Ministry of Labour & Employment
Over 29.83 Crore Unorganised Workers Registered on eShram Portal
01 AUG 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour and Employment launched eShram portal (eshram.gov.in) on 26th August 2021 for creation of a comprehensive National Database of Unorganised Workers verified and seeded with Aadhaar. eShram portal is meant to register and support the unorganised workers by providing them a Universal Account Number (UAN) and eShram cards.
As on 26.07.2024, over 29.83 crore unorganised workers have registered on eShram Portal, on a self-declaration basis and received eShram cards.
The features developed on eShram portal and the benefits extended to the unorganised workers through eShram portal are as follows:
1. The registration on the portal is fully Aadhaar verified and Aadhaar seeded. Any unorganised worker can register himself or herself on the portal on a self-declaration basis.
2. Provision has been added in eShram to capture family details of migrant workers.
3. Provision has been added in eShram to share construction workers’ data with States/UTs to facilitate their registration in respective Building and other Construction Workers (BoCW) boards.
4. eShram has been integrated with National Career Service (NCS) Portal. An unorganised worker can register on NCS using his/ her Universal Account Number (UAN) and search for suitable better job opportunities. An option/ link has also been provided to registrant on eShram portal to seamlessly register on NCS.
5. eShram is also integrated with Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-dhan (PM-SYM). PM-SYM is a pension scheme for unorganised workers who are aged between 18-40 years. Using UAN (eShram) number, any unorganised worker can easily register on Maandhan portal.
6. To provide skill enhancement and apprenticeship opportunities to unorganised worker, eShram has been integrated with Skill India Digital portal of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.
7. eShram is also integrated with myScheme portal. myScheme is a National Platform that aims to offer one-stop search and discovery of the Government schemes. It provides an innovative, technology-based solution to discover scheme information based upon the eligibility of the citizen. The platform helps the citizen to find the right Government schemes for them. It also guides on how to apply for different Government schemes. Through this integration, all the eShram registrants can check the schemes for which they are eligible.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर 29.83 करोड़ से अधिक असंगठित श्रमिक पंजीकृत
01 AUG 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने 26 अगस्त, 2021 को असंगठित श्रमिकों का एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस बनाने के लिए ई-श्रम पोर्टल (eshram.gov.in) लॉन्च किया, जो सत्यापित और आधार से जुड़ा हुआ है। ई-श्रम पोर्टल का उद्देश्य असंगठित श्रमिकों को एक यूनिवर्सल अकाउंट नंबर (यूएएन) और ई-श्रम कार्ड प्रदान करके उनका पंजीकरण और सहायता करना है।
29.83 करोड़ से अधिक असंगठित श्रमिकों ने स्व-घोषणा के आधार पर 26.07.2024 तक, ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण किया है और ई-श्रम कार्ड प्राप्त किए हैं।
ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर विकसित की गई विशेषताएं और ई-श्रम पोर्टल के माध्यम से असंगठित श्रमिकों को दिए जाने वाले लाभ इस प्रकार हैं:
i. पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण पूरी तरह से आधार सत्यापित और आधार से जुड़ा हुआ है। कोई भी असंगठित श्रमिक स्व-घोषणा के आधार पर पोर्टल पर खुद को पंजीकृत कर सकता है।
ii. प्रवासी श्रमिकों के पारिवारिक विवरण को एकत्र करने के लिए ई-श्रम में प्रावधान जोड़ा गया है।
iii. संबंधित भवन और अन्य निर्माण श्रमिक (बीओसीडब्ल्यू) बोर्डों में उनके पंजीकरण की सुविधा के लिए राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ निर्माण श्रमिकों का डेटा साझा करने के लिए ई-श्रम में प्रावधान जोड़ा गया है।
iv. ई-श्रम को राष्ट्रीय करियर सेवा (एनसीएस) पोर्टल के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है। एक असंगठित कर्मचारी अपने यूनिवर्सल अकाउंट नंबर (यूएएन) का उपयोग करके एनसीएस पर पंजीकरण कर सकता है और उपयुक्त बेहतर नौकरी के अवसरों की खोज कर सकता है। ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण करने वालों को एनसीएस पर निर्बाध रूप से पंजीकरण करने के लिए एक विकल्प/ लिंक भी प्रदान किया गया है।
v. ई-श्रम को प्रधानमंत्री श्रम योगी मान-धन (पीएम-एसवाईएम) के साथ भी एकीकृत किया गया है। पीएम-एसवाईएम असंगठित श्रमिकों के लिए एक पेंशन योजना है, जिनकी आयु 18-40 वर्ष के बीच है। यूएएन (ई-श्रम) नंबर का उपयोग करके, कोई भी असंगठित श्रमिक आसानी से मानधन पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण कर सकता है।
vi. असंगठित क्षेत्र के कामगारों को कौशल विकास और प्रशिक्षुता के अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए, ई-श्रम को कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल पोर्टल के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है।
vii. ई-श्रम को मायस्कीम पोर्टल के साथ भी एकीकृत किया गया है। मायस्कीम एक राष्ट्रीय मंच है जिसका उद्देश्य सरकारी योजनाओं की एक ही स्थान पर खोज और जानकारी प्रदान करना है। यह नागरिकों की पात्रता के आधार पर योजना की जानकारी खोजने के लिए एक अभिनव, प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित समाधान प्रदान करता है। यह मंच नागरिकों को उनके लिए सही सरकारी योजनाएं खोजने में मदद करता है। यह विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं के लिए आवेदन करने के तरीके के बारे में भी मार्गदर्शन करता है। इस एकीकरण के माध्यम से, सभी ई-श्रम पंजीकरणकर्ता उन योजनाओं की जांच कर सकते हैं, जिनके लिए वे पात्र हैं।
केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।