Special Service and Features
Cochin Shipyard Delivers Electric Hybrid 100 Pax Water Metro Ferry BY 126 to Kochi Water Metro
20 JUL 2024 7:36PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Kochi, July 20, 2024
Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL) today delivered the 15th Electric Hybrid 100 Pax Water Metro Ferry BY 126 to Kochi Water Metro. The occasion was marked by the Delivery Protocol Signing ceremony held at CSL, in the presence directors of KMRL and CSL, along with senior officials from KMRL, CSL, DNV, and IRS.
Shri. Harikrishnan S, Chief General Manager CSL, and Shri. Shaji P Jananardhanan, Chief General Manager KMRL, signed the protocol document on behalf of their respective organizations. Both organisations worked closely towards the successful completion of this project, which contributes significantly to the sustainable development and modernization of water transportation in Kochi.
The Electric Hybrid 100 Pax Water Metro Ferry BY 126 is a state-of-the-art vessel designed to provide an efficient, eco-friendly and convenient transportation option for residents and visitors in Kochi. With a focus on sustainability and environmental responsibility, this ferry is equipped with electric hybrid technology, ensuring reduced emissions and minimized environmental impact.
By delivering the vessel, CSL and KMRL have demonstrated their commitment to advancing the Nation's maritime capabilities while prioritizing eco-conscious transportation solutions. The collaboration between the two organizations is a testament to the potential for excellence in the Indian shipbuilding industry. CSL is proud and committed to be a part of the growth of sustainable and efficient water mobility in Kochi.
CSL and KMRL officials conveyed their gratitude to all stakeholders, including DNV and IRS, for their support and partnership on the project.

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
കൊച്ചി കായലിൻ്റെ ഓളപരപ്പിലേക്ക് പതിനഞ്ചാമത് ജലമേട്രോ കൂടി
20 JUL 2024 7:36PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കൊച്ചി: ജൂലൈ 20, 2024
കൊച്ചിയുടെ ജല ഗതാഗതത്തിന് തിലകകുറി ചാർത്തിയ കൊച്ചി ജല മെട്രോയ്‌ക് കരുത്ത് പകർന്നു കൊണ്ട്, നിർമ്മാണം പൂർത്തിയാക്കിയ പതിനഞ്ചാമത് ജലമേട്രോ ഹരിതയാനം കൊച്ചി കപ്പൽശാല കൊച്ചി മെട്രോയ്ക്ക് കൈമാറി.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ പ്രമുഖ കപ്പൽശാലയായ കൊച്ചിൻ ഷിപ്പ്‌യാർഡ് ലിമിറ്റഡ് (CSL) ഇന്ന് പുതിയതായി നിർമ്മിച്ച വാട്ടർ മെട്രോ ഫെറി (ഇലക്ട്രിക് ഹൈബ്രിഡ് 100 പാക്സ് വാട്ടർ മെട്രോ ഫെറി BY 126) കൊച്ചി വാട്ടർ മെട്രോയ്ക്ക് ജല ഗതഗതത്തിനായി കൈമാറി. കെ.എം.ആർ.എൽ, സി.എസ്.എൽ,
ഡി.എൻ.വി, ഐ.ആർ.എസ് എന്നിവയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരോടൊപ്പം കെ.എം.ആർ.എൽ, സി.എസ്.എൽ കമ്പനികളുടെ ഡയറക്ടർമാരുടെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തിൽ സി.എസ്.എൽ യാർഡിൽ കൈമാറ്റ ചടങ്ങ് നടന്നു.
കൊച്ചി കപ്പൽ ശാലയിൽ നിർമ്മാണം പൂർത്തിയാക്കിയ പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹാർദ ഹൈബ്രിഡ് ഇലക്ട്രിക് യാനം നൂതന സൗകര്യങ്ങളോടു കൂടി നിർമ്മിച്ചതാണ്. DNV, IRS എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ എല്ലാ പങ്കാളികൾക്കും പ്രോജക്റ്റിലെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കും പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിനും CSL, KMRL ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ നന്ദി അറിയിച്ചു.
പാരിസ്ഥിതിക ബോധമുള്ള ഗതാഗത പരിഹാരങ്ങൾക്ക് മുൻഗണന നൽകിക്കൊണ്ട്, ജലമേട്രോ ഹരിതയാനം വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിലൂടെ, CSL ഉം KMRL ഉം രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ നാവിക ശേഷികൾ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രതിബദ്ധത പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. ഇരു സംഘടനകളും തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹകരണം ഇന്ത്യൻ കപ്പൽനിർമ്മാണ വ്യവസായത്തിലെ മികവിൻ്റെ തെളിവാണ്.
കൊച്ചിയിലെ സുസ്ഥിരവും കാര്യക്ഷമവുമായ ജലമൊബിലിറ്റിയുടെ വളർച്ചയുടെ ഭാഗമാകാൻ കൊച്ചി കപ്പൽശാല മുൻഗണന നൽകുകയും, അതിൽ അഭിമാനം കൊള്ളുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു എന്ന് കപ്പൽശാല ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥൻ പറഞ്ഞു.