Ministry of Defence
CHETAK CORPS CELEBRATES 46TH RAISING DAY
01 JUL 2024 5:48PM by PIB Jaipur
The Chetak Corps celebrated its 46th Raising Day with a solemn ceremony on 1st July 2024. Chetak Corps was raised on 1st July 1979 under the command of Lieutenant General ML Tuli and since its raising, has gone through a series of transformations to reach its present state as a highly professional and operationally effective formation.
To commemorate the occasion, Major General Mandip Singh Gill, Chief of Staff, Chetak Corps, alongwith other officers, JCOs & OR laid wreaths at the ‘Yodha Yaadgar’ War Memorial, in revered remembrance of the bravehearts, who laid down their lives during various battles while safeguarding the boundaries of the Nation.
On this occasion, Major General Mandip Singh Gill, Chief of Staff exhorted all ranks of the Corps to continue to perform their duties with utmost dedication and to uphold the highest traditions of the Army. He urged all ranks to remain operationally ready to take on future assignments with selfless resolve and courage. He expressed his sincere gratitude to the Ex-Servicemen and their families for their invaluable contribution. He assured that the Corps will always remain steadfast in its support to Veer Naris, Veterans and their families. As the Indian Army prepares itself to address contemporary global and regional security challenges in the changing paradigm of warfare, Chetak Corps remains ever steadfast and focused on enhancing its operational readiness through astute professionalism and dedication.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
चेतक कोर ने मनाया 46 वा स्थापना दिवस
01 JUL 2024 5:48PM by PIB Jaipur
चेतक कोर ने 01 जुलाई 2024 को अपना 46वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया। चेतक कोर की स्थापना 1 जुलाई 1979 को लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एमएल तुली की कमान में की गई थी और अपनी स्थापना के पश्चात् से चेतक कोर परिवर्तनों की श्रृंखला से होकर सामरिक और प्रशासनिक रूप में प्रभावी कोर के रूप में अपनी वर्तमान स्थिति तक पंहुचा है।
इस अवसर पर मेजर जनरल मनदीप सिंह गिल, चीफ ऑफ़ स्टाफ, चेतक कोर ने अन्य अधिकारीयों, जूनियर कमीशंड अधिकारियों और सैनिको के साथ, देश की रक्षा में शहीद हुए वीरों को योद्धा यादगार स्मारक में पुष्पचक्र अर्पित किये।
इस अवसर पर, मेजर जनरल मनदीप सिंह गिल, चीफ ऑफ़ स्टाफ ने कोर के सभी सैनिकों को अपने कर्तव्यों के प्रति समर्पण और सेना के सर्वोच्च परम्पराओं को बनाये रखने के लिए भी प्रेरित किया । उन्होंने सभी सैनिकों से निस्वार्थ संकल्प और साहस की अनुभूति के साथ भविष्य की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए हमेशा तैयार रहने को कहा, साथ ही बहुमूल्य योगदान के लिए भूतपूर्व सैनिकों और उनके परिजनों का भी धन्यवाद् किया। उन्होंने भूतपूर्व सैनिकों एवं वीर नारियों के बलिदान तथा उनके बहुमूल्य सेवाओं के लिए कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करते हुए आश्वासन दिया कि कोर सदैव उनकी सहायता के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करता रहेगा। युध्द के बदलते समीकरण में नवीनतम वैश्विक और क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए चेतक कोर हमेशा से अग्रसर रहा है।