Ministry of Communications
‘Postal Premier League – 2024’ Cricket tournament inaugurated by Krishna Kumar Yadav, Postmaster General
Active participation seen in ‘Postal Premier League – 2024 ’ organized by Postal Department at V9 Cricket Ground, Science City Circle, Ahmedabad
29 JUL 2024 6:22PM by PIB Ahmedabad
In order to promote sports amongst postal staff, ‘Postal Premier League – 2024’ was organized by Department of Post, Ahmedabad City Division. Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav, Postmaster General, Ahmedabad Head Quarter Region has inaugurated the tournament at V9 Cricket Ground, Science City Circle, Ahmedabad. Shri Vikas Palve, Senior Superintendent of Post Offices, Ahmedabad City Division administered Khelo India Pledge to all the cricket players and introduced all the cricket teams to the chief guest.
Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav, Postmaster General said that Cricket symbolizes team spirit, mutual cooperation, discipline, and fighting till the end. Such competitions boost the morale of employees, motivate them to stay healthy and build their social skills. He also expressed happiness over organizing this competition for the first time by Ahmedabad City Division.
Total 10 cricket teams under Ahmedabad City Postal Division including 2 women cricket teams have participated in the tournament. Seven matches of 08-08 overs have been played on the first day of the tournament. Odhav Olympians and Dragon XI have won two matches on the first day and secured their position in Semi Final. Whereas Northern Star, West Gladiator and Navrangpura Knight Riders, have won one match out of two matches.
Semi Finals and Final match of the tournament will be played on 04.08.2024.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
‘પોસ્ટલ પ્રીમિયર લીગ – 2024’ ક્રિકેટ ટુર્નામેન્ટનું પોસ્ટ માસ્ટર જનરલ કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું ઉદ્ઘાટન
પોસ્ટલ વિભાગ દ્વારા V9 ક્રિકેટ ગ્રાઉન્ડ, સાયન્સ સિટી સર્કલ, અમદાવાદ ખાતે આયોજિત‘પોસ્ટલ પ્રીમિયર લીગ – 2024’ ક્રિકેટ ટુર્નામેન્ટ માં પોસ્ટલ સ્ટાફની જોવા મળી સક્રિય ભાગીદારી
29 JUL 2024 6:22PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પોસ્ટલ સ્ટાફમાં રમતગમતને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે, અમદાવાદ શહેર વિભાગના પોસ્ટ વિભાગ દ્વારા ‘પોસ્ટલ પ્રીમિયર લીગ – 2024’નું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું. શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવ, પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ, અમદાવાદ હેડ ક્વાર્ટર રિજિયન દ્વારા V9 ક્રિકેટ ગ્રાઉન્ડ, સાયન્સ સિટી સર્કલ, અમદાવાદ ખાતે ટુર્નામેન્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરવામાં આવ્યું. અમદાવાદ સિટી ડિવિઝનના સિનિયર સુપરિન્ટેન્ડેન્ટ ઓફ પોસ્ટ ઓફિસ શ્રી વિકાસ પાલવેએ તમામ ક્રિકેટ ખેલાડીઓને ખેલો ઈન્ડિયાના શપથ લેવડાવ્યા અને તમામ ક્રિકેટ ટીમનો મુખ્ય મહેમાન સમક્ષ પરિચય કરાવ્યો.
પોસ્ટ માસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવે કહ્યું કે ક્રિકેટ એ ટીમ ભાવના, પરસ્પર સહયોગ, અનુશાસન અને અંત સુધી લડવાનું પ્રતીક છે. આવી સ્પર્ધાઓ કર્મચારીઓના મનોબળને વેગ આપે છે, તેમને સ્વસ્થ રહેવા અને તેમનું સામાજિક કૌશલ્ય બનાવવા માટે પ્રેરિત કરે છે. તેમણે અમદાવાદ સિટી ડિવિઝન દ્વારા પ્રથમ વખત આ સ્પર્ધાનું આયોજન કરવા બદલ ખુશી પણ વ્યક્ત કરી.
ટુર્નામેન્ટમાં 2 મહિલા ક્રિકેટ ટીમો સહિત અમદાવાદ સિટી પોસ્ટલ વિભાગ હેઠળની કુલ 10 ક્રિકેટ ટીમો ભાગ લઈ રહી છે. ટુર્નામેન્ટના પ્રથમ દિવસે 08-08 ઓવરની સાત મેચ રમાઈ છે. ઓઢવ ઓલિમ્પિયન્સ અને ડ્રેગન ઈલેવન એ પ્રથમ દિવસે બે મેચ જીતીને સેમીફાઈનલમાં પોતાનું સ્થાન નિશ્ચિત કર્યું છે. જ્યારે નૉર્થન સ્ટાર, વેસ્ટ ગ્લેડીયેટર અને નવરંગપુરા નાઈટ રાઈડર્સે બે મેચમાંથી એક મેચ જીતી છે.
ટુર્નામેન્ટની સેમી ફાઈનલ અને ફાઈનલ મેચ 04.08.2024ના રોજ રમાશે.