Ministry of Steel
Union Minister for Heavy Industries and Steel’s statement on Union Budget 2024-25
“Budget for Viksit Bharat” and path of strong development and all-round prosperity
Nari Shakti Budget aims to empower the Prime Minister’s vision of a 'Developed India' and significantly benefit women
The budget places a strong emphasis on research and innovation
24 JUL 2024 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy congratulated Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman for presenting the budget for the 7th consecutive time. He referred this budget a “Budget for Viksit Bharat” and path of strong development and all-round prosperity. This Budget envisages sustained efforts and ample opportunities for all.
Shri Kumaraswamy stated that Nari Shakti Budget aims to empower the Prime Minister’s vision of a 'Developed India' and significantly benefit women. Nine priority areas have been identified, with ₹1.48 lakh crore allocated for education, employment, and skills development. The goal is to create 4 crore jobs, ensuring better utilization of human resources. This budget includes initiatives to financially empower small and medium-scale industries, which play a crucial role in generating employment. It is a visionary and far-reaching budget.
Emphasis is placed on agriculture, industry, infrastructure, and job creation. Production is also a key focus. The announcement of 12 industrial corridors, including Bengaluru-Chennai and Hyderabad-Bengaluru, will significantly boost employment and economic growth. The budget prioritizes agricultural research and development to meet the growing demand for food and revitalize agriculture. Extending the digital survey of agricultural crops to 400 districts across the country is a welcomed move. Additionally, the Finance Minister has emphasized the importance of natural farming. The budget places a strong emphasis on research and innovation. Prioritizing industrial development through collaboration between the central and state governments is a forward-thinking initiative that will greatly contribute to overall development. The announcement of 50-year interest-free loans to states is commendable. This is an inclusive budget for the Amrit Kaal.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग एवं इस्पात मंत्री का केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 पर वक्तव्य
“विकसित भारत के लिए बजट” तथा मजबूत विकास और सर्वांगीण समृद्धि का मार्ग
नारी शक्ति बजट का उद्देश्य प्रधानमंत्री के ‘विकसित भारत’ के विजन को सशक्त बनाना और महिलाओं को उल्लेखनीय लाभ पहुंचाना है
बजट में अनुसंधान और नवोन्मेषण पर विशेष जोर
24 JUL 2024 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग एवं इस्पात मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने लगातार 7वीं बार बजट प्रस्तुत करने के लिए केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण को बधाई दी। उन्होंने इस बजट को विकसित भारत के लिए बजट तथा मजबूत विकास और सर्वांगीण समृद्धि का मार्ग बताया। इस बजट में सभी के लिए निरंतर प्रयास और पर्याप्त अवसर प्रदान किए गए हैं।
श्री कुमारस्वामी ने कहा कि नारी शक्ति बजट का उद्देश्य प्रधानमंत्री के ‘विकसित भारत’ के विजन को सशक्त बनाना और महिलाओं को उल्लेखनीय लाभ पहुंचाना है। प्राथमिकता वाले नौ क्षेत्रों की पहचान की गई है, जिसमें शिक्षा, रोजगार और कौशल विकास के लिए 1.48 लाख करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं। इसका लक्ष्य 4 करोड़ रोजगार सृजित करना है, जिससे मानव संसाधनों का बेहतर उपयोग सुनिश्चित हो सके। इस बजट में लघु और मध्यम स्तर के उद्योगों को आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त बनाने की पहल शामिल है, जो रोजगार सृजन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। यह एक दूरदर्शी और दूरगामी बजट है।
कृषि, उद्योग, अवसंरचना और रोजगार सृजन पर बल दिया गया है। उत्पादन भी एक प्रमुख फोकस है। बेंगलुरु-चेन्नई और हैदराबाद-बेंगलुरु सहित 12 औद्योगिक गलियारों की घोषणा से रोजगार और आर्थिक विकास को अत्यधिक बढ़ावा मिलेगा। बजट में खाद्यान्न की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने और कृषि को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए कृषि अनुसंधान और विकास को प्राथमिकता दी गई है। देश भर के 400 जिलों में कृषि फसलों के डिजिटल सर्वेक्षण का विस्तार एक स्वागत योग्य कदम है। साथ ही, वित्त मंत्री ने प्राकृतिक खेती के महत्व पर जोर दिया है राज्यों को 50 साल के ब्याज मुक्त ऋण की घोषणा सराहनीय है। यह अमृत काल के लिए एक समावेशी बजट है।