Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan unveils books Wings to Our Hopes- Volume 1, Rashtrapati Bhavan: Heritage Meets the Present and Kahani Rashtrapati Bhavan Ki
Books an effective expression of President Murmu's compassion towards all countrymen, a treasure trove for our democracy: Shri Chouhan
These books will serve as a great compendium for coming generations: Union MoS Dr. L Murugan
18 JUL 2024 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today unveiled four books, Wings to Our Hopes- Volume 1 (English and Hindi), Rashtrapati Bhavan: Heritage Meets the Present and Kahani Rashtrapati Bhavan Ki along with Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting (I&B) Dr. L. Murugan and Secretary, I&B, Shri Sanjay Jaju.
Speaking on the occasion Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said the books released today are a rich tapestry of heritage of Rashtrapati Bhavan, a symbol of the Indian Republic. The compilation of former speeches of President Draupadi Murmu is a treasure trove for our democracy and the entire society. This compilation is an effective expression of President Murmu's compassion towards all countrymen including women, scheduled castes, scheduled tribes, other deprived classes, farmers, armed forces and youth. The picture and title on the cover of this book reflect the very story of our democracy.
The message in the books will inspire every Indian to take flight with hope and aim for greater heights. The Minister said that he found important points of view on subjects related to agriculture and rural development. Shri Chouhan said that he was confident that reading this compilation of the President's speeches will broaden our perspective on the country's socio-economic challenges, direction of achievements and initiatives showing self-reliance.
Union Minister of State Dr L. Murugan congratulated Publications Division for publishing these books and credited it for bringing out books on various subjects of public interest regularly. Speaking about the books being released, he said these books are the most authentic compilation of the thoughts of the President on various issues and will serve as a great compendium for coming generations.
After the event, the dignitaries presented a copy of the book to the President.
About the books:
The book, Wings to Our Hopes, contains President Droupadi Murmu’s speeches delivered on various occasions in the first year of her presidency. During this period – July 2022-July 2023 – President Murmu has been vocal and had shared her thoughts on a wide range of subjects endearing herself to the people of the country through her simplicity, thoughtfulness and erudition. Besides touching various aspects of nation’s life, these speeches also underline the innate nature of the First Citizen of reaching out to the masses offering them a hope.
The book, brought out by the Publications Division, contains 75 speeches distributed into XI sections viz., - Addressing the Nation, Education- The Key to Empowerment, Guiding Public Servants on Kartavya Path, Our Forces Our Pride, Spirit of the Constitution and Law, Rewarding Excellence, Global Outreach, Celebrating Diversity and Rich Culture, Innovation and Technology for sustainable Development, Preserving Past, Securing Future, and Encouraging Women-led Development.
"Rashtrapati Bhavan: Heritage Meets the Present" is an in-depth exploration of the Rashtrapati Bhavan, tracing its history, legacy, and architectural splendour. This book provides readers with an intimate look into the grandeur of the Rashtrapati Bhavan, from its conception to its current status as the official residence of the President of India. This book is a tribute to one of India's most iconic landmarks, the Rashtrapati Bhavan, which stands as a testament to the nation's rich architectural heritage and its vibrant present.
Every nook and corner of the Rashtrapati Bhavan is brought to life through vivid descriptions and stunning photographs. The book takes readers on a guided tour of the various rooms and halls within the Bhavan, each with its own unique purpose and history. Key areas covered include:
• Ashoka Hall: A magnificent ballroom adorned with stunning frescoes and chandeliers.
• Durbar Hall: The grand ceremonial hall where significant state functions are held.
• Amrit Udyan: The exquisite gardens that showcase a blend of Mughal and English landscaping styles.
• Library: A repository of knowledge and historical documents.
• The Drawing Rooms and Conference Halls: A space for formal receptions and meetings.
• President’s Study: The personal workspace of the President.
The book also offers a captivating narrative of the distinguished individuals who have resided in the Rashtrapati Bhavan. It traces the journey of each President of India, from Dr. Rajendra Prasad, the first President, to the current President Smt. Droupadi Murmu. Their contributions to India’s democracy and nation building, and the significant events during their tenures are chronicled, providing a rich tapestry of the Rashtrapati Bhavan’s history.
The book ‘Kahani Rashtrapati Bhavan Ki’ contains information related to the President and Rashtrapati Bhavan for children. Divided into three chapters – ‘Our President’, ‘Main Attractions of Rashtrapati Bhavan’ and ‘Rashtrapati Bhavan Museum Complex’ – this book presents nearly hundred years of history of Rashtrapati Bhavan in simple words. The book has been presented in an attractive style replete with various pictures of Rashtrapati Bhavan.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ‘ونگز ٹو آور ہوپس- والیوم 1، راشٹرپتی بھون: ہیریٹیج میٹس دی پریزنٹ اور کہانی راشٹرپتی بھون کی، کتابوں کی نقاب کشائی
یہ کتابیں تمام ہم وطنوں کے تئیں صدر مرمو کی ہمدردی کا ایک مؤثر اظہار ہیں اور ہماری جمہوریت کے لیے ایک خزانہ ہیں: جناب چوہان
یہ کتابیں آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ایک عظیم مجموعہ کے طور پر کام کریں گی:مرکزی وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن
18 JUL 2024 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے اطلاعات ونشریات (آئی اینڈ بی) ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن اور سکریٹری، آئی اینڈ بی، جناب سنجے جاجو کے ساتھ آج چار کتابوں ،وِنگ ٹو آور ہوپس- والیوم 1 (انگریزی اور ہندی)، راشٹرپتی بھون: ہیریٹیج میٹس دی پریزنٹ اور کہانی راشٹرپتی بھون کی، آج چار کتابوں کی نقاب کشائی کی۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ آج جو کتابیں جاری کی گئی ہیں وہ راشٹرپتی بھون کے مالا مال ورثے کی کڑی ہیں، جو ہندوستانی جمہوریہ کی علامت ہے۔ صدر دروپدی مرمو کی سابقہ ​​تقاریر کی تالیف ہماری جمہوریت اور پورے سماج کے لیے ایک خزانہ ہے۔ یہ تالیف خواتین، درج فہرست ذاتوں، درج فہرست قبائل، دیگر محروم طبقات، کسانوں، مسلح افواج اور نوجوانوں سمیت تمام ہم وطنوں کے تئیں صدر مرمو کی شفقت کا ایک موثر اظہار ہے۔ اس کتاب کے سرورق پر تصویر اور عنوان ہماری جمہوریت کی کہانی کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
کتابوں میں موجود پیغام ہر ہندوستانی کو امید کے ساتھ پرواز کرنے اور بلندیوں کو حاصل کرنے کی ترغیب دے گا۔ وزیر نے کہا کہ انہیں زراعت اور دیہی ترقی سے متعلق موضوعات پر اہم نکات ملے۔ جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ انہیں یقین ہے کہ صدر کی تقاریر کے اس تالیف کو پڑھنے سے ملک کے سماجی و اقتصادی چیلنجوں، کامیابیوں کی سمت اور خود انحصاری کو ظاہر کرنے والے اقدامات کے بارے میں ہمارا نقطہ نظر وسیع ہوگا۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے ان کتابوں کی اشاعت کے لیے پبلیکیشنز ڈویژن کو مبارکباد دی اور مفاد عامہ کے مختلف موضوعات پر کتابیں باقاعدگی سے شائع کرنے کا سہرا دیا۔ جاری ہونے والی کتابوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کتابیں مختلف مسائل پر صدر جمہوریہ کے افکار کی سب سے مستند تالیف ہیں اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ایک عظیم مجموعے کا کام کریں گی۔
تقریب کے بعد معززین نے صدر جمہوریہ کو کتاب کی ایک کاپی پیش کی۔
کتابوں کے بارے میں:
کتاب، ونگز ٹو آور ہوپس، صدر دروپدی مرمو کی اپنی صدارت کے پہلے سال میں مختلف مواقع پر کی گئی تقریروں پر مشتمل ہے۔ اس مدت کے دوران – جولائی 2022-جولائی 2023 – صدر مرمو نے تقاریر کیں اور انہوں نے اپنی سادگی، فکرمندی اور فہم و فراست کے ذریعے ملک کے لوگوں کے لیے اپنے آپ کو عزیز رکھنے والے موضوعات کی ایک وسیع فہرست پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ قوم کی زندگی کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو چھونے کے علاوہ، یہ تقاریر پہلے شہری کی فطری نوعیت کو بھی اجاگر کرتی ہیں کہ وہ عوام تک پہنچ کر انہیں ایک امید فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
پبلی کیشنز ڈویژن کی طرف سے منظر عام پر لائی گئی اس کتاب میں 75 تقاریر ہیں جو کہ XI حصوں میں تقسیم کی گئی ہیں، ان موضوعات میں قوم سے خطاب، تعلیم- بااختیار بنانے کی کلید، فرائض کے راستے پر عوامی ملازمین کی رہنمائی، ہماری افواج ہمارا فخر، آئین اور قانون کی روح، انعام دینے والی فضیلت، عالمی سطح پر رسائی، تنوع اور بھرپور ثقافت کا جشن منانا، پائیدار ترقی کے لیے جدت اور ٹیکنالوجی، ماضی کا تحفظ، مستقبل کو محفوظ بنانا، اور خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا شامل ہے۔
‘‘راشٹرپتی بھون: ہیریٹیج میٹس دی پریزنٹ’’ راشٹرپتی بھون کی ایک گہرائی سے تلاش ہے، جو اس کی تاریخ، میراث اور تعمیراتی شان کا سراغ لگاتی ہے۔ یہ کتاب قارئین کو راشٹرپتی بھون کی شان و شوکت کا ایک گہرا جائزہ فراہم کرتی ہے، اس کے تصور سے لے کر اس کی موجودہ حیثیت تک ہندوستان کے صدر کی سرکاری رہائش گاہ کے طور پر۔ یہ کتاب ہندوستان کے سب سے مشہور نشانات میں سے ایک، راشٹرپتی بھون کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتی ہے، جو کہ ملک کے شاندار تعمیراتی ورثے اور اس کے متحرک حال کا ثبوت ہے۔
راشٹرپتی بھون کے ہر کونے کو واضح تفصیل اور شاندار تصویروں کے ذریعے زندہ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ کتاب قارئین کوراشٹرپتی بھون کے اندر موجود مختلف کمروں اور ہالوں کے ایک گائیڈ ٹور پر لے جاتی ہے، ہر ایک کا اپنا منفرد مقصد اور تاریخ ہے۔ کلیدی حصوں میں شامل ہیں:
• اشوکا ہال: شاندار فریسکوز اور فانوس سے مزین ایک شاندار بال روم۔
• دربار ہال: عظیم الشان رسمی ہال جہاں اہم ریاستی تقریبات منعقد ہوتی ہیں۔
• امرت ادیان: شاندار باغات جو مغل اور انگریزی زمین کی تزئین کے انداز کے امتزاج کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔
• لائبریری: علم اور تاریخی دستاویزات کا ذخیرہ۔
• ڈرائنگ رومز اور کانفرنس ہالز: رسمی استقبالیہ اور ملاقاتوں کے لیے ایک جگہ۔
• صدر کا مطالعہ: صدر کے ذاتی کام کی جگہ۔
اس کتاب میں راشٹرپتی بھون میں رہنے والے معزز افراد کی ایک دلکش داستان بھی پیش کی گئی ہے۔ اس میں ہندوستان کے پہلے صدر ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد سے لے کر موجودہ صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو تک کے ہر صدر کے سفر کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی جمہوریت اور قوم کی تعمیر میں ان کی شراکتیں، اور ان کے دور میں ہونے والے اہم واقعات کو تواریخ میں بیان کیا گیا ہے، جو راشٹرپتی بھون کی تاریخ کی ایک بھرپور عکاسی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
کتاب 'کہانی راشٹرپتی بھون کی' میں بچوں کے لیے صدر اور راشٹرپتی بھون سے متعلق معلومات شامل ہیں۔اسے تین ابواب میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے - 'ہمارے صدر'، 'راشٹرپتی بھون کے اہم مقامات' اور 'راشٹرپتی بھون میوزیم کمپلیکس' - یہ کتاب راشٹرپتی بھون کی تقریباً سو سال کی تاریخ کو آسان الفاظ میں پیش کرتی ہے۔ کتاب کو راشٹرپتی بھون کی مختلف تصویروں کے ساتھ پرکشش انداز میں پیش کیا گیا ہے۔