விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வேளாண் துறையில் விண்வெளித் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பயன்பாடு
26 JUL 2024 6:23PM by PIB Chennai
வேளாண் துறையில் விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பயன்படுத்துவதில் மத்திய வேளாண், விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம் முனைப்புடன் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. 1980-ம் ஆண்டுகளின் முற்பகுதியில் இருந்து அமைச்சகம் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களுக்கு நிதியளித்து வருகிறது. இதன் கீழ் இந்திய விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம், பயிர் உற்பத்தி முன்னறிவிப்புக்கான வழிமுறைகளை உருவாக்கியது. பயிர் உற்பத்தி முன்னறிவிப்புக்காக இந்திய விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தில் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதற்காக 2012-ம் ஆண்டில் மகலனோபிஸ் தேசிய பயிர் முன்னறிவிப்பு மையம் என்ற மையம் நிறுவப்பட்டது. இத்துறையில் இந்திய மண் அளவீடு தொடர்பான மற்றொரு மையம் உள்ளது. இது செயற்கைக்கோள் தரவுகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி மண் வள வரைபடத்தை உருவாக்குகிறது. தற்போது, விண்வெளித் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி வேளாண் உற்பத்தி தொடர்பான முன்னறிவிப்பு, வேளாண் வானிலைத் தகவல்கள், நிலம் சார்ந்த கண்காணிப்புத் திட்டம் போன்றவை மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
2019-20 ஆம் ஆண்டில், 15 மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள 64 மாவட்டங்களில் 12 முகமைகள் மூலம் 9 பயிர்களுக்கான விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பங்களை நோக்கிய முன்னோடி ஆய்வுகள் நடத்தப்பட்டன. அதே நேரத்தில் இந்த அணுகுமுறைகள் 2019-20 ரபி பருவத்தில் 6 மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள 15 வட்டாரங்களில் சரிபார்க்கப்பட்டன. 2020-21-ம் ஆண்டில், கரீப் நெல் பயிர்கள் நாட்டின் 9 மாநிலங்களில் பரவியுள்ள 100 மாவட்டங்களில் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டன.
கிராம பஞ்சாயத்து (GP) மட்டத்தில் மகசூல் மதிப்பீடுகளைப் பெறுவதற்கு செயற்கைக்கோள், ஆளில்லா விமானங்கள், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, இயந்திரக் கற்றல் நுட்பங்கள் போன்ற பல்வேறு தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் ஆய்வில் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டன. இந்த ஆய்வுகளின் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளின் அடிப்படையில், நெல், கோதுமை ஆகிய பயிர்களுக்கான தொழில்நுட்ப அடிப்படையிலான கிராம அளவிலான மகசூல் மதிப்பீடு வெளியிடப்பட்டது.
2022-23 கரீப், ரபி பருவங்களில் தானியம் அல்லாத பயிர்களான சோயாபீன், பருத்தி, சோளம், கம்பு, கடு, மக்காச்சோளம், குவார் ஆகியவற்றில் தொழில்நுட்ப அடிப்படையிலான கிராம அளவிலான பயிர் மகசூல் மதிப்பீட்டிற்கான முன்னோடி ஆய்வுகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Use of Space Technology in Agricultural Sector
26 JUL 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, has been proactive in using the space technology in agricultural sector. The Ministry, since early 80s has been funding various projects, under which Indian Space Research Organisation developed methodologies for Crop Production Forecasting. The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare established a Centre, called Mahalanobis National Crop Forecast Centre, in 2012, for operationalisation of the space technology developed in the Indian Space Research Organization, for crop production forecasting. The Department has another centre called Soil and Land Use Survey of India, which uses satellite data for soil resources mapping. Currently, the Department is using space technology for its various programmes/ areas, such as, Forecasting Agricultural Output using Space, Agro-meteorology and Land based Observations (FASAL) project, Coordinated programme on Horticulture Assessment and Management using geoiNformatics (CHAMAN) project, National Agricultural Drought Assessment and Monitoring System (NADAMS), Rice-Fallow Area Mapping and intensification, proper implementation of Crop Insurance etc.
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers’ Welfare had launched KISAN [C(K)rop Insurance using Space technology And geoiNformatcs] project during October 2015. The project envisaged use of high-resolution remote sensing data for optimum crop cutting experiment planning and improving yield estimation. Under this project, pilot studies were conducted in 4 districts of 4 States viz. Haryana, Karnataka, Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh. The study provided many useful inputs [for smart sampling, yield estimation, optimum number of Crop Cutting Experiments (CCEs) etc.], which were used to define Standard Operating Procedures for use of satellite data in the revised guidelines of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojna (PMFBY).
Further, during 2019-20, pilot studies were conducted envisaging space technologies through 12 agencies in 64 districts of 15 States for 9 crops, while these approaches were validated in Rabi 2019-20 in 15 blocks of 6 States. During 2020-21, the pilot studies were scaled up to 100 districts spread over 9 states of the country, with the help of 7 agencies for paddy crop in Kharif 2020, which continued in Rabi 2020-21 for Rabi Rice and wheat crop.
Various technologies viz., Satellite, UAVs, Simulation models, and AI/ML techniques were used in the study to derive the yield estimates at Gram Panchayat (GP) level. Based on the finding of these studies, Technology based GP level yield estimation for Paddy and Wheat crop had been rolled out from Kharif 2023 under the YESTECH (Yield Estimation System using Technology) initiative of PMFBY.
Further, pilot studies have also been undertaken for technology based GP level crop yield estimation for non-cereals crops i.e Soybean, cotton, Jowar, Bajra, Gram, Mustard, Maize and Guar during Kharif & Rabi 2022-23. Based on the findings of non-cereal crop pilots, Yield estimation for Soybean Crop has been selected for implementation under YESTECH initiative.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.