Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
CBI conducts further Searches and Recovers 1.59 Crore Cash (Approx) and Other Incriminating Material in a case registered against some Officials of Mumbai Passport Seva Kendras and Agents/Touts on allegations of Collusive Corruption
02 JUL 2024 2:55PM by PIB Mumbai
Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) has conducted further searches on 30th June, and 1st July, 2024 at the office and residence of one more passport agent/ tout based in Mumbai. During the searches, Rs 1.59 Cr cash (approx) and other incriminating material in form of 5 diaries and digital evidence has been recovered.
CBI had registered 12 cases on 28.06.2024 against 14 Officials including Passport Assistants/Sr. Passport Assistants posted at Passport Sews Kendras(PSKs) of Lower Parel and Malad, and eighteen (18) passport facilitation agents/touts on allegations that officials posted at PSK, Lower Parel, Mumbai and PSK Malad, Mumbai working under Regional Passport Office (RPO) Mumbai, Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), Govt. of India are indulging in collusive corruption with agents/touts. It was alleged that these officers were in regular contact with passport facilitation agents and conspiring with them to obtain undue advantage in lieu of issuance of passport based on inadequate/incomplete documents or by manipulating the personal particulars of passport applicants.
These cases arose out of Joint Surprise Checks (JSC) conducted by CBI on 26.06.2024 at PSK, Parel and PSK, Malad along with the Vigilance Officers of the Passport Seva Programme (PSP) Division, Ministry of External Affairs, Govt. of India and officers of RPO Mumbai. During Joint Surprise Check (JSC), the office desks and mobile phones of the suspect officers were analyzed jointly by CBI team and Vigilance Officers of PSP, Division, MEA. The analysis of documents, social media chats and Unified Payments Interface (UPI) ID activities of suspect public servants had revealed various suspicious transactions by some officials of PSKs indicating demand and acceptance of undue advantage through the passport facilitation agents for issuance of passports as well as to get passports issued based on inadequate/fake/forged documents.
The suspect officers of PSKs, in connivance with various passport facilitation agents / touts, were allegedly receiving huge monetary undue advantages directly in their own bank accounts or in the bank accounts of their near and dear/family members from the passport facilitation agents / touts to the tune of several lakhs of rupees.
CBI had earlier conducted searches on 29.06.2024 at about 33 locations of accused public servants and accused private persons situated at Mumbai and Nashik, which had led to recovery of several incriminating documents / digital evidence pertaining to passport documents, etc.
Investigation is continuing.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
मुंबईतल्या पासपोर्ट सेवा केंद्रांमधले काही अधिकारी आणि एजंट्सच्या विरोधात भ्रष्टाचार प्रकरणी दाखल केलेल्या गुन्ह्या संदर्भात सीबीआयने राबवली तपास मोहीम, अंदाजे 1.59 कोटी रुपये रोख रक्कम आणि गुन्हेगारी स्वरूपाचे साहित्य केले जप्त
02 JUL 2024 2:55PM by PIB Mumbai
परराष्ट्र मंत्रालयांतर्गत, मुंबईतील प्रादेशिक पासपोर्ट कार्यालयाच्या लोअर परेल, आणि मालाड येथील पासपोर्ट सेवा केंद्रांमध्ये नियुक्त अधिकारी, एजंट/ दलालांशी संगनमत साधून भ्रष्टाचार करत असल्याच्या आरोपाखाली, सीबीआय अर्थात केंद्रीय अन्वेषण संस्थेने 28.06.2024 रोजी, लोअर परेल आणि मालाड येथील पासपोर्ट सेवा केंद्रांमधील पासपोर्ट सहाय्यक/ वरिष्ठ पासपोर्ट सहाय्यक, यांच्यासह 14 अधिकाऱ्यांविरोधात तसेच अठरा (18) पासपोर्ट सुविधा एजंट/दलाल यांच्या विरोधात 12 गुन्हे दाखल केले होते.
या प्रकरणी पुढील तपास करण्यासाठी सीबीआयने 30 जून आणि 1 जुलै 2024 रोजी मुंबईतील आणखी एका पासपोर्ट एजंट/दलालाचे कार्यालय आणि निवासस्थानी छापेमारी केली. या कारवाईत 1.59 कोटी रुपये रोख (अंदाजे), तसेच 5 डायऱ्या आणि डिजिटल पुराव्याच्या स्वरूपात गुन्हेगारी स्वरूपाचे इतर साहित्य जप्त करण्यात आले.
हे अधिकारी पासपोर्ट सेवा एजंट्सच्या नियमीत संपर्कात होते, आणि अपुऱ्या/अपूर्ण कागदपत्रांच्या आधारे किंवा पासपोर्टच्या अर्जदारांच्या वैयक्तिक तपशीलांमध्ये फेरफार करून पासपोर्ट जारी करण्याच्या बदल्यात गैरफायदा मिळवत असल्याचा त्यांच्यावर आरोप आहे.
सीबीआयने 26.06.2024 रोजी परराष्ट्र मंत्रालयाच्या पासपोर्ट सेवा कार्यक्रमाचे दक्षता अधिकारी आणि मुंबईतल्या प्रादेशिक पासपोर्ट कार्यालयाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांबरोबर परेल आणि मालाड येथील पासपोर्ट सेवा केंद्रांची संयुक्तपणे तपासणी करण्यासाठी अचानक दिलेल्या भेटी दरम्यान ही प्रकरणे उघडकीला आली. या तपासणी दरम्यान, संशयित अधिकाऱ्यांच्या कार्यालयातील डेस्क आणि मोबाईल फोनचे सीबीआयचे पथक आणि परराष्ट्र मंत्रालयाच्या पासपोर्ट सेवा कार्यक्रमाच्या दक्षता अधिकाऱ्यांनी संयुक्तपणे विश्लेषण केले. संशयित अधिकाऱ्यांची कागदपत्रे, सोशल मीडिया चॅट आणि युनिफाइड पेमेंट्स इंटरफेस (UPI) आयडी वरील व्यवहारांचे विस्लेषण केल्यावर पीएसकेच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी केलेले विविध संशयास्पद व्यवहार उघडकीला आले. ज्यामध्ये पासपोर्ट जारी करण्यासाठी तसेच अपुऱ्या/बनावट दस्तऐवजांच्या आधारे पासपोर्ट जारी करण्यासाठी पासपोर्ट सेवा एजंट्सनी मागणी केल्याचे तसेच त्याचा गैरफायदा घेण्यासाठी संशयित अधिकाऱ्यांनी ती स्वीकारल्याचे निदर्शनास आले.
पीएसके चे संशयित अधिकारी, विविध पासपोर्ट सुविधा एजंट/ दलाल यांच्याकडून गैरमार्गाने लाखो रुपयांपर्यंतचा लाभ थेट स्वतःच्या बँक खात्यात, अथवा कुटुंबातील जवळच्या व्यक्तीच्या बँक खात्यात मिळवत होते, असा त्यांच्यावर आरोप आहे.
सीबीआयने यापूर्वी 29.06.2024 रोजी मुंबई आणि नाशिक येथे या प्रकरणातले आरोपी सरकारी अधिकारी आणि खासगी व्यक्तींच्या मालकीच्या सुमारे 33 जागांवर छापेमारी केली होती. या कारवाईत पासपोर्ट दस्तऐवजांशी संबंधित कागदपत्रे / डिजिटल पुरावे यासारखे गुन्हेगारी स्वरूपाचे साहित्य हस्तगत करण्यात आले होते.
या प्रकरणाचा पुढील तपास सुरु आहे.