وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کی صنعت کی ترقی
25 JUL 2024 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان ایشیا پیسفک کے ممالک سمیت پوری دنیا کے سیاحوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرتا ہے۔ سال 2023 میں، ہندوستان میں عالمی سطح پر 9.24 ملین غیر ملکی سیاح آئے جن میں ایشیا پیسیفک کے ممالک بھی شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں، ایشیا پیسفک ریجن میں آسٹریلیا، ملائیشیا، سنگاپور، جاپان، تھائی لینڈ اور کوریا (جمہوریہ) ہندوستان کے لئے سرفہرست 20 سیاحتی منبع ممالک میں شامل ہیں جو کہ اندرون ملک سیاحت کے لیے ایک منبع مارکیٹ کے طور پر خطے کی اہمیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ کل 9.24 ملین غیر ملکی سیاحوں میں سے، ایشیا پیسفک ریجن کے ان 6 ممالک سے تقریباً 1.22 ملین سیاح ہندوستان آئے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت عالمی سیاحتی منڈی میں ہندوستان کا حصہ بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف بازاروں میں ہندوستان کو ایک جامع منزل کے طور پر فروغ دیتی ہے۔ ان مقاصد کو ایک مربوط مارکیٹنگ اور پروموشنل حکمت عملی اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور بیرون ملک ہندوستانی مشنوں کے ساتھ مل کر ایک مربوط مہم کے ذریعے پورا کیا جاتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، وزارت سیاحت نے 4 سے 6 اکتوبر 2023 تک نئی دہلی میں پیسیفک ایشیا ٹریول ایسوسی ایشن(پی اے ٹی اے) ٹریول مارٹ کے 46ویں ایڈیشن کی میزبانی بھی کی جس میں دنیا بھر سے سیاحت کے پیشہ ور افراد اور کاروباری اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اکٹھا کیا گیا۔
یہ اطلاع مرکزی وزیر برائے سیاحت و ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Tourism
GROWTH OF TOURISM INDUSTRY
25 JUL 2024 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
India attracts tourists from all across the globe including countries from Asia Pacific. In the year 2023, India received 9.24 million foreign tourists globally including countries from the Asia Pacific. Further, Australia, Malaysia, Singapore, Japan, Thailand and Korea (Republic of) in the Asia Pacific Region are among the top 20 tourism source countries for India signifying the importance of the region as a source market for inbound tourism. Out of the total of 9.24 million foreign tourists, India received approximately 1.22 million tourists from these 6 countries of the Asia Pacific Region.
The Ministry of Tourism promotes India as a holistic destination in various markets to increase India’s share of the global tourism market. These objectives are met through an integrated marketing and promotional strategy and a synergized campaign in association with the stakeholders and Indian Missions overseas. Further, the Ministry of Tourism also hosted the 46th edition of Pacific Asia Travel Association (PATA) Travel Mart in New Delhi from 4-6 October 2023 bringing together tourism professionals and business stakeholders from across the world.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.