Ministry of Education
Chhattisgarh Set to Revolutionize Healthcare: Shri Shyam Bihari Jaiswal
09 JUL 2024 5:11PM by PIB Raipur
On the 5th of July 2024, the 2nd Roundtable Discussion on Healthcare Innovation in Chhattisgarh was organized by IIT Bhilai and IIT Bhilai Innovation and Technology Foundation (IBITF) - A section 8 company of IIT Bhilai in Collaboration with AIIMS Raipur, IIM Raipur and NIT Raipur, facilitated by Stanford Biodesign. This session aimed to address critical issues such as the current state of healthcare, the impact of government policies, healthcare infrastructure, technological advancements, community involvement, and funding strategies for Chhattisgarh.
The session commenced with a welcome address by Mr. Prashant Mathur, CEO of IIT Bhilai Innovation and Technology Foundation, highlighting the objectives and significance of the event.
The event was patronized by Prof. Rajiv Prakash, Director of IIT Bhilai, who emphasized advancements in drone taxi technology for delivering small medicine containers to villages and remote areas, as well as developments in healthcare app technology, during his address.
Esteemed dignitaries from renowned institutes, hospitals, and various industries were present and actively participated in the brainstorming sessions. They discussed critical issues faced by the state and explored potential solutions to address them.
Hon’ble Shri Shyam Bihari Jaiswal, Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Medical Education, Government of Chhattisgarh, inaugurated the conference. Addressing the conference, Shri Jaiswal emphasized that health is a lifelong concern, and true health isn't just about curing diseases but preventing them altogether. He proposed that the younger generation should consider the genetic compatibility before marriage, aiming to eradicate diseases like sickle cell anemia completely.
Highlighting technological advancements, Shri Jaiswal cited the use of drones for medicine delivery by Ambikapur Medical College as a pioneering example in remote healthcare. He urged leading institutions to innovate in healthcare, promising full government support for such endeavors, and mentioned that the state government is actively enhancing healthcare facilities in remote regions. This initiative includes plans to construct 700-bed hospitals in Raipur and Bilaspur, as well as super-specialty hospitals in Bastar and Surguja.
Among other key speakers, Dr. Dhirendra Tiwari, Advisor to the Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, highlighted rural healthcare challenges, stressing the need for upskilling technology to ensure equitable healthcare access and advocating for comprehensive infrastructure and skill development upgrades.
Lieutenant General Ashok Jindal, Director of AIIMS Raipur, emphasized the crucial role of innovation in transforming healthcare delivery and outcomes, especially in states like Chhattisgarh with unique challenges. He highlighted the need for tailored healthcare solutions for Chhattisgarh’s diverse, often remote population, stressing the importance of empowering frontline healthcare workers like Aanganwadi workers with tools, training, and technology to improve care.
Prof. N.V. Ramana Rao, Director of NIT Raipur, echoed the importance of collaboration in healthcare, particularly in advancing ambulatory monitoring technologies.
Prof. Ram Kumar Kakani, Director of IIM Raipur, host of the 1st Roundtable discussion on Healthcare Innovation in Chhattisgarh held on 18th of April 2024 at IIM Raipur, summarised key takeaways from the first-round table and thanked Hon’ble Minister Shri Jaiswal for accepting the invitation to participate in this second conclave.
Prof. Anurag Mairal, Director of the Global Outreach Program, Stanford Byer Center for Biodesign, and Dr Megha Agrawal, an alumna of Stanford Biodesign, facilitated the brainstorming sessions and will work with the Chhattisgarh healthcare innovation community to advance the goals of this ambitious initiative. Mr. Prashant Mathur, CEO of IBITF, concluded the session with a vote of thanks.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
छत्तीसगढ़ स्वास्थ्य सेवा में क्रांति लाने के लिए तैयार: श्री श्याम बिहारी जायसवाल
09 JUL 2024 5:11PM by PIB Raipur
छत्तीसगढ़ में हेल्थकेयर इनोवेशन पर दूसरी गोलमेज चर्चा का आयोजन आईआईटी भिलाई और संस्थान की सेक्शन-8 कंपनी आईआईटी भिलाई इनोवेशन एंड टेक्नोलॉजी फाउंडेशन (आईबीआईटीएफ)- द्वारा आयोजित किया गया। इस आयोजन में एम्स रायपुर, आईआईएम रायपुर और एनआईटी रायपुर का पूर्ण सहयोग रहा। इसमें स्टैनफोर्ड बायोडिजाइन द्वारा सुविधा प्रदान की गई। इस सत्र का उद्देश्य स्वास्थ्य सेवा की वर्तमान स्थिति, सरकारी नीतियों के प्रभाव, स्वास्थ्य सेवा के आधारभूत संरचना, तकनीकी प्रगति, सामुदायिक भागीदारी और छत्तीसगढ़ के लिए वित्तीय सहायता सम्बन्धी रणनीतियों जैसे महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों को संबोधित करना था।
सत्र की शुरुआत आईआईटी भिलाई इनोवेशन एंड टेक्नोलॉजी फाउंडेशन के सी.ई.ओ. श्री प्रशांत माथुर के संबोधन के साथ हुई, जिसमें इस आयोजन के उद्देश्यों और महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
इस कार्यक्रम के आयोजन में आईआईटी भिलाई के निदेशक प्रोफेसर राजीव प्रकाश का पूर्ण सहयोग रहा । उन्होंने अपने संबोधन के दौरान गांवों और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में छोटे दवा कंटेनरों को पहुंचाने के लिए ड्रोन टैक्सी तकनीक में प्रगति के साथ-साथ स्वास्थ्य सेवा ऐप तकनीकों के विकास पर जोर दिया।
इस कार्यक्रम में प्रसिद्ध संस्थानों, अस्पतालों और विभिन्न उद्योगों के गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे और विचार-मंथन सत्रों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। उन्होंने राज्य के महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर चर्चा की और उनके निराकरण के लिए संभावित समाधानों की खोज की।
छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार के स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण तथा चिकित्सा शिक्षा मंत्री माननीय श्री श्याम बिहारी जायसवाल ने सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए श्री जायसवाल ने जोर देकर कहा कि स्वास्थ्य एक आजीवन चिंता का विषय है, और सच्चा स्वास्थ्य केवल बीमारियों का इलाज करना नहीं है, बल्कि उन्हें पूरी तरह से रोकना है। उन्होंने प्रस्ताव दिया कि युवा पीढ़ी को शादी से पहले आनुवंशिक अनुकूलता पर भी विचार करना चाहिए, जिसका उद्देश्य सिकल सेल एनीमिया जैसी बीमारियों को पूरी तरह से खत्म करना है।
तकनीकी प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री जायसवाल ने अंबिकापुर मेडिकल कॉलेज द्वारा दवा वितरण के लिए ड्रोन के उपयोग के बारे में बताते हुए दूरस्थ स्वास्थ्य सेवा में एक अग्रणी उदाहरण के रूप में उद्धृत किया। उन्होंने अग्रणी संस्थानों से स्वास्थ्य सेवा में नवाचार करने का आग्रह किया, ऐसे प्रयासों के लिए पूर्ण सरकारी सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया और उल्लेख किया कि राज्य सरकार सक्रिय रूप से दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को बढ़ा रही है। इस पहल में रायपुर और बिलासपुर में 700 बेड के अस्पतालों के साथ-साथ बस्तर और सरगुजा में सुपर-स्पेशिलिटी अस्पतालों के निर्माण की योजना शामिल है।
अन्य प्रमुख वक्ताओं में, छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री के सलाहकार डॉ. धीरेन्द्र तिवारी ने ग्रामीण स्वास्थ्य सेवा चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला, समान स्वास्थ्य सेवा पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने और व्यापक आधारभूत संरचनाओ और कौशल विकास उन्नयन का समर्थन करने के लिए तकनीकों को उन्नत करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
एम्स रायपुर के निदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अशोक जिंदल ने विशेष रूप से छत्तीसगढ़ जैसे राज्यों में विशेष रूप से अनूठी चुनौतियों वाले स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण और परिणामों को बदलने में नवाचार की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने छत्तीसगढ़ की विविध और दूरदराज में रहने वाली आबादी के लिए अनुरूप स्वास्थ्य सेवा समाधानों की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला, सेवा में सुधार के लिए उपकरण, प्रशिक्षण और प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं जैसे फ्रंटलाइन हेल्थकेयर कार्यकर्ताओं को सशक्त बनाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
एनआईटी रायपुर के निदेशक प्रोफेसर एन.वी. रमना राव ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा में सहयोग के महत्व का प्रतिध्वनित किया, विशेष रूप से एम्बुलेटरी मोनिटरिंग टेक्नोलॉजी को आगे बढ़ाने में ।
आईआईएम रायपुर के निदेशक प्रो राम कुमार काकानी ने, 18 अप्रैल 2024 को आईआईएम रायपुर में आयोजित छत्तीसगढ़ में हेल्थकेयर इनोवेशन पर पहली गोलमेज चर्चा के सारांश को संक्षेप में बताया और माननीय मंत्री श्री जायसवाल जी को इस दूसरे कॉन्क्लेव में भाग लेने का निमंत्रण स्वीकार करने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।
प्रोफेसर अनुराग मैराल, ग्लोबल आउटरीच प्रोग्राम के निदेशक, स्टैनफोर्ड बायर सेंटर फॉर बायोडिजाइन, और स्टैनफोर्ड बायोडिजाइन की पूर्व छात्रा डॉ. मेघा अग्रवाल ने विचार-मंथन सत्रों का अवसर प्रदान किया और कहा कि इस महत्वाकांक्षी पहल के लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए छत्तीसगढ़ हेल्थकेयर इनोवेशन समुदाय के साथ काम करेंगे। आईबीआईटीएफ के सीईओ श्री प्रशांत माथुर ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ सत्र का समापन किया।