Ministry of Steel
Union Minister for Heavy Industries and Steel’s statement on Union Budget 2024-25
“Budget for Viksit Bharat” and path of strong development and all-round prosperity
Nari Shakti Budget aims to empower the Prime Minister’s vision of a 'Developed India' and significantly benefit women
The budget places a strong emphasis on research and innovation
24 JUL 2024 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy congratulated Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman for presenting the budget for the 7th consecutive time. He referred this budget a “Budget for Viksit Bharat” and path of strong development and all-round prosperity. This Budget envisages sustained efforts and ample opportunities for all.
Shri Kumaraswamy stated that Nari Shakti Budget aims to empower the Prime Minister’s vision of a 'Developed India' and significantly benefit women. Nine priority areas have been identified, with ₹1.48 lakh crore allocated for education, employment, and skills development. The goal is to create 4 crore jobs, ensuring better utilization of human resources. This budget includes initiatives to financially empower small and medium-scale industries, which play a crucial role in generating employment. It is a visionary and far-reaching budget.
Emphasis is placed on agriculture, industry, infrastructure, and job creation. Production is also a key focus. The announcement of 12 industrial corridors, including Bengaluru-Chennai and Hyderabad-Bengaluru, will significantly boost employment and economic growth. The budget prioritizes agricultural research and development to meet the growing demand for food and revitalize agriculture. Extending the digital survey of agricultural crops to 400 districts across the country is a welcomed move. Additionally, the Finance Minister has emphasized the importance of natural farming. The budget places a strong emphasis on research and innovation. Prioritizing industrial development through collaboration between the central and state governments is a forward-thinking initiative that will greatly contribute to overall development. The announcement of 50-year interest-free loans to states is commendable. This is an inclusive budget for the Amrit Kaal.

ఉక్కు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2024-25 కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ పై కేంద్ర భారీ పరిశ్రమలు, ఉక్కు శాఖ మంత్రి ప్రకటన
"వికసిత్ భారత్ కోసం బడ్జెట్" బలమైన అభివృద్ధి, సర్వతోముఖ శ్రేయస్సుకు మార్గం
నారీ శక్తి బడ్జెట్ 'అభివృద్ధి చెందిన భారతదేశం' అనే ప్రధాన మంత్రి దార్శనికతను సాధికారం చేయడం, మహిళలకు గణనీయంగా ప్రయోజనం చేకూర్చడాన్ని లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది.
పరిశోధన, ఆవిష్కరణలకు బడ్జెట్ లో ప్రాధాన్యత
24 JUL 2024 2:51PM by PIB Hyderabad
వరుసగా ఏడోసారి కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ ప్రవేశపెట్టిన కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ కు కేంద్ర భారీ పరిశ్రమలు, ఉక్కు శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ హెచ్.డి.కుమారస్వామి అభినందనలు తెలిపారు. ఈ బడ్జెట్ ను 'వికసిత్ భారత్ కోసం బడ్జెట్'గా పేర్కొంటూ, బలమైన అభివృద్ధి, సర్వతోముఖ శ్రేయస్సుకు బాటలు వేసే బడ్జెట్ గా ఆయన అభివర్ణించారు. ఈ బడ్జెట్ నిరంతర కృషి, అందరికీ పుష్కలమైన అవకాశాలను కల్పిస్తుందని మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
నారీ శక్తి బడ్జెట్ 'అభివృద్ధి చెందిన భారతదేశం' అనే ప్రధాన మంత్రి దార్శనికతను సాధికారం చేయడంతో పాటు మహిళలకు గణనీయ ప్రయోజనం చేకూర్చడాన్ని లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుందని శ్రీ కుమారస్వామి పేర్కొన్నారు. విద్య, ఉపాధి, నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధికి రూ.1.48 లక్షల కోట్లతో తొమ్మిది ప్రాధాన్య రంగాలను గుర్తించారు. 4 కోట్ల ఉద్యోగాల కల్పన, మానవ వనరులను సద్వినియోగం చేసుకోవడమే లక్ష్యం. ఉపాధి కల్పనలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తున్న చిన్న, మధ్యతరహా పరిశ్రమలను ఆర్థికంగా బలోపేతం చేసే కార్యక్రమాలు ఈ బడ్జెట్ లో ఉన్నాయి. ఇది దూరదృష్టితో కూడిన బడ్జెట్ అని కేంద్రమంత్రి తెలిపారు.
బడ్జెట్ 2024-25లో వ్యవసాయం, పరిశ్రమలు, మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, ఉద్యోగాల కల్పనకు పెద్దపీట వేశారు. ఉత్పత్తిపై కూడా కీలక దృష్టి పెట్టారు. బెంగళూరు-చెన్నై, హైదరాబాద్-బెంగళూరు సహా 12 పారిశ్రామిక నడవా ల ప్రకటనతో ఉపాధి, ఆర్థిక వృద్ధి గణనీయంగా పెరుగుతుందని మంత్రి అన్నారు. పెరుగుతున్న ఆహార అవసరాలను తీర్చడానికి, వ్యవసాయ రంగాన్ని పునరుజ్జీవింపజేయడానికి బడ్జెట్ వ్యవసాయంలో పరిశోధనాభివృద్ధికి ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తుందన్నారు. వ్యవసాయ పంటల డిజిటల్ సర్వేను దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 400 జిల్లాలకు విస్తరించడం ఆహ్వానించదగ్గ పరిణామం. దీనికితోడు ఆర్థిక మంత్రి ప్రకృతి సేద్యం ప్రాముఖ్యతను ప్రధానంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. పరిశోధన, ఆవిష్కరణలకు బడ్జెట్ లో పెద్దపీట వేశారు. కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల సహకారం ద్వారా పారిశ్రామికాభివృద్ధికి ప్రాధాన్యమివ్వడం అనేది ముందుచూపుతో కూడిన కార్యక్రమం. ఇది సమగ్రాభివృద్ధికి ఎంతగానో దోహదపడుతుంది. రాష్ట్రాలకు 50 ఏళ్ల వడ్డీలేని రుణాలు ఇస్తామని ప్రకటించడం హర్షణీయమన్నారు. ఇది అమృత్ కాల్ కు సమ్మిళిత బడ్జెట్ గా కేంద్రమంత్రి కుమార స్వామి పేర్కొన్నారు.