Unorganised Workers Registered on eShram Portal
01 AUG 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour and Employment launched eShram portal (eshram.gov.in) on 26th August 2021 for creation of a comprehensive National Database of Unorganised Workers verified and seeded with Aadhaar. eShram portal is meant to register and support the unorganised workers by providing them a Universal Account Number (UAN) and eShram cards.
As on 26.07.2024, over 29.83 crore unorganised workers have registered on eShram Portal, on a self-declaration basis and received eShram cards.
The features developed on eShram portal and the benefits extended to the unorganised workers through eShram portal are as follows:
1. The registration on the portal is fully Aadhaar verified and Aadhaar seeded. Any unorganised worker can register himself or herself on the portal on a self-declaration basis.
2. Provision has been added in eShram to capture family details of migrant workers.
3. Provision has been added in eShram to share construction workers’ data with States/UTs to facilitate their registration in respective Building and other Construction Workers (BoCW) boards.
4. eShram has been integrated with National Career Service (NCS) Portal. An unorganised worker can register on NCS using his/ her Universal Account Number (UAN) and search for suitable better job opportunities. An option/ link has also been provided to registrant on eShram portal to seamlessly register on NCS.
5. eShram is also integrated with Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-dhan (PM-SYM). PM-SYM is a pension scheme for unorganised workers who are aged between 18-40 years. Using UAN (eShram) number, any unorganised worker can easily register on Maandhan portal.
6. To provide skill enhancement and apprenticeship opportunities to unorganised worker, eShram has been integrated with Skill India Digital portal of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.
7. eShram is also integrated with myScheme portal. myScheme is a National Platform that aims to offer one-stop search and discovery of the Government schemes. It provides an innovative, technology-based solution to discover scheme information based upon the eligibility of the citizen. The platform helps the citizen to find the right Government schemes for them. It also guides on how to apply for different Government schemes. Through this integration, all the eShram registrants can check the schemes for which they are eligible.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இஷ்ரம் தளத்தில் 29.83 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்கள் பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர்
01 AUG 2024 5:26PM by PIB Chennai
தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம் 2021, ஆகஸ்ட் 26 அன்று இஷ்ரம் தளத்தை (eshram.gov.in) தொடங்கியது. இது ஆதாருடன் சரிபார்க்கப்பட்டு இணைக்கப்பட்ட அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்களின் விரிவான தேசிய தரவுத்தளத்தை உருவாக்குகிறது. இஷ்ரம் தளம் என்பது அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு ஒருங்கிணைந்த கணக்கு எண் மற்றும் இஷ்ரம் அட்டைகளை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் பதிவு செய்து ஆதரிப்பதாகும்.
26.07.2024 நிலவரப்படி, 29.83 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்கள் சுயமாக தாக்கல் செய்தல் அடிப்படையில் பதிவு செய்து இஷ்ரம் அட்டைகளைப் பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
இஷ்ரம் இணையத்தில் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட அம்சங்கள் மற்றும் eShram போர்ட்டல் மூலம் அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் நன்மைகள் பின்வருமாறு:
தளத்தில் பதிவு முழுமையாக ஆதார் சரிபார்க்கப்பட்டு பதிவு செய்யப்படுகிறது. எந்தவொரு அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளரும், சுயமாக தாக்கல் அடிப்படையில் பதிவு செய்யலாம். புலம் பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்களின் குடும்ப விவரங்களை அறிய இஷ்ராமில் வகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. கட்டுமானத் தொழிலாளர்களின் விவரங்களை மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதற்கான வசதி இஷ்ரமில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதன் மூலம் அவர்கள் அந்தந்த கட்டிடம் மற்றும் இதர கட்டுமானத் தொழிலாளர்கள் ஷவாரியங்களில் பதிவு செய்து கொள்ள வசதியாக இருக்கும்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி ஷோபா கரந்தலஜே இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.