Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists trace the effect of plasma composition on dynamics of astrophysical jets from celestial bodies
08 JUL 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have traced the effect of plasma composition of astrophysical jets which are outflows of ionized matter that are emitted as extended beams from celestial objects like black holes, neutron stars and pulsars.
Despite years of research, it is not known with what kind of matter astrophysical jets are composed of-- whether they are made of bare electrons or protons or whether positively charged electrons called positrons are also present. Knowing the jet composition is vital as it will allow to pinpoint on the exact physical process at work near black holes and neutron stars. In general, in theoretical studies the relation between thermodynamic quantities of the jet like mass density, energy density and pressure do not have the information of composition. Such relation is called equation of state of the jet matter.
Scientists from Aryabhatta Research Institute of observational sciences (ARIES), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India, used a relativistic equation of state which was partly proposed by them in an earlier paper on the role of composition of relativistic plasma in the actual evolution of jets.
The research was led by Raj Kishor Joshi and Dr. Indranil Chattopadhyay from ARIES and has been published in the Astrophysical Journal (ApJ). The authors upgraded a numerical simulation code earlier developed by Dr. Chattopadhyay, used the said equation of state to study the dynamics of astrophysical jets composed of mixture of electrons, positrons (positively charged electrons), and protons.
Figure: The density contours for jets with different plasma compositions (ξ is the ratio of proton and electron number densities). The propagation direction of the jet is z (in kilo parsec or kpc) and the lateral expansion is in the radial (r) direction. The initial parameters (initial Lorentz factor 𝜸=10, the density of jet beam =1.0, pressure p=0.02) for all the models (Model A1-A4) are kept the same. The jet is traveling into an ambient medium that is 1000 times denser than the jet. The forward shock (FS), the jet-head or contact discontinuity (CD) the reverse shock (RS) and one of the recollimation shock (RCS) surfaces are marked. ξ=0 (Model A1) is the electron-positron pair jet, ξ=1.0 (Model A4) is the electron-proton jet. Electron-positron jet is the slowest jet.
The authors showed that the change in plasma composition leads to the difference in propagation velocities of the jets even if the initial parameters for the jets remain the same. Jets composed of electrons and positrons were found to be slowest in comparison to jets containing protons, contrary to expectation. Protons are about two thousand times more massive than electrons or positrons.
It is essential to understand the plasma composition of jets as the change in plasma composition changes the internal energy of the jet which is reflected in the change in propagation speeds. In addition, the plasma composition also affects the jet structures like number and strength of recollimation shocks, shape and dynamics of reverse shock and so on. Recollimation shocks are the regions in the jet beam that form due to the interaction of the jet beam with the backflowing material.
The electron-positron jets show more pronounced turbulent structures. The growth of these structures also results in the deceleration of the jets. The formation and growth of turbulent structures are known to affect the stability of the jets. Hence, plasma composition may also influence the long-term stability of the jets.
Publication Links: https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.3847/1538-4357/acc93d/meta
https://arxiv.org/abs/2303.17323

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिकों ने खगोलीय पिंडों से खगोल भौतिकी जेट की गतिशीलता पर प्लाज्मा संरचना के प्रभाव का पता लगाया
08 JUL 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों ने खगोल भौतिकीय जेटों की प्लाज्मा संरचना के प्रभाव का पता लगाया है जो आयनित पदार्थ के आउटफ्लो हैं जो ब्लैक होल, न्यूट्रॉन सितारों और पल्सर जैसे खगोलीय पिंडों से विस्तारित किरणों के रूप में उत्सर्जित होते हैं।
वर्षों के शोध के बावजूद, यह ज्ञात नहीं है कि खगोलभौतिकीय जेट किस प्रकार के पदार्थ से बने होते हैं - क्या वे नंगे इलेक्ट्रॉनों या प्रोटॉन से बने होते हैं या क्या पॉज़िट्रॉन नामक सकारात्मक रूप से चार्ज किए गए इलेक्ट्रॉन भी मौजूद होते हैं। जेट संरचना को जानना महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि यह ब्लैक होल और न्यूट्रॉन सितारों के पास काम करने वाली सटीक भौतिक प्रक्रिया को इंगित करने की अनुमति देगा। सामान्य तौर पर, सैद्धांतिक अध्ययनों में द्रव्यमान घनत्व, ऊर्जा घनत्व और दबाव जैसी जेट की थर्मोडायनामिक मात्राओं के बीच संबंध में संरचना की जानकारी नहीं होती है। इस प्रकार के संबंध को इक्‍वेशन ऑफ स्‍टेट ऑफ द जेट मैटर कहा जाता है।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान आर्यभट्ट प्रेक्षण विज्ञान शोध संस्थान (एआरआईईएस) के वैज्ञानिकों ने एक सापेक्षतावादी अवस्था समीकरण का इस्तेमाल किया, जिसे उनके द्वारा जेट के वास्तविक विकास में सापेक्षतावादी प्लाज्मा की संरचना की भूमिका पर पहले के एक पेपर में आंशिक रूप से प्रस्तावित किया गया था।
इस शोध का नेतृत्व एआरआईईएस के राज किशोर जोशी और डॉ इंद्रनील चट्टोपाध्याय ने किया और इसे एस्ट्रोफिजिकल जर्नल (एपीजे) में प्रकाशित किया गया है। लेखकों ने डॉ चट्टोपाध्याय द्वारा पहले विकसित एक संख्यात्मक सिमुलेशन कोड को अपग्रेड किया, इलेक्ट्रॉनों, पॉज़िट्रॉन (धनात्मक रूप से आवेशित इलेक्ट्रॉन) और प्रोटॉन के मिश्रण से बने खगोल भौतिकी जेट की गतिशीलता का अध्ययन करने के लिए उक्त अवस्था समीकरण का उपयोग किया।
चित्र: विभिन्न प्लाज़्मा संरचना वाले जेट के लिए घनत्व रूपरेखा (ξ प्रोटॉन और इलेक्ट्रॉन संख्या घनत्व का अनुपात है)। जेट की प्रसार दिशा जैड (किलो पारसेक या केपीसी में) है और पार्श्व विस्तार रेडियल (आर) दिशा में है। सभी मॉडलों (मॉडल ए1-4) के लिए प्रारंभिक पैरामीटर (प्रारंभिक लोरेन्ट्ज़ कारक 𝜸=10, जेट बीम का घनत्व =1.0, दबाव p=0.02) समान रखे गए हैं। जेट एक परिवेशी माध्यम में यात्रा कर रहा है जो जेट से 1000 गुना सघन है। फॉरवर्ड शॉक (एफएस), जेट-हेड या संपर्क असंततता (सीडी), रिवर्स शॉक (आरएस) और रीकॉलिमेशन शॉक (आरसीएस) सतहों में से एक को चिह्नित किया गया है। ξ=0 (मॉडल 1) इलेक्ट्रॉन-पॉज़िट्रॉन जोड़ी जेट है, ξ=1.0 (मॉडल ए4) इलेक्ट्रॉन-प्रोटॉन जेट है। इलेक्ट्रॉन-पॉज़िट्रॉन जेट सबसे धीमा जेट है।
लेखकों ने दिखाया कि प्लाज्मा संरचना में परिवर्तन से जेट के प्रसार वेग में अंतर आता है, भले ही जेट के लिए प्रारंभिक पैरामीटर समान रहें। अपेक्षा के विपरीत, इलेक्ट्रॉनों और पॉज़िट्रॉन से बने जेट प्रोटॉन वाले जेट की तुलना में सबसे धीमे पाए गए। प्रोटॉन इलेक्ट्रॉनों या पॉज़िट्रॉन की तुलना में लगभग दो हजार गुना अधिक भारी होते हैं।
जेट की प्लाज्मा संरचना को समझना आवश्यक है क्योंकि प्लाज्मा संरचना में परिवर्तन जेट की आंतरिक ऊर्जा को बदलता है जो प्रसार गति में परिवर्तन में परिलक्षित होता है। इसके अलावा, प्लाज्मा संरचना जेट संरचनाओं को भी प्रभावित करती है जैसे कि रीकॉलिमेशन शॉक की संख्या और ताकत, रिवर्स शॉक का आकार और गतिशीलता इत्यादि। रीकॉलिमेशन शॉक जेट बीम में वे क्षेत्र हैं जो जेट बीम के बैकफ़्लोइंग सामग्री के साथ संपर्क के कारण बनते हैं।
इलेक्ट्रॉन-पॉज़िट्रॉन जेट अधिक स्पष्ट अशांत संरचनाएँ दिखाते हैं। इन संरचनाओं के विकास के परिणामस्वरूप जेट की गति में भी कमी आती है। अशांत संरचनाओं का निर्माण और विकास जेट की स्थिरता को प्रभावित करने के लिए जाना जाता है। इसलिए, प्लाज्मा संरचना जेट की दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता को भी प्रभावित कर सकती है।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.3847/1538-4357/acc93d/meta
https://arxiv.org/abs/2303.17323