Ministry of Finance
First Report on Transition Finance by Expert Committee on Climate Finance
02 JUL 2024 7:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Expert Committee on Climate Finance has submitted its first report on Transition Finance to the Chairperson, IFSCA, Shri K. Rajaraman on Monday, July 01, 2024.
Hon’ble Prime Minister while addressing investors and market participants in IFSC on December 09, 2023, had said: “During our G-20 presidency, one of our priorities was to understand the need for sustainable finance to ensure global growth and stability. This would contribute to the transition towards greener, resilient, and inclusive societies and economies. According to some estimates, Bharat would require at least USD 10 trillion by 2070 to achieve the Net Zero Target. Financing from global sources is essential for this investment. Hence, we aim to make IFSC a global hub for sustainable finance. GIFT IFSC serves as an efficient channel for the necessary flow of green capital to build a low-carbon economy in Bharat. The development of financial products such as green bonds, sustainable bonds, and sustainability-linked bonds will make the path and access easier for the entire world.”
Consequently, the Expert Committee on Climate Finance was constituted by IFSCA on 21st December 2023, to provide a roadmap for IFSCA to develop a climate finance ecosystem and instruments at GIFT IFSC with a special focus on Transition Finance as well as to provide recommendations on establishing the GIFT-IFSC as a global hub for climate financing. The Committee is chaired by Shri. Dhruba Purkayastha (Director- Growth and Institutional Advancement, Council on Energy, Environment and Water) and includes experts across policy think tanks, standard setters, consultants, industry, and global financial institutions.
The Report on Transition Finance captures the recommendations by the Expert Committee under three pillars:
1. Scope and definition of Transition Finance,
2. Policy and Regulation,
3. Financial Mechanisms and Instruments.
It emphasizes the role of transition finance in driving investments towards hard-to-abate sectors such as steel, cement, shipping, fertilisers etc. which are crucial for economic growth of India and other developing nations. The report offers strategic recommendations to IFSCA and policy makers by exploring global best practices and regulatory landscapes, to enhance the role of GIFT-IFSC as a gateway for attracting international climate capital flows in order to achieve India’s ambitious goal of achieving net-zero by 2070.
IFSCA will commence work on a framework for Transition Finance based on the report. The report and the detailed recommendations of the Expert Committee can be accessed on IFSCA website at https://shorturl.at/EqhIG.
The Committee is expected to continue its work and draft its next report on “Transforming GIFT-IFSC into a Climate Finance Hub”.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
ક્લાઈમેટ ફાઈનાન્સ પરની નિષ્ણાત સમિતિ દ્વારા ટ્રાન્ઝિશન ફાઇનાન્સ પરનો પ્રથમ અહેવાલ
02 JUL 2024 7:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ક્લાઈમેટ ફાઈનાન્સ પરની નિષ્ણાત સમિતિએ 1 જુલાઈ, 2024, સોમવારના રોજ ટ્રાન્ઝિશન ફાઇનાન્સ પરનો પ્રથમ અહેવાલ આઇએફએસસીએના અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી કે. રાજારામનને સુપરત કર્યો છે.
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 09 ડિસેમ્બર, 2023ના રોજ આઈએફએસસીમાં રોકાણકારો અને બજારના સહભાગીઓને સંબોધન કરતાં કહ્યું હતું કેઃ "આપણા જી-20ના પ્રમુખપદ દરમિયાન આપણી પ્રાથમિકતાઓમાંની એક પ્રાથમિકતા વૈશ્વિક વૃદ્ધિ અને સ્થિરતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે સ્થાયી ધિરાણની જરૂરિયાતને સમજવાની હતી. આ હરિયાળી, સ્થિતિસ્થાપક અને સર્વસમાવેશક સમાજો અને અર્થતંત્રો તરફના સંક્રમણમાં પ્રદાન કરશે. કેટલાક અંદાજો અનુસાર, ભારતને નેટ ઝીરો ટાર્ગેટ હાંસલ કરવા માટે 2070 સુધીમાં ઓછામાં ઓછા 10 ટ્રિલિયન ડોલરની જરૂર પડશે. આ રોકાણ માટે વૈશ્વિક સ્ત્રોતોમાંથી ધિરાણ જરૂરી છે. એટલે અમે આઇએફએસસીને સ્થાયી ધિરાણ માટે વૈશ્વિક કેન્દ્ર બનાવવાનું લક્ષ્ય ધરાવીએ છીએ. ગિફ્ટ આઇએફએસસી ભારતમાં ઓછા કાર્બન ધરાવતા અર્થતંત્રનું નિર્માણ કરવા માટે ગ્રીન કેપિટલના જરૂરી પ્રવાહ માટે એક કાર્યદક્ષ ચેનલ તરીકે કામ કરે છે. ગ્રીન બોન્ડ્સ, સ્થાયી બોન્ડ્સ અને સ્થાયીત્વ સાથે સંકળાયેલા બોન્ડ્સ જેવા નાણાકીય ઉત્પાદનોનો વિકાસ સમગ્ર વિશ્વ માટે માર્ગ અને સુલભતાને વધુ સરળ બનાવશે."
પરિણામે, IFSCA દ્વારા 21 ડિસેમ્બર 2023ના રોજ ક્લાયમેટ ફાઇનાન્સ પર નિષ્ણાત સમિતિની રચના કરવામાં આવી હતી, જેથી IFSCA ને GIFT IFSCsમાં ક્લાયમેટ ફાઇનાન્સ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ અને સાધનો વિકસાવવા માટેનો રોડમેપ પ્રદાન કરવામાં આવે, જેમાં ટ્રાન્ઝિશન ફાઇનાન્સ પર ચોક્કસ ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવે અને આબોહવા ધિરાણ માટે વૈશ્વિક હબ તરીકે GIFT-IFSCની સ્થાપના અંગે ભલામણો પણ પૂરી પાડવામાં આવે.. સમિતિના અધ્યક્ષ સ્થાને શ્રી ધ્રુબા પુરકાયસ્થ (નિયામક- ગ્રોથ એન્ડ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂશનલ એડવાન્સમેન્ટ, કાઉન્સિલ ઓન એનર્જી, એન્વાયર્નમેન્ટ એન્ડ વોટર) છે અને તેમાં પોલિસી થિંક ટેન્ક્સ, સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ સેટર્સ, કન્સલ્ટન્ટ્સ, ઉદ્યોગ અને વૈશ્વિક નાણાકીય સંસ્થાઓના નિષ્ણાતોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
ટ્રાન્ઝિશન ફાઇનાન્સ પરના અહેવાલમાં નિષ્ણાત સમિતિની ભલામણોને ત્રણ આધારસ્તંભ હેઠળ આવરી લેવામાં આવી છેઃ
1. ટ્રાન્ઝિશન ફાઇનાન્સનો અવકાશ અને વ્યાખ્યા,
. નીતિ અને નિયમન,
3. નાણાકીય વ્યવસ્થા અને સાધનો.
તે સ્ટીલ, સિમેન્ટ, શિપિંગ, ફર્ટિલાઇઝર્સ વગેરે જેવા ગ્રીનહાઉસ ગેસ ઉત્સર્જન ઘટાડવામાં મુશ્કેલી અનુભવતા (હાર્ડ-ટુ-એબેટ) ક્ષેત્રો તરફ રોકાણ ચલાવવામાં સંક્રમણ ધિરાણની ભૂમિકા પર ભાર મૂકે છે જે ભારત અને અન્ય વિકાસશીલ રાષ્ટ્રોના આર્થિક વિકાસ માટે નિર્ણાયક છે. 2070 સુધીમાં નેટ-ઝીરો હાંસલ કરવાના ભારતના મહત્વાકાંક્ષી ધ્યેયને હાંસલ કરવા માટે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય આબોહવા મૂડી પ્રવાહને આકર્ષવા માટે GIFT-IFSCની ભૂમિકાને વધારવા માટે, વૈશ્વિક શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓ અને નિયમનકારી લેન્ડસ્કેપ્સની શોધ કરીને આ અહેવાલ IFSCA અને નીતિ નિર્માતાઓને વ્યૂહાત્મક ભલામણો આપે છે.
આઈએફએસસીએ રિપોર્ટના આધારે ટ્રાન્ઝિશન ફાઇનાન્સના માળખા પર કામ શરૂ કરશે. અહેવાલ અને નિષ્ણાત સમિતિની વિગતવાર ભલામણો આઇએફએસસીએની વેબસાઇટ https://shorturl.at/EqhIG પરથી મેળવી શકાય છે.
સમિતિ પોતાનું કામ ચાલુ રાખશે અને "ગિફ્ટ-આઇએફએસસીને ક્લાઇમેટ ફાઇનાન્સ હબમાં પરિવર્તિત કરવા" પર તેના આગામી અહેવાલનો મુસદ્દો તૈયાર કરશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.