Special Service and Features
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), Madurai conducted a Jewellers awareness program at Virudhunagar
11 JUL 2024 5:07PM by PIB Chennai
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), Madurai conducted a Jewellers awareness program at Virudhunagar Rotary Club Hall, Virudhunagar on 09.07.2024. 60 jewellers from Aruppukottai, Sattur and Virudhunagar participated in the Jewellers awareness program. The main purpose of this program was to educate the jewellers with regard to the BIS Hallmarking Scheme and Regulations.
The program started with the lighting of lamp, followed by presentation of program objectives by Shri S. D. Dayanand, Senior Director and Head, BIS, Madurai. He explained the introduction of the BIS Hallmarking Scheme in the year 2000, further rationalization of the scheme and the objective of the scheme. He also informed about the elimination of application and registration fees for BIS Jewellers registration, simplification of Registration procedures, especially to meet the needs of jewellers in areas where there are no hallmarking centers. He said that BIS Hallmarking Scheme has been made mandatory by Government of India and he also urged the non-registered jewellers to apply for Registration as soon as possible to avoid further complications.
Shri MKTRD Sankaran, President, Virudhunagar Jewellers association, Shri R Senthil Kumar, Secretary, Virudhunagar Jewellers association and Shri Raguraman, Secretary, Aruppukottai Jewellers association delivered the key note addresses.
Smt Hemalatha Panicker, Joint Director, BIS, Madurai, explained the procedure for hallmarking and registration of jewellers, the list of documents to be submitted along with the application and the policy for granting Registration to jewellers. The provisions of BIS Act and Regulations on hallmarking were explained to the audience. She also pointed out that the jeweller registration process has been made easy by making it automated and online.
Various queries and doubts raised by jewellers regarding the hallmarking scheme were satisfactorily answered. The participants expressed their happiness and wholeheartedly thanked BIS for organizing such a programme. This program was a proactive effort by BIS, Madurai for the jewellers of Virudhunagar, Aruppukottai and Sattur and would also benefit the gold jewellery purchasers to obtain jewellery with adequate purity. Shri Ajaykumar, Hallmarking representative, BIS, Madurai Branch thanked the participants and members of the Jeweller Associations. BIS also appeals to all consumers to verify Hallmarking Unique Identification Digit (HUID) on gold jewellery through BIS CARE App before purchasing gold jewellery.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
தங்கம், வெள்ளி நகை வியாபாரிகளுக்கான விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சியை இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனம் விருதுநகரில் நடத்தியது
11 JUL 2024 5:07PM by PIB Chennai
தங்க நகை வியாபாரிகளுக்கான விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சியை இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனம் (பிஐஎஸ்) மதுரை கிளை விருதுநகர் ரோட்டரி கிளப் ஹாலில் 09.07.2024 அன்று நடத்தியது. அருப்புக்கோட்டை, சாத்தூர், விருதுநகர் உள்ளிட்ட பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த 60 தங்கம் மற்றும் வெள்ளி நகை வியாபாரிகளுக்கான விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். பிஐஎஸ் ஹால்மார்க்கிங் திட்டம் மற்றும் விதிமுறைகள் பற்றிய இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாக, முழு விபரத்தை நகைக்கடைக்காரர்களுக்கு தெரிவிப்பது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிஐஎஸ் மதுரை கிளை இயக்குனரும், தலைவருமான திரு சு. த. தயானந்த் நிகழ்ச்சியின் நோக்கங்களை விளக்கினார். மேலும், 2000-ம் ஆண்டிலேயே பிஐஎஸ் ஹால்மார்க்கிங் திட்டம் அறிமுகமானது குறித்தும், திட்டத்தை மேம்படுத்தியிருப்பது குறித்தும், திட்டத்தின் நோக்கம் குறித்தும் விளக்கினார். பிஐஎஸ் ஜூவல்லர்ஸ் பதிவிற்கான விண்ணப்பம் மற்றும் பதிவுக் கட்டணங்களை நீக்குதல், பதிவு நடைமுறைகளை எளிமைப்படுத்துதல், குறிப்பாக ஹால்மார்க்கிங் மையங்கள் இல்லாத பகுதிகளில் உள்ள நகைக்கடைகளின் தேவைகள் குறித்தும் அவர் விவரித்தார். சட்ட நடவடிக்கைளை தவிர்க்கும் வகையில், விரைவில் விண்ணப்பிக்குமாறு உரிமம் பெறாத நகைக்கடைக்காரர்களை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
விருதுநகர் நகை வியாபாரிகள் சங்கத் தலைவர் திரு எம்.கே.டி.ஆர்.டி.சங்கரன், விருதுநகர் நகை வியாபாரிகள் சங்கச் செயலாளர் திரு செந்தில் குமார், அருப்புக்கோட்டை நகை வியாபாரிகள் சங்கச் செயலாளர் திரு ரகுராமன் ஆகியோர் சிறப்புரையாற்றினர்.
மதுரை, பிஐஎஸ் இணை இயக்குநர் திருமதி ஹேமலதா பி பணிக்கர், ஹால்மார்க்கிங், பதிவு செய்வதற்கான நடைமுறைகள், விண்ணப்பத்துடன் சமர்ப்பிக்க வேண்டிய ஆவணங்களின் பட்டியல், நகைக்கடைகளுக்குப் பதிவு வழங்குவதற்கான கொள்கை ஆகியவற்றை விளக்கினார். பிஐஎஸ் சட்டத்தின் விதிகள் மற்றும் ஹால்மார்க்கிங் குறித்த விதிமுறைகள் பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கு விளக்கப்பட்டது. ஆன்லைன் மூலம் நகை வியாபாரிகள் பதிவு செய்யும் செயல்முறை எளிதாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் தங்க நகை வாங்குவோர் போதுமான தூய்மையுடன் நகைகளைப் பெறுவதற்கு பயனளிக்கும். பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் நகை சங்கங்களின் உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு பிஐஎஸ் மதுரை கிளையின் ஹால்மார்க்கிங் பிரதிநிதி திரு அஜய்குமார் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.