Special Service and Features
Tamil Nadu's Remarkable Progress in the SDG India Index 2023-24 Amidst Global Challenges: Tamil Nadu is in Third spot in SDG Index
12 JUL 2024 7:39PM by PIB Chennai
Chennai: In a significant milestone, NITI Aayog has unveiled the SDG India Index 2023-24, highlighting the commendable strides made by India towards achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). Tamil Nadu has emerged as a frontrunner in this index, reflecting the state’s dedicated efforts and comprehensive policies aimed at sustainable development.
The composite score for Tamil Nadu has increased to 78 in the latest edition, a remarkable rise from 66 in 2018. This upward trajectory places the state among the top performers across the nation, underscoring its commitment to social equity, economic growth, and environmental sustainability.
Key Highlights of Progress:
Decent Work and Economic Growth (Goal 8): Tamil Nadu has sustained its leadership in trade and industrial sectors, implementing effective policies that enhance economic opportunities and promote sustainable livelihoods. The state government has initiated various skill development programs, fostering entrepreneurship and supporting job creation.
Good Health and Well-being (Goal 3): The state's health initiatives have shown substantial results, with a reported institutional delivery rate of 97.18% in 2023-24. This achievement is attributed to enhanced healthcare infrastructure and community health programs that prioritize maternal and child health, ensuring access to quality healthcare for all citizens.
Life on Land (Goal 15): Tamil Nadu has prioritized environmental sustainability, with nearly 25% of its geographical area designated as forest cover. This initiative not only contributes to biodiversity conservation but also plays a vital role in combating climate change through carbon sequestration and promoting ecological balance.
Government Initiatives Driving Change:
The Tamil Nadu government has rolled out several flagship initiatives aimed at accelerating progress on the SDGs, including:
PMAY (Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana): Targeting the construction of 4 million affordable housing units to ensure shelter for all citizens.
Ayushman Bharat - PMJAY: Providing health insurance to over 300 million beneficiaries, enhancing access to essential health services.
Swachh Bharat Abhiyan: Facilitating the construction of 11 million toilets, thereby improving sanitation and hygiene across urban and rural areas.
State's Performance and Future Commitments:
The SDG India Index 2023-24 reports Tamil Nadu as one of the 32 states and union territories achieving frontrunner status. This success reflects the state’s integrated approach towards sustainable development, fostering collaborative efforts across various sectors.
Looking ahead, the Tamil Nadu government is committed to deepening its partnership with NITI Aayog in the localization and implementation of SDGs. The aim is to create a holistic framework that aligns developmental goals with community needs, paving the way for a prosperous and sustainable Tamil Nadu by 2047.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகள் குறியீட்டில் தமிழ்நாடு, குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை எட்டி மூன்றாவது இடத்தில் உள்ளது
12 JUL 2024 7:39PM by PIB Chennai
நித்தி ஆயோக், 2023-24-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகள் குறியீட்டை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. தில் நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளை அடைவதில் நாட்டில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள சிறந்த முன்னேற்றங்கள் எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. தமிழ்நாடு இந்தக் குறியீட்டில் முன்னோடி மாநிலமாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது.
தமிழ்நாட்டின் கூட்டு மதிப்பீடு தற்போதைய வெளியீட்டின் படி 78 ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. இது 2018-ல் 66 ஆக இருந்தது. இந்த முன்னேற்றம் தமிழ்நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிப்பாதையை எடுத்துரைக்கிறது. சிறந்த செயல்திறன் கொண்ட மாநிலங்களில் ஒன்றாக தமிழ்நாடு திகழ்கிறது. சமூக சமத்துவம், பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் நிலைத்தன்மை ஆகியவற்றில் தமிழ்நாட்டின் மிகச்சிறந்த உறுதிப்பாட்டை இது சுட்டிக்காட்டுகிறது.
முன்னேற்றத்தின் முக்கிய சிறப்பம்சங்கள்:
கண்ணியமான வேலை, பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி (இலக்கு 8): பொருளாதார வாய்ப்புகளை மேம்படுத்துதல், நிலையான வாழ்வாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல் போன்ற பயனுள்ள கொள்கைகளை செயல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் வர்த்தகம், தொழில் துறைகளில் தமிழ்நாடு தனது முன்னிலையை நிலைநிறுத்தியுள்ளது. மாநில அரசு பல்வேறு திறன் மேம்பாட்டு திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
நல்ல ஆரோக்கியம், நல்வாழ்வு (இலக்கு 3): மாநிலத்தின் சுகாதார முன் முயற்சிகள் கணிசமான முன்னேற்றத்தைக் காட்டுகின்றன. 2023-24-ம் ஆண்டில் 97.18 சதவீத பிரசவம் முறையான மருத்துவமனைகளில் நடைபெற்றுள்ளன. அனைத்து மக்களுக்கும் தரமான சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்பை உறுதி செய்யும் சமூக சுகாதார திட்டங்களே இந்த சாதனைக்கு காரணம்.
சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு (இலக்கு 15): தமிழ்நாடு அதன் புவியியல் பரப்பளவில் கிட்டத்தட்ட 25 சதவீதத்தை வனப்பகுதியாக கொண்டுள்ளதால், சுற்றுச்சூழல் நிலைத்தன்மைக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளித்துள்ளது. இந்த முயற்சி பல்லுயிர் பாதுகாப்பிற்கு பங்களிப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது.
மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் அரசின் முயற்சிகள்:
நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளின் முன்னேற்றத்தை விரைவுபடுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட பல முன்னோடி முயற்சிகளை தமிழ்நாடு அரசு மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
2023-24 –ம் ஆண்டுக்கான நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகள் குறியீட்டில் தமிழ்நாடு முன்னணியில் இருப்பது தெரியவந்துள்ளது. இந்த வெற்றி நிலையான வளர்ச்சியை நோக்கிய மாநிலத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த அணுகுமுறையை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளை உள்ளூர்மயமாக்கலுடன் இணைத்து செயல்படுத்துவதில் நித்தி ஆயோக்குடனான ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தி தமிழ்நாடு அரசு செயல்படும்.