Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists trace the effect of plasma composition on dynamics of astrophysical jets from celestial bodies
08 JUL 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have traced the effect of plasma composition of astrophysical jets which are outflows of ionized matter that are emitted as extended beams from celestial objects like black holes, neutron stars and pulsars.
Despite years of research, it is not known with what kind of matter astrophysical jets are composed of-- whether they are made of bare electrons or protons or whether positively charged electrons called positrons are also present. Knowing the jet composition is vital as it will allow to pinpoint on the exact physical process at work near black holes and neutron stars. In general, in theoretical studies the relation between thermodynamic quantities of the jet like mass density, energy density and pressure do not have the information of composition. Such relation is called equation of state of the jet matter.
Scientists from Aryabhatta Research Institute of observational sciences (ARIES), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India, used a relativistic equation of state which was partly proposed by them in an earlier paper on the role of composition of relativistic plasma in the actual evolution of jets.
The research was led by Raj Kishor Joshi and Dr. Indranil Chattopadhyay from ARIES and has been published in the Astrophysical Journal (ApJ). The authors upgraded a numerical simulation code earlier developed by Dr. Chattopadhyay, used the said equation of state to study the dynamics of astrophysical jets composed of mixture of electrons, positrons (positively charged electrons), and protons.
Figure: The density contours for jets with different plasma compositions (ξ is the ratio of proton and electron number densities). The propagation direction of the jet is z (in kilo parsec or kpc) and the lateral expansion is in the radial (r) direction. The initial parameters (initial Lorentz factor 𝜸=10, the density of jet beam =1.0, pressure p=0.02) for all the models (Model A1-A4) are kept the same. The jet is traveling into an ambient medium that is 1000 times denser than the jet. The forward shock (FS), the jet-head or contact discontinuity (CD) the reverse shock (RS) and one of the recollimation shock (RCS) surfaces are marked. ξ=0 (Model A1) is the electron-positron pair jet, ξ=1.0 (Model A4) is the electron-proton jet. Electron-positron jet is the slowest jet.
The authors showed that the change in plasma composition leads to the difference in propagation velocities of the jets even if the initial parameters for the jets remain the same. Jets composed of electrons and positrons were found to be slowest in comparison to jets containing protons, contrary to expectation. Protons are about two thousand times more massive than electrons or positrons.
It is essential to understand the plasma composition of jets as the change in plasma composition changes the internal energy of the jet which is reflected in the change in propagation speeds. In addition, the plasma composition also affects the jet structures like number and strength of recollimation shocks, shape and dynamics of reverse shock and so on. Recollimation shocks are the regions in the jet beam that form due to the interaction of the jet beam with the backflowing material.
The electron-positron jets show more pronounced turbulent structures. The growth of these structures also results in the deceleration of the jets. The formation and growth of turbulent structures are known to affect the stability of the jets. Hence, plasma composition may also influence the long-term stability of the jets.
Publication Links: https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.3847/1538-4357/acc93d/meta
https://arxiv.org/abs/2303.17323

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنسدانوں نے فلکیاتی اجسام سے فلکی طبعی جیٹ کی حرکیات پر پلازما کی ساخت کے اثر کا پتہ لگایا
08 JUL 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
سائنسدانوں نے فلکیاتی جیٹ طیاروں کے پلازما کی ساخت کے اثر کا پتہ لگایا ہے جو آئنائزڈ مادّے کا اخراج ہے جو بلیک ہولز، نیوٹران ستاروں اور پلسر جیسی آسمانی اشیاء سے پھیلے ہوئے بیم کے طور پر خارج ہوتے ہیں۔
برسوں کی تحقیق کے باوجود، یہ معلوم نہیں ہوسکا کہ فلکی طبعی جیٹ کس قسم کے مادے سے بنے ہیں - آیا وہ ننگے الیکٹرانوں سے بنے ہیں یا پروٹون سے یا پھر مثبت چارج شدہ الیکٹران بھی موجود ہیں جنہیں پوزیٹرون کہتے ہیں۔ جیٹ کی ساخت کو جاننا بہت ضروری ہے کیونکہ یہ بلیک ہولز اور نیوٹران ستاروں کے قریب کام کے دوران عین جسمانی عمل کی نشاندہی کرنے کی اجازت دے گا۔ عام طور پر، نظریاتی مطالعات میں جیٹ کی تھرموڈائنامک مقداروں کے درمیان تعلق جیسے بڑے پیمانے پر کثافت، توانائی کی کثافت اور دباؤ میں ساخت کی معلومات نہیں ہوتی ہیں۔ ایسے رشتے کو جیٹ مادے کی حالت کی مساوات کہا جاتا ہے۔
آریہ بھٹہ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آبزرویشنل سائنسز (اے آر آئی ای ایس) کے سائنس دان، جو کہ محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) ، حکومت ہند کا ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے، نے علاقائیت کی حالت کی مساوات کا استعمال کیا ،جو جزوی طور پر ان کے ذریعہ جیٹ کےحقیقی ارتقاء میں متعلقہ پلازما کی تشکیل کے کردار پر ایک پہلے مقالے میں تجویز کیا گیا تھا۔
اس تحقیق کی قیادت اے آر آئی ای ایس سے راج کشور جوشی اور ڈاکٹر اندرنیل چٹوپادھیائے کر رہے تھے اور اسے اسٹروفزیکل جرنل (اے پی جے) میں شائع کیا گیا ہے۔ مصنفین نے ایک عددی سمولیشن کوڈ کو اپ گریڈ کیا جو پہلے ڈاکٹر چٹوپادھیائے نے تیار کیا تھا، ایکویشن آف اسٹیٹ کی مذکورہ مساوات کو الیکٹران، پوزیٹرون (مثبت طور پر چارج شدہ الیکٹران) اور پروٹون کے مرکب سے مل کر فلکی طبعی جیٹ کی حرکیات کا مطالعہ کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا۔
تصویر: مختلف پلازما کمپوزیشن والے جیٹ کے لیے کثافت کی شکل (ξ پروٹون اور الیکٹران نمبر کی کثافت کا تناسب ہے)۔ جیٹ کی پھیلاؤ کی سمت z ہے (کلو پارسیک یا کے پی سی میں) اور پس منظر کی توسیع ریڈیل (r) سمت میں ہے۔ تمام ماڈلز (ماڈل اے1-اے 4) کے ابتدائی پیرامیٹرز (ابتدائی لورینٹز فیکٹر 𝜸=10، جیٹ بیم کی کثافت =1.0، پریشر p=0.02) ایک جیسے رکھے گئے ہیں۔ جیٹ ایک محیطی میڈیم میں سفر کر رہا ہے جو جیٹ سے 1000 گنا زیادہ گھنا ہے۔ فارورڈ شاک(ایف ایس) ، جیٹ ہیڈ یا کانٹیکٹ ڈس کنٹینیوٹی (سی ڈی ) ریورس شاک (آر ایس) اور ایک ریکولمیشن شاک (آر سی ایس) سطحوں کو نشان زد کیا گیا ہے۔ ξ=0 (ماڈل A1) الیکٹران-پوزیٹرون جوڑا جیٹ ہے، ξ=1.0 (ماڈل A4) الیکٹران-پروٹون جیٹ ہے۔ الیکٹران پوزیٹرون جیٹ سب سے سست جیٹ ہے۔
مصنفین نے ظاہر کیا کہ پلازما کی ساخت میں تبدیلی جیٹ کے پھیلاؤ کی رفتار میں فرق کا باعث بنتی ہے یہاں تک کہ اگر جیٹ کے ابتدائی پیرامیٹرز ایک جیسے ہی رہیں۔ الیکٹران اور پوزیٹرون پر مشتمل جیٹ کی توقع کے برعکس پروٹون والے جیٹ کے مقابلے میں سب سے سست پائے گئے۔ پروٹون الیکٹران یا پوزیٹرون سے تقریباً دو ہزار گنا زیادہ بڑے ہوتے ہیں۔
جیٹ کی پلازما ساخت کو سمجھنا ضروری ہے کیونکہ پلازما کی ساخت میں تبدیلی جیٹ کی اندرونی توانائی کو تبدیل کرتی ہے جو پھیلنے کی رفتار میں تبدیلی سے ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، پلازما کی ساخت جیٹ ڈھانچے کو بھی متاثر کرتی ہے جیسے کہ دوبارہ جھٹکوں کی تعداد اور طاقت، شکل اور الٹے جھٹکے کی حرکیات وغیرہ۔ ریکلیمیشن شاکس جیٹ بیم کے وہ علاقے ہیں جو بیک فلونگ میٹریل کے ساتھ جیٹ بیم کے تعامل کی وجہ سے بنتے ہیں۔
الیکٹران پوزیٹرون جیٹ زیادہ واضح ہنگامہ خیز ڈھانچے دکھاتے ہیں۔ ان ڈھانچے کی نشوونما کے نتیجے میں جیٹ کی کمی بھی ہوتی ہے۔ ہنگامہ خیز ڈھانچے کی تشکیل اور نشوونما جیٹ کے استحکام کو متاثر کرنے کے لئے جانا جاتا ہے۔ لہذا، پلازما کی ساخت جیٹ کے طویل مدتی استحکام کو بھی متاثر کر سکتی ہے۔
اشاعت کے لنکس: https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.3847/1538-4357/acc93d/meta
https://arxiv.org/abs/2303.17323