कोयला मंत्रालय
सरकार देश को कोयला उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर बनाएगी
31 JUL 2024 3:49PM by PIB Bhopal
देश में कोयले की अधिकांश आवश्यकता स्वदेशी उत्पादन और आपूर्ति के माध्यम से पूरी की जाती है। सरकार का ध्यान कोयले के घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ाने और देश में कोयले के अनावश्यक आयात को खत्म करने पर है। वर्ष 2023-2024 में अखिल भारतीय घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन 997.828 मिलियन टन (एमटी) (अस्थायी) था, जबकि वर्ष 2022-2023 में यह 893.191 मीट्रिक टन था, जो लगभग 11.71 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि है। इसके अलावा, चालू वित्त वर्ष (जून 2024 तक) में देश ने पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के 223.376 मीट्रिक टन (अस्थायी) की तुलना में लगभग 10.75 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ 247.396 मीट्रिक टन (अस्थायी) कोयले का उत्पादन किया है। देश को कोयले के उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदम इस प्रकार हैं:
1. कोयला ब्लॉकों के विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा नियमित समीक्षा।
2. खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) संशोधन कानून, 2021 [एमएमडीआर अधिनियम] का अधिनियमन, जिससे कैप्टिव खदान मालिकों (परमाणु खनिजों के अलावा) को अपने वार्षिक खनिज (कोयला सहित) उत्पादन का 50 प्रतिशत तक खुले बाजार में बेचने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके, खदान से जुड़े अंतिम उपयोग संयंत्र की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के बाद, केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित तरीके से ऐसी अतिरिक्त राशि के भुगतान पर, अपने वार्षिक खनिज (कोयला सहित) उत्पादन का 50 प्रतिशत तक खुले बाजार में बेचने के लिए है।
3. कोयला क्षेत्र के लिए एकल खिड़की मंजूरी पोर्टल, ताकि कोयला खदानों के परिचालन में तेजी लाई जा सके।
4. कोयला खदानों के शीघ्र संचालन के लिए विभिन्न अनुमोदन/मंजूरी प्राप्त करने में कोयला ब्लॉक आवंटियों की सहायता के लिए परियोजना निगरानी इकाई।
5. राजस्व साझेदारी के आधार पर वाणिज्यिक खनन की नीलामी 2020 में शुरू की गई। वाणिज्यिक खनन योजना के तहत, उत्पादन की निर्धारित तिथि से पहले उत्पादित कोयले की मात्रा के लिए अंतिम प्रस्ताव पर 50 प्रतिशत की छूट दी गई है। साथ ही, कोयला गैसीकरण या द्रवीकरण (अंतिम प्रस्ताव पर 50 प्रतिशत की छूट) पर प्रोत्साहन दिया गया है।
6. वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन की शर्तें और नियम बहुत उदार हैं, जिनमें कोयले के उपयोग पर कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं है, नई कंपनियों को बोली प्रक्रिया में भाग लेने की अनुमति है, अग्रिम राशि कम है, मासिक भुगतान के विरुद्ध अग्रिम राशि का समायोजन है, कोयला खदानों को चालू करने के लिए लचीलेपन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए उदार दक्षता पैरामीटर हैं, पारदर्शी बोली प्रक्रिया है, स्वचालित रूट के माध्यम से 100 प्रतिशत प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) और राष्ट्रीय कोयला सूचकांक पर आधारित राजस्व साझाकरण मॉडल है।
उपरोक्त के अतिरिक्त, कोयला कंपनियों ने घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम भी उठाए हैं:
1. कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) ने कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए अनेक उपाय अपनाए हैं। अपनी भूमिगत (यूजी) खदानों में, सीआईएल मुख्य रूप से निरंतर काम करने वाले खनिकों (सीएम) के साथ, जहाँ भी संभव हो, बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन तकनीक (एमपीटी) अपना रही है। सीआईएल ने परित्यक्त/बंद खदानों की उपलब्धता को देखते हुए हाईवॉल (एचडब्ल्यू) खदानों की भी योजना बनाई है। सीआईएल जहाँ भी संभव हो, बड़ी क्षमता वाली यूजी खदानों की भी योजना बना रही है। अपनी ओपनकास्ट (ओसी) खदानों में, सीआईएल के पास पहले से ही उच्च क्षमता वाले उत्खननकर्ताओं, डंपरों और सरफेस माइनर्स में अत्याधुनिक तकनीक है।
2. सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड (एससीसीएल) द्वारा नई परियोजनाओं की ग्राउंडिंग और मौजूदा परियोजनाओं के संचालन के लिए नियमित संपर्क किया जा रहा है। एससीसीएल ने कोयले की निकासी के लिए सीएचपी, क्रशर, मोबाइल क्रशर, प्री-वेट-बिन आदि जैसे बुनियादी ढांचे के तैयार करने का कार्य शुरू कर दिया है।
कोयला आयात के विकल्प के रूप में सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदम:
1. एसीक्यू को मानक आवश्यकता के 100 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाया गया है, उन मामलों में जहां एसीक्यू को मानक आवश्यकता के 90 प्रतिशत तक घटा दिया गया था (गैर-तटीय) या जहां एसीक्यू को मानक आवश्यकता के 70 प्रतिशत तक घटा दिया गया था (तटीय बिजली संयंत्र)। एसीक्यू में वृद्धि से घरेलू कोयले की आपूर्ति में वृद्धि होगी, जिससे आयात निर्भरता कम होगी।
2. शक्ति नीति के पैरा बी (viii) (ए) के प्रावधानों के तहत, पावर एक्सचेंजों में किसी भी उत्पाद के माध्यम से या डीईईपी पोर्टल के माध्यम से पारदर्शी बोली प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से उस लिंकेज के माध्यम से उत्पादित बिजली की बिक्री के लिए अल्पावधि के लिए कोयला लिंकेज प्रदान किया जाता है। इसके अलावा, 2020 में शुरू की गई गैर-विनियमित क्षेत्र (एनआरएस) लिंकेज नीलामी नीति में संशोधन के साथ, एनआरएस लिंकेज नीलामी में कोकिंग कोल लिंकेज की अवधि को 30 वर्ष तक की अवधि के लिए संशोधित किया गया है। शक्ति नीति के संशोधित प्रावधानों के तहत पावर प्लांट्स को अल्पावधि के लिए दिए जाने वाले कोयले के साथ-साथ एनआरएस लिंकेज नीलामी में कोकिंग कोल लिंकेज की अवधि को 30 वर्ष तक की अवधि के लिए बढ़ाने से कोयला आयात प्रतिस्थापन की दिशा में सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ने की उम्मीद है।
3. सरकार ने 2022 में निर्णय लिया है कि बिजली क्षेत्र के सभी मौजूदा लिंकेज धारकों की पूर्ण पीपीए आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए कोयला कंपनियों द्वारा कोयला उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा। बिजली क्षेत्र के लिंकेज धारकों की पूर्ण पीपीए आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के सरकार के निर्णय से आयात पर निर्भरता कम होगी।
4. सरकार ने एनआरएस लिंकेज नीलामी के तहत 'डब्लूडीओ रूट के माध्यम से कोकिंग कोल का उपयोग करने वाला स्टील' नाम से एक नया उप-क्षेत्र बनाने को मंजूरी दी है। अनुबंध अवधि की पूरी अवधि के लिए पहचान की गई खदानों से स्टील सेक्टर को दीर्घकालिक कोयला लिंकेज के आश्वासन के साथ नए उप-क्षेत्र के निर्माण से देश में धुले हुए कोकिंग कोल की उपलब्धता बढ़ेगी और देश में स्टील उद्योग द्वारा घरेलू कोकिंग कोल की खपत बढ़ेगी, जिससे कोकिंग कोल के आयात में कमी आएगी। इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय इस्पात नीति 2017 में अनुमानित घरेलू कोकिंग कोल मांग को पूरा करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा वित्त वर्ष 2022 में मिशन कोकिंग कोल भी लॉन्च किया गया था।
5. कोयला आयात प्रतिस्थापन के उद्देश्य से 29.05.2020 को कोयला मंत्रालय में एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी समिति (आईएमसी) का गठन किया गया है। विद्युत मंत्रालय, रेल मंत्रालय, जहाजरानी मंत्रालय, वाणिज्य मंत्रालय, इस्पात मंत्रालय, खान मंत्रालय, सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई), उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी), केन्द्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण (सीईए), कोयला कंपनियाँ और बंदरगाहों के प्रतिनिधि इस आईएमसी के सदस्य हैं। अब तक आईएमसी की ग्यारह बैठकें हो चुकी हैं। आईएमसी के निर्देश पर, कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा एक आयात डेटा प्रणाली विकसित की गई है ताकि मंत्रालय कोयले के आयात को ट्रैक कर सके। कोयले की अधिक घरेलू आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
देश को कोयला उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने तथा आयात कम करने के लिए निम्नलिखित कानून/संशोधन किए गए हैं: -
1. खनिज रियायत नियम (एमसीआर), 1960 में संशोधन किया गया है, ताकि किसी कैप्टिव खदान के पट्टेदार को अतिरिक्त राशि के भुगतान पर, खदान से जुड़े अंतिम उपयोग संयंत्र की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के बाद, एक वित्तीय वर्ष में उत्पादित कुल कोयले या लिग्नाइट के 50 प्रतिशत तक कोयले या लिग्नाइट की बिक्री की अनुमति दी जा सके। कोयले या लिग्नाइट की निर्धारित मात्रा की बिक्री के लिए अनुमति कैप्टिव पट्टेदारों को कैप्टिव खदानों से उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए प्रेरित करेगी।
2. निम्नलिखित को सक्षम बनाने के लिए 13.03.2020 को खनिज कानून (संशोधन) कानून, 2020 अधिनियमित किया गया:
1. समग्र पूर्वेक्षण लाइसेंस-सह-खनन पट्टे के लिए कोयला ब्लॉकों का आवंटन, जिससे आवंटन के लिए कोयला ब्लॉकों की सूची बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी।
2. कोयला खान (विशेष प्रावधान) अधिनियम [सीएमएसपी अधिनियम] के तहत अनुसूची-II और अनुसूची-III कोयला खदानों के अंतिम उपयोग को तय करने में केन्द्र सरकार को लचीलापन प्रदान किया गया।
3. जिन कंपनियों के पास भारत में कोयला खनन का कोई पूर्व अनुभव नहीं है, वे अब कोयला ब्लॉकों की नीलामी में भाग ले सकती हैं।
तदनुसार, खनिज कानून (संशोधन) कानून, 2020 के माध्यम से कानूनों में लाए गए उपरोक्त संशोधनों के मद्देनजर सीएमएसपी नियम, 2014, कोयला ब्लॉक आवंटन नियम, 2017 और एमसीआर, 1960 में भी संशोधन किए गए हैं।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Coal
Government to make the Country Self Sufficent in Coal Production
31 JUL 2024 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Most of the requirement of coal in the country is met through indigenous production and supply. The focus of the Government is on increasing the domestic production of coal and to eliminate non-essential import of coal in the country. The all-India domestic coal production in the year 2023-2024 was 997.828 Million Tonne (MT) (Provisional) in comparison to 893.191 MT in the year 2022-2023 with the growth of about 11.71 %. Further, in the current financial year (upto June'24), the country has produced 247.396 MT (Provisional) of coal as compared to 223.376 MT (provisional) during the same period of last year with a growth of about 10.75%. The steps taken by the Government to make the country self-sufficient in the production of coal are as under:
1. Regular reviews by Ministry of Coal to expedite the development of coal blocks.
2. Enactment of Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2021 [MMDR Act] for enabling captive mines owners (other than atomic minerals) to sell up to 50% of their annual mineral (including coal) production in the open market after meeting the requirement of the end use plant linked with the mine in such manner as may be prescribed by the Central Government on payment of such additional amount.
3. Single Window Clearance portal for the coal sector to speed up the operationalization of coal mines.
4. Project Monitoring Unit for hand-holding of coal block allottees for obtaining various approvals / clearances for early operationalization of coal mines.
5. Auction of commercial mining on revenue sharing basis launched in 2020. Under commercial mining scheme, rebate of 50 % on final offer has been allowed for the quantity of coal produced earlier than scheduled date of production. Also, incentives on coal gasification or liquefaction (rebate of 50 % on final offer) have been granted.
6. Terms and conditions of commercial coal mining are very liberal with no restriction on utilization of coal, allowing new companies to participate in the bidding process, reduced upfront amount, adjustment of upfront amount against monthly payment, liberal efficiency parameters to encourage flexibility to operationalize the coal mines, transparent bidding process, 100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) through automatic route and revenue sharing model based on the National Coal Index
In addition to above, coal companies have also taken following steps to increase the domestic coal production:
1. Coal India Limited (CIL) has adopted number of measures to increase in coal production. In its Underground (UG) mines, CIL is adopting Mass Production Technologies (MPT), mainly with Continuous Miners (CMs), wherever feasible. CIL has also planned Highwalls (HW) mines in view of the availability of Abandoned/ Discontinued mine. CIL is also planning large capacity UG mines wherever feasible. In its Opencast (OC) mines, CIL already has State-of-the- Art technology in its high-capacity Excavators, Dumpers and Surface Miners.
2. Regular liaison is being undertaken by Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) for grounding of new projects and operation of existing projects. SCCL has initiated action for developing infrastructure for evacuation of coal like CHPs, Crushers, Mobile Crushers, Pre-weigh-bins etc.
Measures taken by the Government to substitute coal imports:
1. The ACQ has been increased upto 100% of the normative requirement, in the cases where the ACQ was either reduced to 90% of normative requirement (non-coastal) or where the ACQ was reduced to 70% of normative requirement (coastal power plants). Increase in the ACQ would result in more domestic coal supplies, thereby, reducing the import dependency.
2. Under the provisions of Para B (viii) (a) of SHAKTI Policy, coal linkage is provided for short term for sale of power generated through that linkage through any product in Power Exchanges or in short term through a transparent bidding process through DEEP portal. In addition, with the amendment to the Non-Regulated Sector (NRS) linkage auction policy introduced in 2020, the tenure of coking coal linkages in the NRS linkage auction has been revised for a period upto 30 years. The coal offered for short term to the Power Plants under the amended provisions of SHAKTI Policy as well as increase in the tenure of the coking coal linkages in the NRS linkage auction for a period upto 30 years is expected to have a positive impact towards coal imports substitution.
3. Government has decided in 2022 that the coal to meet the full PPA requirement of all the existing linkage holders of Power Sector shall be made available by the coal companies. The decision of the Government of meeting the full PPA requirement of the linkage holders of the Power Sector shall reduce the dependence on the imports.
4. Government has approved creation of a new sub-sector under the NRS linkage auctions with the nomenclature of ‘Steel using Coking coal through WDO route'. Creation of the new sub-sector with the assurance for long-term coal linkage to the Steel Sector from the identified mines for the entire term of the contract period shall increase the availability of washed coking coal in the country and enhanced domestic coking coal consumption by the Steel Industry in the country, thereby reducing the coking coal imports. Further, Mission coking coal was also launched by the Government in FY 2022 to meet the domestic coking coal demand projected in the National Steel Policy 2017.
5. An Inter - Ministerial Committee (IMC) has been constituted in the Ministry of Coal on 29.05.2020 for the purpose of coal import substitution. The Representatives from Ministry of Power, Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Shipping, Ministry of Commerce, Ministry of Steel, Ministry of Mines, Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME), Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade (DPIIT), Central Electricity Authority (CEA), Coal Companies and Ports are members of this IMC. Eleven meetings of the IMC have been held so far. On the directions of the IMC, an Import Data System has been developed by Ministry of Coal to enable the Ministry to track the imports of coal. Efforts are taken to ensure more domestic supplies of coal.
The following legislation/amendments have been made in making the country self-sufficient in coal production and reducing imports: -
1. Mineral Concession Rules (MCR), 1960 amended with a view to allowing sale of coal or lignite, on payment of additional amount, by the lessee of a captive mine up to 50 percent of the total coal or lignite produced in a financial year, after meeting the requirement of the end use plant linked with the mine. The allowance for sale prescribed quantity of coal or lignite shall motivate the captive lessees to enhance the production from the captive mines.
2. Enactment of Mineral Laws (Amendment) Act, 2020 on 13.03.2020 to enable the following:
1. Allocation of coal blocks for composite prospecting license-cum-mining lease, which will help in increasing of the inventory of coal blocks for allocation.
2. Provided flexibility to the Central Government in deciding the end use of Schedule-II and Schedule-III coal mines under the Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Act [CMSP Act].
3. Companies which do not possess any prior coal mining experience in India can now participate in auction of coal blocks.
Accordingly, amendments have also been made to the CMSP Rules, 2014, Coal Block Allocation Rules, 2017 and MCR, 1960 in view of above amendments brought about in the Acts through the Mineral Laws (Amendment) Act, 2020.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.