ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
भारतीय मानक विभागाच्या (राष्ट्रीय मानक संस्था) मुंबई शाखा कार्यालय -II ने घरगुती तसेच तत्सम उद्देशासाठी प्लग आणि सॉकेट-आउटलेट्सविषयीच्या नव्याने जारी मानकांवर चर्चेसाठी केले मानक मंथनचे आयोजन
मानक सुधारणेसाठी भागधारकांकडून मिळाले उपयुक्त अभिप्राय
26 JUL 2024 3:45PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 26 जुलै 2024
बिस अर्थात भारतीय मानक विभागाच्या (राष्ट्रीय मानक संस्था) मुंबई शाखेच्या कार्यालय -II च्या वतीने नव्याने जारी झालेल्या मानक IS 1293 : 2019 वर चर्चा करण्यासाठी मानक मंथन आयोजित केले होते. हायब्रीड मोडमध्ये घरगुती तसेच तत्सम उद्देशासाठी प्लग आणि सॉकेट-आउटलेट्सविषयी ही मानके असून त्यावर ही चर्चा झाली. या उपक्रमात 35 उत्पादक, चाचणी प्रयोगशाळांचे प्रतिनिधी आणि वापरकर्ते सहभागी झाले.
बिसच्या मुंबई शाखा कार्यालय-II चे वरिष्ठ संचालक संजय विज यांच्या हस्ते मानक मंथनचे उद्घाटन झाले. मानक मंथन आयोजित करण्यामागची गरज काय याबद्दल त्यांनी आपल्या भाषणात मार्गदर्शन केले. भारतीय मानकांमध्ये आणखी सुधारणा करण्यासाठी काय करता येईल हे सर्व सहभागींनी सांगावे, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
तत्पूर्वी उपसंचालक टी. अर्जुन यांनी विविध संस्थेच्या उपक्रमांविषयी तसेच नवीन प्रकाशित मानक IS 1293 : 2019 - घरगुती आणि तत्सम उद्देशांसाठी प्लग आणि सॉकेट-आउटलेट्स बद्दल थोडक्यात माहिती दिली. त्यांनी मानकांबद्दल त्यांची मते तपशीलाने सांगितली. त्यानंतर त्यांनी सहभागींना प्रत्येक तरतुदीप्रमाणे त्यांचे अभिप्राय देण्यासाठी आमंत्रित केले. त्यांनी मानकांची तांत्रिक वैशिष्ट्ये सविस्तरपणे सांगितली.
मानक मंथनला उत्तम आणि सक्रिय प्रतिसाद मिळाला. चर्चेत सहभागी झालेल्या सगळ्यांचे अभिप्राय तांत्रिक विभागापर्यंत पोहोचवण्यात येतील. कार्यक्रमाची काही छायाचित्रे सोबत जोडली आहेत.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards, Mumbai Branch Office-II hosts Manak Manthan for IS 1293 : 2019 - Plugs and Socket-Outlets for Household and Similar Purposes
Garners Valuable Feedback from Stakeholders for Standards Improvement
26 JUL 2024 12:24PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai Branch Office –II of Bureau of Indian Standard (National Standard Body of India) organized a Manak Manthan i.e. discussion on the newly published Standard IS 1293 : 2019 - Plugs and Socket-Outlets for Household and Similar Purposes in hybrid mode at BIS, Mumbai Branch office-II. BIS invited all the related stakeholders for participation and sharing of valuable feedback on the above Indian Standard. The event was attended by 35 Participants across the section of stakeholders; including Manufacturers, testing laboratories and end users.
The Programme was inaugurated by Sh. Sanjay Vij, Senior Director, BIS, Mumbai Branch Office-II. In his address he emphasized on the need of Manak Manthan and requested all participants to give their inputs for further improvement of Indian Standard. In the opening remarks, & Sh.T. Arjun,
Deputy Director BIS, Mumbai Branch Office-II informed the audience about various BIS activities and provided a brief about the newly published Standard IS 1293 : 2019 - Plugs and Socket-Outlets for Household and Similar Purposes Sh. T. Arjun, Deputy Director, BIS, Mumbai Branch Office-II also presented the details on Standard and invited participants to give their inputs clause wise. He explained the technical specifications of IS 1293: 2019- Plugs and Socket-Outlets for Household and Similar Purposes in detail to the participants.
All the participants actively participated in the Manak Manthan i.e.discussion on the standard and shared their valuable feedback. The inputs given by the participants will be shared with the Technical Department for incorporating suitably in the Indian Standard. Some photographs of event is attached.