Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Consumer Commissions disposes over 100 percent cases during 2022 and 2023
30 JUL 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Consumer Affairs is continuously working for consumer protection and empowerment of consumers by enactment of progressive legislations. With a view to modernize the framework governing the consumer protection in the new era of globalization, technologies, e-commerce markets etc Consumer Protection Act, 1986 was repealed and Consumer Protection Act, 2019 was enacted.
Section 90 and 91 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 provide for punishment for manufacturing for sale or for storing or selling or for distributing or importing any product containing an adulterant or spurious goods, which includes imprisonment or fine depending on the extent of injury to the consumer.
The Act provides for redressal of the grievances of consumer through specialized three-tier quasi-judicial agencies, now commonly known as ‘National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commissions (NCDRC)’ at National level, ‘State Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission (SCDRC)’ at State level, and ‘District Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission(DCDRC)’ at District level.
The Act also provides for, inter-alia, simplification of the adjudication process in the Consumer Commissions; filing of a complaint by a consumer in the Consumer Commission having jurisdiction over the complainant’s place of residence/work or where the cause of action arises, or the place of business or residence of the opposite parties, e-filing, virtual hearing, deemed admissibility of complaints, if admissibility is not decided within 21 days of filing; provision of product liability etc.
Provision for filing cases online through e-Daakhil has been introduced in NCDRC and Consumer Commissions of 35 States/UTs at the district and state level for speedy and hassle-free resolution of cases.
Video Conferencing facility has been provided in Consumer Commissions at National and State level considering the geographical spread of consumer commissions and the difficulties faced by consumers in attending hearings due to distance, time and cost implications. This initiative is in sync with the digital transformation of the Indian legal system bringing the justice at the doorstep of the consumer.
The Department of Consumer Affairs has revamped, the National Consumer Helpline (NCH) which has emerged as a single point of access to consumers across the country for grievance redressal at pre-litigation stage. It is available to all consumers of the country wherein consumers can register their grievances from all over the country in 17 languages (i.e. Hindi, English, Kashmiri, Punjabi, Nepali, Gujarati, Marathi, Kannada, Telugu, Tamil, Malayalam, Maithali, Santhali, Bengali, Odia, Assamese, Manipuri) through a toll-free number 1915. These grievances can be registered on Integrated Grievance Redressal Mechanism (INGRAM), an omni- channel IT enabled central portal, viz. WhatsApp, SMS, mail, NCH app, web portal, Umang app as per their convenience.
The Department is implementing an exclusive scheme namely “Consumer Awareness” to generate consumer awareness and empower the consumers under the aegis of “Jago Grahak Jago” campaign through various media including electronic, outdoor and social media. The Department in 2022-23 has launched “Jagriti”, a mascot for empowering consumers and generating awareness of their rights. The Department participates in prominent fairs/festivals/events where a large number of people may congregate. The Department also provides grant-in-aid to various States/UTs for generating awareness at local level.
Under the provisions of the ibid Act, 2019, the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has been established w.e.f 24.07.2020 to regulate matters relating to violation of rights of consumers, unfair trade practices and false or misleading advertisements which are prejudicial to the interests of public and consumers as a class. Under Section 18(2)(1) of the Act, the CCPA is empowered to issue necessary guidelines to prevent unfair trade practices and protect consumers' interest.
The CCPA has notified the Guidelines for Prevention of Misleading Advertisements and Endorsements for Misleading Advertisements, 2022 on 9th June, 2022. These guidelines inter-alia provide for; (a) conditions for an advertisement to be non-misleading and valid; (b) certain stipulations in respect of bait advertisements and free claim advertisements; and (c) duties of manufacturer, service provider, advertiser and advertising agency.
Details of cases filed and disposed off during last five years is as follows:
Year
Cases filed during the year
Cases disposed during the year (also includes the cases disposed which were filed in the previous years)
Disposal percentage
2019
178153
140860
79.06
2020
120018
60884
50.73
2021
148422
99095
66.77
2022
174280
183779
105.45
2023
171468
186902
109.00
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri BL Verma in a written reply today in the Rajya Sabha.

उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
उपभोक्ता आयोगों ने वर्ष 2022 और 2023 के दौरान 100 प्रतिशत से अधिक मामलों का निपटारा किया
30 JUL 2024 5:10PM by PIB Bhopal
उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग प्रगतिशील कानून बनाकर उपभोक्ता संरक्षण और उपभोक्ताओं के सशक्तिकरण के लिए लगातार काम कर रहा है। वैश्वीकरण, प्रौद्योगिकियों, ई-कॉमर्स बाजारों आदि के नए युग में उपभोक्ता संरक्षण को नियंत्रित करने वाले ढांचे को आधुनिक बनाने के उद्देश्य से उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 1986 को निरस्त कर दिया गया और उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 को अधिनियमित किया गया।
उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 की धारा 90 और 91 में बिक्री के लिए विनिर्माण या भंडारण अथवा बिक्री या वितरण या आयात करने के लिए सजा का प्रावधान है, जिसमें उपभोक्ता को होने वाली क्षति की सीमा के आधार पर कारावास या जुर्माना शामिल है।
अधिनियम में विशेष तीन स्तरीय अर्ध-न्यायिक एजेंसियों के माध्यम से उपभोक्ताओं की शिकायतों के निवारण का प्रावधान है, जिन्हें अब आमतौर पर राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर ‘राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण आयोग (एनसीडीआरसी)’, राज्य स्तर पर ‘राज्य उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण आयोग (एससीडीआरसी)’ और जिला स्तर पर ‘जिला उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण आयोग (डीसीडीआरसी)’ के रूप में जाना जाता है।
अधिनियम में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ उपभोक्ता आयोगों में न्याय प्रदान करने की प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने का प्रावधान; उपभोक्ता द्वारा उस उपभोक्ता आयोग में शिकायत दर्ज करने का प्रावधान, जिसका अधिकार क्षेत्र शिकायतकर्ता के निवास/कार्य के स्थान या जहां कार्रवाई का कारण उत्पन्न होता है, या विपरीत पक्षों के व्यवसाय या निवास के स्थान पर हो, ई-फाइलिंग, वर्चुअल सुनवाई, शिकायतों की स्वीकार्यता मानी जाए, यदि दाखिल करने के 21 दिनों के भीतर स्वीकार्यता तय नहीं की जाती है; उत्पाद दायित्व आदि का प्रावधान शामिल है।
मामलों के त्वरित और परेशानी मुक्त समाधान के लिए जिला और राज्य स्तर पर एनसीडीआरसी और 35 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के उपभोक्ता आयोगों में ई-दाखिल के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन मामले दर्ज करने का प्रावधान शुरू किया गया है।
उपभोक्ता आयोगों के भौगोलिक विस्तार और दूरी, समय और लागत के कारण सुनवाई में शामिल होने में उपभोक्ताओं को होने वाली कठिनाइयों को देखते हुए राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तर पर उपभोक्ता आयोगों में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग की सुविधा प्रदान की गई है। यह पहल भारतीय कानूनी प्रणाली के डिजिटल परिवर्तन के अनुरूप है, जो न्याय को उपभोक्ता के दरवाजे तक पहुंचा रही है।
उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन (एनसीएच) को नया रूप दिया है, जो मुकदमे-पूर्व चरण में शिकायत निवारण के लिए देश भर के उपभोक्ताओं के लिए एकल पहुंच बिंदु के रूप में उभरी है। यह देश के सभी उपभोक्ताओं के लिए उपलब्ध है, जिसमें उपभोक्ता देश भर से 17 भाषाओं (अर्थात हिंदी, अंग्रेजी, कश्मीरी, पंजाबी, नेपाली, गुजराती, मराठी, कन्नड़, तेलुगु, तमिल, मलयालम, मैथली, संथाली, बंगाली, ओडिया, असमिया, मणिपुरी) में एक टोल-फ्री नंबर 1915 के माध्यम से अपनी शिकायतें दर्ज करा सकते हैं। इन शिकायतों को एकीकृत शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली (आईएनजीआरएएम), एक ओमनी-चैनल आईटी सक्षम केंद्रीय पोर्टल, जैसे व्हाट्सएप, एसएमएस, ई-मेल, एनसीएच ऐप, वेब पोर्टल, उमंग ऐप पर अपनी सुविधा के अनुसार दर्ज कराया जा सकता है।
विभाग इलेक्ट्रॉनिक, आउटडोर और सोशल मीडिया सहित विभिन्न मीडिया के माध्यम से "जागो ग्राहक जागो" अभियान के तत्वावधान में उपभोक्ता जागरूकता पैदा करने और उपभोक्ताओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए "उपभोक्ता जागरूकता" नामक एक विशेष योजना को लागू कर रहा है। विभाग प्रमुख मेलों/त्योहारों/कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेता है जहां बड़ी संख्या में लोग एकत्र हो सकते हैं। विभाग स्थानीय स्तर पर जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अनुदान सहायता भी प्रदान करता है।
उपरोक्त अधिनियम, 2019 के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत, केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) की स्थापना 24.07.2020 से उपभोक्ताओं के अधिकारों के उल्लंघन, अनुचित व्यापार प्रथाओं और झूठे या भ्रामक विज्ञापनों से संबंधित मामलों को विनियमित करने के लिए की गई है, जो जनता और उपभोक्ताओं के हितों के लिए हानिकारक हैं। अधिनियम की धारा 18(2)(1) के अंतर्गत, सीसीपीए को अनुचित व्यापार प्रथाओं को रोकने और उपभोक्ताओं के हितों की रक्षा के लिए आवश्यक दिशानिर्देश जारी करने का अधिकार है।
सीसीपीए ने 9 जून, 2022 को भ्रामक विज्ञापनों की रोकथाम और भ्रामक विज्ञापनों के समर्थन के लिए दिशानिर्देश, 2022 को अधिसूचित किया है। ये दिशानिर्देश अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ; (ए) किसी विज्ञापन के गैर-भ्रामक और वैध होने की शर्तें; (बी) चारा विज्ञापनों और मुफ्त दावा विज्ञापनों के संबंध में कुछ शर्तें; और (सी) निर्माता, सेवा प्रदाता, विज्ञापनदाता और विज्ञापन एजेंसी के कर्तव्य प्रदान करते हैं। पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान दायर और निपटाए गए मामलों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
वर्ष
वर्ष के दौरान दर्ज किये गये मामले
वर्ष के दौरान निपटाए गए मामले (पिछले वर्षों में दायर किए गए निपटाए गए मामले भी शामिल हैं)
निपटान प्रतिशत
2019
178153
140860
79.06
2020
120018
60884
50.73
2021
148422
99095
66.77
2022
174280
183779
105.45
2023
171468
186902
109.00
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री बी एल वर्मा ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।