Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
VENDOR DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMMES FOR MSMEs
22 JUL 2024 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The detail of State wise beneficiaries (Total 9,474 MSMEs) through the Vendor Development Programme (VDP) organized by the Development Institutions (DIs) during 2019-2023 is placed at Annexure-I.
Vendor Development Programme is organized to facilitate market linkages for effective implementation of Public Procurement Policy. It benefits MSMEs in their GeM registration and detailed understanding of Public Procurement with CPSEs. During 2019-23, 7509 Micro Units, 1807 Small Units and 158 Medium Units participated in Vendor Development Programmes organized by MSME-Development and Facilitation Office’s (DFOs) in collaboration with CPSEs and other Government Departments.
Vendor Development Programmes through effective implementation of Public Procurement Policy has expanded the business of MSMEs. Ministry of MSME has notified the implementation of the Public Procurement Policy for Micro and Small Enterprises order, 2012 from 1st April, 2012 with the objective of promoting the growth and development of MSEs by improving their market access and linkages. This policy provides the following benefits to MSEs by the CPSUs:
(i) Purchase Preference: Policy mandates 25% annual procurement from Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs) by Central Ministries/ Departments/ Central Public Sector Undertakings (CPSUs), including 4% from MSEs owned by SC/ST and 3% from MSEs owned by Women entrepreneurs.
(ii) Price match-making facility: If the L1 price by a non-MSE is the lowest, participating MSEs quoting a price within a band of L1+15% will be allowed to bring down their price to match L1 price. Such MSEs are allowed to supply at least 25% of total tendered value. In case there is more than one such MSE, the supply will be shared proportionately (to tendered quantity). In case the tender item is non-splitable or non-divisible, an MSE quoting a price within the price band L1+15% may be awarded full or complete supply of total tendered value, if it matches the L1 price.
(iii) Exemption from Earnest Money Deposit: MSEs are exempted from payment of earnest money deposit.
(iv) Other Benefits: To reduce the transaction cost of doing business, MSEs are facilitated by providing them tender sets free of cost and adopting e-procurement to bring in transparency in tendering process.
The benefits listed at (i) to (iv) above are available only to Micro and Small Enterprises.
This information was given by Minister of State for Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
****
MG/SK
Annexure-I
State/UT wise details of MSMEs assisted under Vendor Development Programmes (VDPs)
S.No.
Name of the State
MSME Beneficiaries
1
Andhra Pradesh
986
2
Assam
76
3
Bengal
197
4
Bihar
778
5
Chhattisgarh
107
6
Delhi(NCR)
479
7
Goa
100
8
Gujarat
232
9
Haryana
145
10
Himachal Pradesh
251
11
J&K
65
12
Jharkhand
120
13
Karnataka
287
14
Kerala
214
15
Madhya Pradesh
407
16
Maharashtra
1171
17
Manipur
70
18
Meghalaya
109
19
Nagaland
58
20
Odisha
280
21
Punjab
117
22
Rajasthan
650
23
Sikkim
100
24
Tamil Nadu
450
25
Telangana
1080
26
Tripura
100
27
Uttar Pradesh
530
28
Uttarakhand
315
Total
9,474

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لئے وینڈر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام
22 JUL 2024 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
2019 سے 2023 کے دوران ترقیاتی اداروں (ڈی آئی) کے زیر اہتمام وینڈر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (وی ڈی پی) کے ذریعے ریاست وار مختص (کل 9474 ایم ایس ایم ای) کی تفصیل ضمیمہ-1 میں دی گئی ہے ۔
وینڈر ڈویلپمنٹ پروگرام عوامی خریداری کی پالیسی کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے بازار کے روابط کو آسان بنانے کے لیے منعقد کیا جاتا ہے ۔ یہ ایم ایس ایم ایز کو ان کے جی ای ایم رجسٹریشن اور سی پی ایس ایز کے ساتھ عوامی خریداری کی تفصیلی تفہیم میں فائدہ پہنچاتا ہے ۔ 2019-23 کے دوران ، 7509 مائیکرو یونٹس ، 1807 چھوٹے یونٹس اور 158 میڈیم یونٹس نے سی پی ایس ایز اور دیگر سرکاری محکموں کے تعاون سے ایم ایس ایم ای-ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ فیسیلیٹیشن آفس (ڈی ایف اوز) کے زیر اہتمام وینڈر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگراموں میں حصہ لیا ۔
وینڈر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگراموں نے پبلک پروکیورمنٹ پالیسی کے موثر نفاذ کے ذریعے ایم ایس ایم ای کے کاروبار کو وسعت دی ہے ۔ ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت نے یکم اپریل 2012 سے مائیکرو اینڈ اسمال انٹرپرائزز آرڈر ، 2012 کے لیے پبلک پروکیورمنٹ پالیسی کے نفاذ کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے جس کا مقصد ایم ایس ایم ای کی مارکیٹ تک رسائی اور روابط کو بہتر بنا کر ان کی ترقی اور ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ یہ پالیسی سی پی ایس یوز کے ذریعے ایم ایس ایز کو درج ذیل فوائد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
1. خریداری کی ترجیح: مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں/سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز (سی پی ایس یوز) کے ذریعہ مائیکرو اور اسمال انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایز) سے 25فیصد سالانہ خریداری لازمی ہے جس میں ایس سی/ایس ٹی کی ملکیت والے ایم ایس ایز سے 4فیصد اور خواتین کاروباریوں کی ملکیت والے ایم ایس ایز سے 3فیصد شامل ہیں ۔
2. قیمت کا مقابلہ کرنے کی سہولت: اگر غیر ایم ایس ای کی طرف سے ایل 1 قدر سب سے کم ہے ، تو حصہ لینے والے ایم ایس ایز کو ایل -1 پلس 15 فیصد کے بینڈ کے اندر قیمت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ایل 1 قیمت سے ملنے کے لیے اپنی قیمت کو کم کرنے کی اجازت ہوگی ۔ اس طرح کے ایم ایس ایز کل ٹینڈر قیمت کا کم از کم 25فیصد فراہم کرنے کی اجازت ہے۔ اگر اس طرح کے ایک سے زیادہ ایم ایس ای ہیں ، تو سپلائی کو متناسب طور پر (ٹینڈر کی مقدار کے مطابق) تقسیم کیا جائے گا ۔ اگر ٹینڈر آئٹم غیر تقسیم یا غیر تقسیم ہے تو ، قیمت بینڈ ایل 1پلس 15 فیصد کے اندر قیمت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ایک ایم ایس ای کو کل ٹینڈر کی قیمت کی مکمل یا مکمل فراہمی سے نوازا جاسکتا ہے ، اگر یہ ایل -1 قیمت سے میل کھاتا ہے ۔
3. ارنسٹ منی ڈپازٹ سے چھوٹ: ایم ایس ایز کو ارنسٹ منی ڈپازٹ کی ادائیگی سے چھوٹ دی گئی ہے ۔
4.دیگر فوائد: کاروبار کرنے کی لین دین کی لاگت کو کم کرنے کے لیے ایم ایس ایز کو ٹینڈر سیٹ مفت فراہم کرکے اور ٹینڈر کے عمل میں شفافیت لانے کے لیے ای-پروکیورمنٹ کو اپنا کر سہولت فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔
اوپر (i) سے (iv) میں درج فوائد صرف مائیکرو اور چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں کے لیے دستیاب ہیں ۔
یہ اطلاع بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانے درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ضمیمہ-1
وینڈر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگراموں (وی ڈی پیز) کے تحت مدد یافتہ ایم ایس ایم ایز کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
ایم ایس ایم ای مستفیدین
1
آندھرا پردیش
986
2
آسام
76
3
بنگال
197
4
بہار
778
5
چھتیس گڑھ
107
6
دہلی (این سی آر)
479
7
گوا
100
8
گجرات
232
9
ہریانہ
145
10
ہماچل پردیش
251
11
جموں و کشمیر
65
12
جھارکھنڈ
120
13
کرناٹک
287
14
کیرالہ
214
15
مدھیہ پردیش
407
16
مہاراشٹر
1171
17
منی پور
70
18
میگھالیہ
109
19
ناگالینڈ
58
20
اوڈیشہ
280
21
پنجاب
117
22
راجستھان
650
23
سکم
100
24
تمل ناڈو
450
25
تلنگانہ
1080
26
تریپورہ
100
27
اتر پردیش
530
28
اتراکھنڈ
315
کل
9,474