Ministry of Railways
Rs. 70 Cr. allocated for establishment of Rayagada Railway Division: Railway Minister
26 JUL 2024 7:49PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
The establishment of the Rayagada Railway Division has taken a significant step forward with the provision of ₹70 crore allocated for this project. Hon'ble Minister of Railways said to media today after discussion with Member of Parliament, Shri Balabhadra Majhi. Shri Vaishnaw also informed that the design plan is in final stage and the work is set to commence at the earliest.
Member of Parliament Nabarangpur Shri Balabhadra Majhi expressed his gratitude to the Hon'ble Railway Minister, stating, "I thank the Hon'ble Railway Minister for addressing the much-awaited and public-centric Rayagada Railway Division issue. We have had thorough discussions with the Minister and I am pleased to announce that most of the formalities for the formation of the Rayagada Division is going to be completed. The work will be started soon once the tenders are in place."
The establishment of the Rayagada Railway Division is poised to bring significant benefits to the region, enhancing connectivity and fostering economic growth. This development reflects the government's commitment to improving infrastructure and providing better services to the public.
RoM

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ରାୟଗଡା ରେଳ ମଣ୍ଡଳ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ପାଇଁ 70 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଆବଣ୍ଟନ : ରେଳମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
26 JUL 2024 7:49PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ରାୟଗଡା ରେଳ ମଣ୍ଡଳ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ପାଇଁ ଆବଣ୍ଟିତ ₹ 70 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଦାନ ସହିତ ରାୟଗଡା ରେଳ ମଣ୍ଡଳର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଅଟେ | ମାନ୍ୟବର ରେଳମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଜି ସାଂସଦ ଶ୍ରୀ ବଳଭଦ୍ର ମାଝୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା ପରେ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମକୁ ଏହା କହିଛନ୍ତି | ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପାଇଁ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ ଏବଂ ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ଚାଲିଥିବା ଶ୍ରୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ କହିଛନ୍ତି | ଡିଜାଇନ୍ ଏବଂ ଯୋଜନା ସମାପ୍ତ ହେବା ପରେ, ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରାଯିବ ବୋଲି ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି |
ଲୋକସଭା ସାଂସଦ ଶ୍ରୀ ବଳଭଦ୍ର ମାଝୀ ଆଜି ମାନ୍ୟବର ରେଳମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟି କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଇ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ବହୁ ପ୍ରତୀକ୍ଷିତ ତଥା ଜନସାଧାରଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରିତ ରାୟଗଡା ରେଳ ମଣ୍ଡଳ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗକୁ ସମାଧାନ କରିଥିବାରୁ ମୁଁ ମାନ୍ୟବର ରେଳମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଉଛି | ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଆମର ପୁଙ୍ଖାନୁପୁଙ୍ଖ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ ମୁଁ ଆନନ୍ଦିତ ଯେ ରାୟଗଡା ରେଳ ମଣ୍ଡଳ ଗଠନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାୟ ସମସ୍ତ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସମାପ୍ତ ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଅଛି | ଠିକ୍ ସମୟରେ ଏହା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି |
ରାୟଗଡା ରେଳ ମଣ୍ଡଳର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ପାଇଁ ମହତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅଟେ ଯାହାକି ସଂଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ସହାୟକ ହେବ | ଏହି ବିକାଶ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବା ଏବଂ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ଉନ୍ନତ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଇବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରୁଅଛି |
RoM