Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
CBI Arrests RPF Sub-Inspector for Accepting Bribe of Rs. 70,000
17 JUL 2024 12:53PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 17 July 2024
The Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) has arrested a Sub-Inspector of the Railway Protection Force (RPF), Mumbai, on charges of accepting a bribe amounting to Rs. 70,000 from a complainant.
Acting on a complaint, CBI registered a case against the Sub-Inspector posted at Outpost Uran, RPF Thana, Navi Mumbai. The allegations were that the accused demanded the bribe in exchange for facilitating the release of a seized trailer, pending a hearing scheduled for 20th July 2024 at the Railway Court.
According to the complaint, the accused purportedly threatened the complainant, stating that the trailer would not be released even if the court ordered its release unless the bribe was paid.
CBI laid a trap and apprehended the accused red-handed while he was accepting the bribe of Rs. 70,000 from the complainant. The arrest was made on 16th July 2024, and the accused has since been produced before the competent court. The court has remanded him to police custody until 19th July 2024.
As part of the investigation, CBI conducted searches at the residential premises of the accused located in Kalyan, Thane District, Maharashtra.
The investigation into the matter is ongoing.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अन्वेषण विभागाने रेल्वे सुरक्षा दलातील उपनिरीक्षकाला 70,000 रुपयांची लाच घेताना केली अटक
17 JUL 2024 1:54PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 17 जुलै 2024
केंद्रीय अन्वेषण विभागाने (सीबीआय) मुंबईतील रेल्वे सुरक्षा दलाच्या (आरपीएफ) एका उपनिरीक्षकाला तक्रारदाराकडून 70,000 रुपयांची लाच घेतल्याच्या आरोपाखाली अटक केली आहे.
या तक्रारीच्या आधारे आरपीएफ पोलीस स्टेशन, उरण, नवी मुंबई येथे तैनात असलेल्या उपनिरीक्षकाविरुद्ध सीबीआयने गुन्हा दाखल केला आहे. रेल्वे न्यायालयात 20 जुलै 2024 रोजी होणारी सुनावणी प्रलंबित असताना जप्त केलेला ट्रेलर सोडण्याच्या बदल्यात आरोपीने लाच मागितल्याचा आरोप तक्रारदाराने केला होता.
तक्रारीनुसार, न्यायालयाने ट्रेलर सोडण्याचा आदेश दिला तरी लाच दिल्याशिवाय तो सोडला जाणार नाही, अशी आरोपीने तक्रारदाराला धमकी दिली होती
सीबीआयने सापळा रचून आरोपीला तक्रारदाराकडून 70,000 रुपयांची लाच घेताना रंगेहात पकडले. 16 जुलै 2024 रोजी आरोपीस अटक करण्यात आली आणि त्यानंतर आरोपीला सक्षम न्यायालयासमोर हजर करण्यात आले. न्यायालयाने त्याला 19 जुलै 2024 पर्यंत पोलीस कोठडी सुनावली आहे.
तपासाचा एक भाग म्हणून, सीबीआयने ठाणे जिल्ह्यातील, कल्याण येथील आरोपींच्या निवासस्थानाची झडती घेतली. या प्रकरणाचा तपास अद्याप सुरू आहे.