Ministry of Science & Technology
Study of Kindlins reveal novel pathways to cancer treatment
30 JUL 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
A new study has investigated the influence of Kindlins-- adapter proteins that exist inside cells of vertebrates, in various cancers. Since this protein is central to many signaling pathways, targeting it could lead to new cancer treatments that address multiple aspects of the disease at once.
Kindlins are adapter proteins that exist inside the cells attached to the cell membranes of almost all types of cells in vertebrates. They transfer extracellular mechanical cues to biochemical signals inside the cells and play a pivotal role in conveying extracellular signals by physically interacting with structural proteins, receptors and transcription factors, triggering a cascade of chemical signals within the cell.
Structural disruptions in these proteins can have a global impact on mechano chemical signaling, leading to disruptions in the state of balance among all the body systems needed for the body to survive and function correctly. This balanced state of the body is called homeostasis.
Kindlins may undergo mutations under the influence of innumerable chemical and physical carcinogens like nicotine, ultraviolet rays and many more. Mutated Kindlin can potentially disrupt global mechanical homeostasis within cells. Therefore, understanding the consequences of genetic alterations in Kindlins holds the key to unraveling the intricate mechanisms leading to the growth of cancer cells.
A team from S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences in Kolkata, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) collected data of 10,000 patients with 33 cancer types from The Cancer Genome Atlas, to understand the role of Kindlins in turning normal cells into cancerous ones.
The researchers led by Debojyoti Chowdhury working under the guidance of Prof. Shubhasis Haldar found that Kindlin 1 (belonging to Kindlin family) regulates the immune microenvironment in breast cancer and that cancer-specific metabolic regulation, such asTCA cycle and glycolysis, is governed by Kindlin 2.
Kindlin family of proteins contains three members: Kindlin 1, 2, 3 with distinct amino acid sequences and tissue distribution. “Hippo signaling is a kind of signal in cancer cells that tells the cell to migrate and invade other tissues. Kindlin 2 can also regulate HIPPO signaling,” explained Debojyoti Chowdhury.
The association of alterations in kindlin family proteins with 10 hallmarks of cancer
The researchers employed structural and functional genomics tools on this data to investigate the influence of Kindlin family proteins on mechano chemical signaling in various cancers. The results highlighted the role of Kindlins in processes related to tumor progression, metastasis and epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT). In EMT, cells shift from being more like tightly packed, organized epithelial cells (like those lining our skin) to becoming more free-moving and flexible mesenchymal cells (like those in our muscles). This process happens when cancer cells spread to different parts of the body.
The study strongly suggests that Kindlins participate in essential mechano sensitive pathways. This study also suggests a potential link between Kindlin dysfunction and adverse survival outcomes.
This structural genomics approach establishes associations with clinical parameters, providing evidence for the potential mechanochemical importance of Kindlins across diverse cancer stages and subtypes. “By studying all Kindlin family members collectively, we can gain a comprehensive understanding of their potential complementary and synergistic roles in cancer biology”, says Debojyoti. “This includes examining the interaction of different Kindlin proteins with each other or with other cellular components to influence cancer cell behavior, tumor progression, and response to therapy”.
“The data related to Kindlin family alternations and mutational and stability analyses presented in our work strongly coincide with those of previous experimental studies. We found that Kindlin 2 expression is elevated in breast cancer, and it activates epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT)” asserts Chowdhury. Similar results had been obtained in earlier experiments too.
The study published in the journal Communications Biology has helped in deciphering the intricate interplay between tumors and their micro-environment. It has brought out the potentiality of Kindlins as promising targets for innovative mechano-modulatory cancer therapeutics, offering context-dependent avenues for intervention and treatment strategies.
Chemoresistance and tumor relapse are two major challenges faced by oncologists. The present study will serve as a beacon for developing future therapeutic strategies, targeting the roles of Kindlins in cancer treatment. This will open a new strategy in the 4000 years old war against cancer.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
किंडलिन्स के अध्ययन से कैंसर उपचार के नये रास्ते का पता चला
30 JUL 2024 4:45PM by PIB Bhopal
एक नये अध्ययन में विभिन्न प्रकार के कैंसरों में किंडलिन्स-एडाप्टर प्रोटीन के प्रभाव की जांच की गई जो कि कशेरूकियों की कोशिकाओं के भीतर मौजूद होता हैं। चूंकि यह प्रोटीन कई सिग्नलिंग मार्गों का केन्द्र है, इसलिये इसको लक्ष्य बनाकर आगे बढ़ने से बीमारी के कई पहलुओं का अविलंब समाधान करने वाले कैंसर के नये उपचार का पता चल सकता है।
किंडलिन्स वह एडाप्टर प्रोटीन है जो कि कशेरूकियों में लगभग सभी तरह की कोशिकाओं की कोशिका झिल्लियों से जुड़ी कोशिकाओं के भीतर मौजूद होते हैं। वह कोशिकाओं के भीतर जैवरासायनिक संकेतों के लिये कोशिकी यांत्रिक संकेतों को स्थानांतरित करते हैं और संरचनात्मक प्रोटीन, रिसेप्टर्स और ट्रांसक्रिप्शन कारकों के साथ प्राकृतिक रूप से अंतक्रिया करके कोशिकी संकेतों को संप्रेषित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं, जिससे कोशिका के भीतर रासायनिक संकेतों का प्रपात शुरू हो जाता है।
इन प्रोटीनों में संरचनात्मक व्यवधान का यांत्रिक रासयनिक संकेतों पर व्यापक प्रभाव हो सकता है जिससे शरीर के जीवित रहने और सही ढंग से काम करने में जरूरी सभी शारीरिक प्रणालियों के बीच संतुलन की स्थिति में व्यवधान उत्पन्न हो सकता है। शरीर की इस संतुलित स्थिति को होमियोस्टासिस कहते हैं।
निकोटीन, पराबैंगनी किरणों और कई अन्य जैसे असंख्य रासायनिक और भौतिक कार्सिनोजेन्स के प्रभाव में किंडलिन्स में स्थायी बदलाव आ सकता है। इस प्रकार का बदलाव किंडलिन्स कोशिकाओं के भीतर सार्वत्रिक यांत्रिक होमियोस्टेसिस को संभावित रूप से बाघित कर सकता है। इसलिये किंडलिन्स में आनुवंशिक बदलावों के परिणामों को समझना कैंसर कोशिकाओं में वृद्धि के जटिल तंत्र को उजागर करने की कुंजी साबित हो सकती है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के कोलकाता स्थित स्वायत संस्थान, एस.एन. बोस राष्ट्रीय आधारभूत विज्ञान केन्द्र, की एक टीम ने सामान्य कोशिकाओं को कैंसरग्रसित कोशिकाओं में बदलने में किंडलिन्स की भूमिका को समझने के लिये कैंसर जीनोम एटलस से 33 प्रकार के कैंसर वाले 10,000 मरीजों के आंकड़े एकत्रित किये।
प्रोफेसर शुभाशीष हलधर के मार्गदर्शन में काम कर रहे देबोज्योति चैधरी के नेतृत्व में शोधकर्ताओं ने पाया कि किंडलिन-1 (किंडलिन परिवार से संबंधित) स्तन कैंसर में प्रभावशून्य सूक्ष्मवातावरण का नियमन करता है और यह कैंसर-विशिष्ट चयापचयन (जीवित शरीरों में जीवन के लिये होने वाली रासायनिक प्रक्रिया) का विनियमन, जैसे टीसीए चक्र और ग्लाइकोलाइसिस, किंडलिन-2 से नियंत्रित होता है।
देबोज्योति चैधरी ने बताया कि प्रोटीन के किंडलिन परिवार में तीन सदस्य शामिल हैं: किंडलिन 1, 2, 3, जिसमें अलग अलग अमीनो एसिड अनुक्रम और उत्तक वितरण शामिल हैं। ‘‘हिप्पो सिग्नलिंग कैंसर कोशिकाओं में एक प्रकार का सिगनल होता है जो कि कोशिका को पलायन करने और अन्य उत्तकों पर आक्रमण के लिये कहता है। किंडलिन-2 भी हिप्पो सिग्नलिंग का नियमन कर सकता है।’’
किंडलिन परिवार के प्रोटीन में हेरफेर का कैंसर के 10 लक्षणों के साथ संबंध
शोधकर्ताओं ने विभिन्न प्रकार के कैंसर में मेकेनो केमिकल सिग्नलिंग पर किंडलिन परिवार प्रोटीन के प्रभाव का पता लगाने के लिये इस डेटा पर संरचनात्मक और कार्यात्मक जीनोमिक्स उपकरणों का उपयोग किया। परिणामों में टयूमर की प्रगति, मेटास्टेसिस और उपकला-मध्योत्तक संक्रमण (ईएमटी) से संबंधित प्रक्रियाओं में किंडलिन की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला गया। ईएमटी में कोशिकायें अधिक कसी पैक की गई, संगठित उपकला कोशिकाओं (हमारी त्वचा की परत जैसी) से अधिक मुक्त-गतिशील और लचीली मध्योत्तक कोशिकाओं (जैसे हमारी मांसपेशियों में) में बदल जाती हैं। यह प्रक्रिया तब होती है जब कैंसर कोशिकायें शरीर के विभिन्न भागों में फैल जातीं हैं।
अध्ययन यह मजबूती से बताता है कि किंडलिन्स की जरूरी यांत्रिक संवेदनशील मार्गो में भागीदारी होती हैं। यह अध्ययन किंडलिन के सामान्य ढंग से कार्य नहीं करने और प्रतिकूल उत्तरजीविता परिणामों के बीच संभावित संबंध को लेकर भी सलाह देता है।
यह संरचनात्मक जीनोमिक्स दृष्टिकोण नैदानिक मापदंडों के साथ संबंध स्थापित करता है जो कि विभिन्न कैंसर चरणों और उप-प्रकारों में किंडलिन के संभावित यांत्रिक रासायनिक महत्व को लेकर साक्ष्य प्रदान करता है। देबोज्याति कहते हैं, ‘‘सभी किंडलिन परिवार सदस्यों का सामूहिक रूप से अध्ययन करके हम कैंसर जीवविज्ञान में उनकी संभावित पूरक और सहक्रियात्मक भूमिकाओं के बारे में व्यापक समझ हासिल कर सकते हैं।’’ ‘‘इसमें कैंसर कोशिका व्यवहार, ट्यूमर प्रगति और चिकित्सा के प्रति प्रतिक्रिया को प्रभावित करने के लिये एक दूसरे के साथ या अन्य सेलूलर घटकों के साथ विभिन्न किंडलिन प्रोटीन परस्पर क्रिया की जांच शामिल है।’’
चैधरी कहते हैं, ‘‘हमारे काम में प्रस्तुत किये गये किंडलिन परिवार में बदलाव और उत्परिवर्तन और स्थिरता विश्लेषण से संबंधित डेटा पिछले प्रयोगात्मक अध्ययनों के साथ मजबूती से मेल खाते हैं। हमने पाया की स्तन कैंसर में किंडलिन-2 की अभिव्यक्ति बढ़ जाती है और यह उपकला-मध्योत्तक संक्रमण (ईएमटी) को सक्रिय करता है।’’ पहले के प्रयोगों में भी इसी प्रकार के परिणाम प्राप्त हुये थे।
कम्युनिकेशंस बायलाॅजी जर्नल में प्रकाशित इस अध्ययन ने ट्यूमर और उनके सूक्ष्म-परिवेश के बीच जटिल अंतक्र्रिया के गूढ अर्थ को समझने में मदद की है। इसने नवोन्मेषी मैकेनो-माॅड्यूलेटरी कैंसर चिकित्साविधान के लिये किंडलिन्स की क्षमता को एक आशाजनक लक्ष्य के तौर पर सामने लाया है जो हस्तक्षेप और उपचार रणनीतियों के लिये संदर्भ-निर्भरता वाले रास्ते की पेशकश करता है।
केमोरेसिस्टेंस और ट्यूमर रिलेप्स कर्करोग विज्ञानियों के समक्ष दो बड़ी चुनौतियां है। वर्तमान अध्ययन कैंसर उपचार में किंडलिन्स की भूमिका को लक्षित करते हुये भविष्य की चिकित्सा रणनीतियों को विकसित करने में एक प्रकाश सतम्भ का काम करेगा। यह कैंसर के विरूद्ध जारी 4,000 वर्ष पुरानी लड़ाई में एक नई रणनीति का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।