Ministry of Labour & Employment
Over 29.83 Crore Unorganised Workers Registered on eShram Portal
01 AUG 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour and Employment launched eShram portal (eshram.gov.in) on 26th August 2021 for creation of a comprehensive National Database of Unorganised Workers verified and seeded with Aadhaar. eShram portal is meant to register and support the unorganised workers by providing them a Universal Account Number (UAN) and eShram cards.
As on 26.07.2024, over 29.83 crore unorganised workers have registered on eShram Portal, on a self-declaration basis and received eShram cards.
The features developed on eShram portal and the benefits extended to the unorganised workers through eShram portal are as follows:
1. The registration on the portal is fully Aadhaar verified and Aadhaar seeded. Any unorganised worker can register himself or herself on the portal on a self-declaration basis.
2. Provision has been added in eShram to capture family details of migrant workers.
3. Provision has been added in eShram to share construction workers’ data with States/UTs to facilitate their registration in respective Building and other Construction Workers (BoCW) boards.
4. eShram has been integrated with National Career Service (NCS) Portal. An unorganised worker can register on NCS using his/ her Universal Account Number (UAN) and search for suitable better job opportunities. An option/ link has also been provided to registrant on eShram portal to seamlessly register on NCS.
5. eShram is also integrated with Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-dhan (PM-SYM). PM-SYM is a pension scheme for unorganised workers who are aged between 18-40 years. Using UAN (eShram) number, any unorganised worker can easily register on Maandhan portal.
6. To provide skill enhancement and apprenticeship opportunities to unorganised worker, eShram has been integrated with Skill India Digital portal of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.
7. eShram is also integrated with myScheme portal. myScheme is a National Platform that aims to offer one-stop search and discovery of the Government schemes. It provides an innovative, technology-based solution to discover scheme information based upon the eligibility of the citizen. The platform helps the citizen to find the right Government schemes for them. It also guides on how to apply for different Government schemes. Through this integration, all the eShram registrants can check the schemes for which they are eligible.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای شرم پورٹل پر 29 کروڑ 83 لاکھ سے زیادہ غیر منظم کارکنان کا رجسٹریشن کیا گیا
01 AUG 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب بتایا کہ محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت نے 26 اگست 2021 کو ایشرام پورٹل (eshram.gov.in) کا آغاز کیا تاکہ اُن غیر منظم کارکنوں کے ایک جامع قومی ڈیٹا بیس کی تشکیل کی جا سکے جن کی تصدیق آدھار کے ساتھ کی گئی ہو۔ ای شرم پورٹل کا مقصد غیر منظم کارکنوں کو یونیورسل اکاؤنٹ نمبر (یو اے این) اور ای شرم کارڈ فراہم کرکے انہیں رجسٹرڈ کرنا اور انہیں مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔
26 جولائی 2024 تک، 29 کروڑ 83 لاکھ سے زیادہ غیر منظم کارکنوں نے ای شرم پورٹل پر ذاتی حلف نامے کی بنیاد پر اندراج کیا ہے اور ای شرم کارڈ حاصل کیے ہیں۔
ای - شرم پورٹل پر تیار کردہ خصوصیات اور ای شرم پورٹل کے ذریعے غیر منظم کارکنوں کو دیئے گئے فوائد درج ذیل ہیں:
1. پورٹل پر رجسٹریشن مکمل طور پر آدھار سے تصدیق شدہ اور آدھار سیڈڈ ہے۔ کوئی بھی غیر منظم کارکن ذاتی حلف نامے کی بنیاد پر پورٹل پر خود کو رجسٹر ڈکروا سکتا ہے ۔
2. تارکین وطن کارکنوں کے کنبے کی تفصیلات حاصل کرنے کے لیے ای شرم پورٹل میں انتظام شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔
3. متعلقہ عمارت اور دیگر تعمیراتی کارکنوں (بی او سی ڈبلیو) بورڈز میں ان کے رجسٹریشن کی سہولت کے لیے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کے ساتھ تعمیراتی کارکنوں کے اعداد و شمار کو مشترک کرنے کے لیے ای شرم پورٹل میں انتظام شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔
4. ای شرم کو نیشنل کیرئیر سروس (این سی ایس) پورٹل کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے ۔ ایک غیر منظم کارکن اپنے یونیورسل اکاؤنٹ نمبر (یو اے این) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے این سی ایس پر رجسٹر کرا سکتا ہے اور مناسب بہتر ملازمت کے مواقع تلاش کر سکتا ہے۔ ای شرم پورٹل پر رجسٹر کرنے والوں کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے این سی ایس پر رجسٹر کرنے کے لیے ایک متبادل / لنک بھی فراہم کیا گیا ہے ۔
5. ای شرم ، پردھان منتری شرم یوگی مان دھن (پی ایم – ایس وائی ایم) کے ساتھ بھی مربوط ہے ۔ پردھان منتری شرم یوگی مان دھن (پی ایم – ایس وائی ایم ) اُن غیر منظم کارکنوں کے لیے پنشن کی اسکیم ہے جن کی عمر18 سے 40 سال کے درمیان ہیں۔ یونیورشل اکاؤنٹ نمبر ، یو اے این (ای شرم) نمبر کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، کوئی بھی غیر منظم کارکن بآسانی ماندھن پورٹل پر رجسٹر کر سکتا ہے۔
6. غیر منظم کارکنوں کی ہنرمندی میں اضافہ کرنے اور اپرنٹس شپ (صنعت کاری ) کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے ، ای شرم کو ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت کے اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل پورٹل کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے ۔
7. ای شرم مائی اسکیم پورٹل کے ساتھ بھی مربوط ہے۔ مائی اسکیم ایک قومی پلیٹ فارم ہے جس کا مقصد سرکاری اسکیموں کی ایک ہی جگہ تلاش اور تحقیق کرنا ہے۔ یہ باشندے کی اہلیت کی بنیاد پر اسکیم کی معلومات کو دریافت کرنے کے لیے ایک جدید، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حل فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم شہریوں کو ان کے لیے موزوں سرکاری اسکیمیں تلاش کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ یہ مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں کے لیے درخواست دینے کے بارے میں بھی رہنمائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس مربوطی کے ذریعے ای شرم پر رجسٹرڈ تمام لوگ ان اسکیموں کی جانچ کر سکتے ہیں جن کے لیے وہ اہل ہیں۔