Ministry of Steel
BHILAI STEEL PLANT RECORDS BEST EVER PERFORMANCES IN APRIL-JUNE Q1 PERIOD
09 JUL 2024 4:56PM by PIB Raipur
SAIL-Bhilai Steel Plant has created new records in production and techno-economics in the first quarter (Q1) period from April to June of current fiscal year. The Plant recorded its best ever Saleable Steel production of 1.28 million tonnes (MT) in Q1 period as against previous best of 1.22 MT recorded in corresponding first quarter period of last fiscal year 2023-24. The Plant recorded its best ever Finished Steel production of 1.16 MT in Q1 period as against previous best of 1.08 MT in Q1 of last fiscal 2023-24.
Total prime rails production of 2.91 lakh tonnes has been the best ever for any first quarter period since inception, surpassing the previous best of 2.88 lakh tonnes recorded in Q1 of previous fiscal year 2023-24. Best-ever total prime rails production included the Plant’s Universal Rail Mill (URM) recording its best ever prime rails production of 1.98 lakh tonnes as against previous best of 1.90 lakh tonnes in Q1 of previous fiscal year 2023-24.
The Plant also recorded best ever long rail production of 2.36 lakh tonnes as against previous best of 2.18 lakh tonnes in Q1 period of fiscal year 2022-23. This included highest long rail production of 1.90 lakh tonnes by URM as against previous best of 1.82 lakh tonnes in Q1 period of 2023-24. The Plant’s Rail & Structural Mill too recorded highest long rail production of 46,654 Tonnes as against previous best of 37,516 Tonnes in 2012-13. Total Loading of Long Rails at 2.36 lakh tonnes in April to June was highest for any Q1 period, surpassing previous best of 2.17 lakh tonnes in FY 2023-24.
Cast Billet production of 5.77 lakh tonnes from Steel Melting Shop 3 was the best ever for any Q1 period, surpassing the previous best figure of 5.38 lakh tonnes in corresponding Q1 period of previous fiscal year 2023-24. The Plant’s Bar & Rod Mill also recorded its best ever April to June production of 2.41 lakh tonnes as against previous best of 2.18 lakh tonnes in previous fiscal year 2023-24.
Total Material Handling at 5.78 million tonnes by the Plant’s Ore Handling Plant was the best ever for any first quarter period since inception, surpassing previous best of 5.54 MT in Q1 period of previous fiscal year 2023-24. The Plant’s Refractory Material Plant 3, a Modex unit, recorded highest ever production of 1.58 lakh tonnes of lime and calcined dolomite in Q1 period, surpassing previous best of 1.43 lakh tonnes in last fiscal year 2023-24.
Loading of Saleable Steel by the Plant during Q1 period at 1.26 million tonnes has been the best ever for any April to June period, surpassing previous best of 1.18 MT in last fiscal year 2023-24. Loading for Direct Despatches by the Plant at 7.16 lakh tonnes during Q1 period was also the best ever for the period, surpassing previous best of 6.12 lakh tonnes in previous fiscal 2023-24.
In the area of techno-economics, the Plant’s blast furnaces recorded best ever Coke Rate at 430 kilogram per tonne of hot metal (kg/THM ) for Q1 period as against previous best of 449 kg/THM in corresponding period of last fiscal 2023-24. Blast Furnaces also recorded highest ever Coal dust injection (CDI) rate of 131 kg/THM, surpassing previous best of 118 kg/THM in previous fiscal 2023-24.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र ने अप्रैल से जून तिमाही में दर्ज किया अब तक का सर्वश्रेष्ठ उत्पादन
09 JUL 2024 4:56PM by PIB Raipur
सेल-भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र ने वर्तमान वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 की पहली तिमाही (अप्रैल से जून) में उत्पादन और तकनीकी-अर्थशास्त्र में नए कीर्तिमान स्थापित किए हैं। संयंत्र ने पहली तिमाही में अब तक का सर्वश्रेष्ठ 1.28 मिलियन टन सेलेबल स्टील उत्पादन दर्ज कर, वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 की पहली तिमाही में दर्ज 1.22 मिलियन टन के पिछले सर्वश्रेष्ठ उत्पादन को पार किया। संयंत्र ने अप्रैल से जून अवधि में अब तक का सर्वश्रेष्ठ 1.16 मिलियन टन फिनिश्ड स्टील उत्पादन दर्ज किया, जो कि वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 की पहली तिमाही में दर्ज 1.08 मिलियन टन फिनिश्ड स्टील उत्पादन से अधिक है।
भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र ने अपनी स्थापना के बाद से किसी भी पहली तिमाही अवधि के लिए अब तक का सर्वश्रेष्ठ कुल 2.91 लाख टन प्राइम रेल उत्पादन दर्ज कर, वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 की पहली तिमाही में दर्ज पिछले सर्वश्रेष्ठ उत्पादन 2.88 लाख टन को पार किया। कुल प्राइम रेल उत्पादन में संयंत्र की यूनिवर्सल रेल मिल से 1.98 लाख टन का सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्राइम रेल उत्पादन शामिल है, जो कि वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 की पहली तिमाही में दर्ज 1.90 लाख टन के पिछले सर्वश्रेष्ठ उत्पादन से अधिक है।
संयंत्र ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 की पहली तिमाही, अप्रैल से जून अवधि में दर्ज 2.18 लाख टन लांग रेल उत्पादन के पिछले सर्वश्रेष्ठ की तुलना में वर्तमान वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 की पहली तिमाही में अब तक का सर्वश्रेष्ठ 2.36 लाख टन लांग रेल उत्पादन किया। इसके अंतर्गत यूनिवर्सल रेल मिल द्वारा उत्पादित 1.90 लाख टन का उच्चतम लांग रेल उत्पादन शामिल है, जो कि वर्ष 2023-24 की पहली तिमाही में दर्ज पिछले सर्वश्रेष्ठ उत्पादन 1.82 लाख टन से अधिक है। संयंत्र की रेल एंड स्ट्रक्चरल मिल ने भी 46,654 टन का उच्चतम लांग रेल उत्पादन दर्ज कर, वर्ष 2012-13 में दर्ज पिछले सर्वश्रेष्ठ उत्पादन 37,516 टन को पार किया। वर्तमान वित्त वर्ष की अप्रैल से जून अवधि में किसी भी पहली तिमाही अवधि के लिए अब तक का सर्वश्रेष्ठ कुल 2.36 लाख टन लांग रेल की लोडिंग की गई, जो वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में दर्ज 2.17 लाख टन के पिछले सर्वश्रेष्ठ लोडिंग से कहीं अधिक है।
स्टील मेल्टिंग शॉप-3 ने किसी भी तिमाही अवधि के लिए अब तक का सर्वश्रेष्ठ कास्ट बिलेट उत्पादन 5.77 लाख टन दर्ज करते हुए वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 की इसी अवधि में दर्ज पिछले सर्वश्रेष्ठ उत्पादन 5.38 लाख टन को पीछे छोड़ा। संयंत्र की बार एंड रॉड मिल ने भी पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 में दर्ज 2.18 लाख टन के पिछले सर्वश्रेष्ठ उत्पादन की तुलना में वर्तमान वित्त वर्ष की अप्रैल से जून अवधि में अब तक का सर्वश्रेष्ठ उत्पादन 2.41 लाख टन दर्ज किया।
संयंत्र के ओर हैंडलिंग प्लांट ने स्थापना के बाद से किसी भी पहली तिमाही की अवधि के लिए अब तक का सर्वश्रेष्ठ 5.78 मिलियन टन कुल मटेरियल हैंडलिंग किया, जो कि वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 की पहली तिमाही में दर्ज पिछले सर्वश्रेष्ठ 5.54 मिलियन टन से कहीं अधिक है। संयंत्र की मोडेक्स यूनिट, रिफ्रैक्टरी मैटेरियल प्लांट-3 ने पहली तिमाही में अब तक का सर्वश्रेष्ठ 1.58 लाख टन लाइम और कैल‌साइंड डोलोमाइट उत्पादन दर्ज करते हुए वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 में दर्ज पिछले सर्वश्रेष्ठ उत्पादन 1.43 लाख टन को पार किया।
वर्तमान वित्त वर्ष की पहली तिमाही के दौरान संयंत्र ने किसी भी अप्रैल से जून अवधि के लिए अब तक का सर्वश्रेष्ठ 1.26 मिलियन टन सेलेबल स्टील लोडिंग दर्ज करते हुए, वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 में दर्ज 1.18 मिलियन टन के पिछले सर्वश्रेष्ठ लोडिंग को पार किया। पहली तिमाही के दौरान संयंत्र द्वारा डायरेक्ट डिस्पैच के लिए 7.16 लाख टन की लोडिंग की गई जो कि किसी भी तिमाही अवधि के लिए अब तक की सर्वश्रेष्ठ लोडिंग रही। संयंत्र ने वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में दर्ज पिछले सर्वश्रेष्ठ 6.12 लाख टन लोडिंग को पीछे छोड़ा।
तकनीकी-अर्थशास्त्र के क्षेत्र में, संयंत्र के ब्लास्ट फर्नेस ने पहली तिमाही में 430 किलोग्राम प्रति टन हॉट मेटल (किलोग्राम/टीएचएम) की अब तक की सर्वश्रेष्ठ कोक रेट दर्ज की, जो कि पिछले वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 की इसी अवधि में दर्ज 449 किलोग्राम प्रति टन हॉट मेटल से कम और बेहतर है। इसके साथ ही ब्लास्ट फर्नेस ने अब तक की उच्च कोल डस्ट इंजेक्शन (सीडीआई) दर 131 किलोग्राम प्रति टन हॉट मेटल दर्ज कर, वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में दर्ज पिछले सर्वश्रेष्ठ 118 किलोग्राम प्रति टन हॉट मेटल को पार किया।