Ministry of Labour & Employment
GOVERNMENT TO IMPLEMENT 3 SCHEMES FOR ‘EMPLOYMENT LINKED INCENTIVE’ AS PART OF THE PRIME MINISTER’S PACKAGE
SCHEME TO PROVIDE ONE-MONTH WAGE TO ALL PERSONS NEWLY ENTERING THE WORKFORCE IN ALL FORMAL SECTORS EXPECTED TO BENEFIT 210 LAKH YOUTH
SCHEME TO INCENTIVIZE ADDITIONAL EMPLOYMENT IN THE MANUFACTURING SECTOR LINKED TO THE EMPLOYMENT OF FIRST-TIME EMPLOYEES EXPECTED TO BENEFIT 30 LAKH YOUTH
EMPLOYER-FOCUSED SCHEME COVERING ADDITIONAL EMPLOYMENT IN ALL SECTORS EXPECTED TO INCENTIVIZE ADDITIONAL EMPLOYMENT OF 50 LAKH PERSONS
23 JUL 2024 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Government will implement 3 schemes for ‘Employment Linked Incentive’, as part of the Prime Minister’s package. These will be based on enrolment in the EPFO, and focus on recognition of first-time employees, and support to employees and employers. This was announced by Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today. The three schemes to be implemented are as below:
Scheme A: First Timers
The Union Finance Minister said that this scheme will provide one-month wage to all persons newly entering the workforce in all formal sectors. The direct benefit transfer of one-month salary in 3 instalments to first-time employees, as registered in the EPFO, will be up to ` 15,000. The eligibility limit will be a salary of ` 1 lakh per month. “The scheme is expected to benefit 210 lakh youth”, she said.
Scheme B: Job Creation in manufacturing
The Union Finance Minister stated that this scheme will incentivize additional employment in the manufacturing sector, linked to the employment of first-time employees. An incentive will be provided at specified scale directly both to the employee and the employer with respect to their EPFO contribution in the first 4 years of employment. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman stated that the scheme is expected to benefit 30 lakh youth entering employment and their employers.
Scheme C: Support to employers
This employer-focused scheme will cover additional employment in all sectors, said the Union Finance Minister. All additional employment within a salary of ` 1 lakh per month will be counted. The Government will reimburse to employers up to ` 3,000 per month for 2 years towards their EPFO contribution for each additional employee. “The scheme is expected to incentivize additional employment of 50 lakh persons”, she added.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
सरकार प्रधानमंत्री पैकेज के हिस्से के रूप में ‘रोजगार से संबद्ध प्रोत्साहन’ के लिए तीन योजनाएं लागू करेगी
सभी औपचारिक क्षेत्रों में कार्यबल में शामिल होने वाले सभी नए व्यक्तियों को एक महीने का वेतन प्रदान करने की योजना से 210 लाख युवाओं को लाभ मिलने की उम्मीद
विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में अतिरिक्त रोजगार को प्रोत्साहित करने की योजना, जो पहली बार काम करने वाले कर्मचारियों के रोजगार से जुड़ी है, से 30 लाख युवाओं को लाभ मिलने की उम्मीद
सभी क्षेत्रों में अतिरिक्त रोजगार को कवर करने वाली नियोक्ता-केंद्रित योजना से 50 लाख अतिरिक्त लोगों को रोजगार मिलने की उम्मीद
23 JUL 2024 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री पैकेज के तहत सरकार ‘रोजगार से संबद्ध प्रोत्साहन’ के लिए तीन योजनाएं लागू करेगी। ये ईपीएफओ में नामांकन पर आधारित होंगी और पहली बार नौकरी करने वाले कर्मचारियों की पहचान तथा कर्मचारियों एवं नियोक्ताओं को सहायता देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगी। इसकी घोषणा केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 पेश करते हुए की। लागू की जाने वाली तीन योजनाएं निम्नानुसार हैं:
योजना : कार्यबल में पहली बार शामिल होने वाले
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि इस योजना के तहत सभी औपचारिक क्षेत्रों में नए कर्मचारियों को एक महीने का वेतन दिया जाएगा। ईपीएफओ में पंजीकृत पहली बार नौकरी करने वाले कर्मचारियों को 3 किस्तों में एक महीने का वेतन यानी 15,000 रुपये तक का प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण किया जाएगा। पात्रता सीमा 1 लाख रुपये प्रति माह का वेतन होगी। उन्होंने कहा, "इस योजना से 210 लाख युवाओं को लाभ मिलने की उम्मीद है।"
योजना बी: विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में रोजगार सृजन
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि इस योजना से विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में अतिरिक्त रोजगार को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा, जो पहली बार नौकरी पाने वाले कर्मचारियों के रोजगार से जुड़ा होगा। रोजगार के पहले 4 वर्षों में कर्मचारी और नियोक्ता दोनों को उनके ईपीएफओ अंशदान के संबंध में सीधे निर्दिष्ट पैमाने पर प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किया जाएगा। श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि इस योजना से रोजगार में प्रवेश करने वाले 30 लाख युवाओं और उनके नियोक्ताओं को लाभ मिलने की उम्मीद है।
योजना सी: नियोक्ताओं को सहायता
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि नियोक्ता-केंद्रित इस योजना में सभी क्षेत्रों में अतिरिक्त रोजगार शामिल होंगे। एक लाख रुपये प्रति माह वेतन के भीतर सभी अतिरिक्त रोजगार की गणना की जाएगी। सरकार प्रत्येक अतिरिक्त कर्मचारी के लिए ईपीएफओ अंशदान के लिए नियोक्ताओं को 2 साल तक 3,000 रुपये प्रति माह तक की प्रतिपूर्ति करेगी। उन्होंने कहा, "इस योजना से 50 लाख लोगों को अतिरिक्त रोजगार मिलने की उम्मीद है।