Ministry of Defence
LIEUTENANT GENERAL MANJINDER SINGH ASSUMES COMMAND OF SOUTH WESTERN COMMAND
01 JUL 2024 5:40PM by PIB Jaipur
Lieutenant General Manjinder Singh took over the reins of Jaipur based Sapta Shakti Command on 01 Jul 2024 with a solemn ceremony at the Prena Sthal, Jaipur Military Station, where he paid his tribute to the Bravehearts. Lieutenant General Manjinder Singh is an alumnus of National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla and Indian Military Academy, Dehradun. He was commissioned into 19 MADRAS in December 1986. In his distinguished and illustrious military career spanning 37 years, he has the distinction of tenating important and challenging command and staff appointments in Jammu & Kashmir and on the Western Front. The General Officer commanded his Battalion in an intense Counter Insurgency environment in Jammu & Kashmir, an Infantry Brigade at the Line of Control, an Infantry Division as part of Desert Strike Corps and a Corps deployed along Line of Control in Counter Insurgency Operations in Jammu & Kashmir.
His varied staff appointments include Col GS (IW) in a Corps deployed in intense Counter Insurgency environment in Jammu & Kashmir and Col GS (Ops/ Air), BGS (Ops), MGGS (Ops) and COS in Command HQs. His instructional appointments include Platoon Commander & Instructor Cl C at Indian Military Academy and DS Coord at Indian Military Training Team (IMTRAT), Bhutan. For his exemplary leadership and devotion to duty towards the Nation, the General Officer was decorated with Yudh Seva Medal in 2015, Vishist Seva Medal in 2019 and Ati Vishist Seva Medal in 2024.
The General Officer is the COLONEL of THE MADRAS REGIMENT since 01 Jan 2021. He was the Deputy Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (Policy, Planning & Force Development) till 30 Nov 2022 and took over as the General Officer Commanding-in-Chief of Army Training Command on 01 Dec 2023. On assuming Command of the elite South Western Command, the Army Commander extended warm greetings to all ranks, Veer Naris, Veterans, Defence Civilian Employees and families of Sapta Shakti Command.
YR1G.jpeg)
RCUV.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मनजिंदर सिंह ने दक्षिण पश्चिमी कमांड की कमान संभाली
01 JUL 2024 5:40PM by PIB Jaipur
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मनजिंदर सिंह ने 01 जुलाई 2024 को प्रेरणा स्थल में एक समारोह में श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित कर, जयपुर स्थित सप्त शक्ति कमांड की बागडोर संभाली। लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मनजिंदर सिंह राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी, खडकवासला और भारतीय सैन्य अकादमी, देहरादून के छात्र हैं। इन्होने दिसम्बर 1986 में 19 मद्रास में कमीशन लिया। 37 साल के अपने प्रतिष्ठित और शानदार सैन्य करियर में, उन्हें जम्मू कश्मीर और पश्चिमी मोर्चे पर कमांड और स्टाफ नियुक्तियों का गौरव प्राप्त हुआ है। जनरल ऑफिसर ने जम्मू कश्मीर में काउंटर इंसर्जेन्सी ऑपरेशन में अपनी बटालियन की कमान संभाली, नियंत्रण रेखा पर इन्फैंट्री ब्रिगेड, डेजर्ट स्ट्राइक कोर के हिस्से के रूप में एक इन्फैंट्री डिवीजन और जम्मू कश्मीर में काउंटर इंसर्जेन्सी ऑपरेशन में नियंत्रण रेखा पर तैनात कोर की कमान भी संभाली।
उनकी विभिन्न स्टाफ नियुक्तियों में जम्मू कश्मीर में काउंटर इंसर्जेन्सी ऑपरेशन में तैनात कोर में कर्नल जीएस (आईडब्ल्यू) और कमांड मुख्यालय में कर्नल जीएस (ऑप्स/एयर), बीजीएस (ऑप्स), एमजीजीएस (ऑप्स) और सीओएस शामिल हैं। उनकी अनुदेशात्मक नियुक्तियों में भारतीय सैन्य अकादमी में प्लाटून कमांडर और प्रशिक्षक सीएलसी और भारतीय सैन्य प्रशिक्षण दल (इम्ट्राट), भूटान में डीएस कोऑर्ड शामिल हैं। उनके अनुकरणीय नेतृत्व और राष्ट्र के प्रति कर्तव्य के प्रति समर्पण के लिए, जनरल ऑफिसर को 2015 में युद्ध सेवा मैडल, 2019 में विशिष्ट सेवा मैडल और 2024 में अतिविशिष्ट सेवा मैडल से सम्मानित किया गया है।
जनरल ऑफिसर 01 जनवरी 2021 से मद्रास रेजिमेंट के कर्नल ऑफ द रेजिमेंट हैं। वह 30 नवंबर 2022 तक एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ (नीति, योजना और बल विकास) के उपप्रमुख थे और उन्होंने 01 दिसंबर 2023 को आर्मी ट्रेनिंग कमांड के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ के रूप में पदभार संभाला। सेना कमांडर ने दक्षिण पश्चिमी कमांड की कमान संभालने पर, सभी रैंकों, वीर नारियों, वेटरन्स,डिफेन्स सिविलियन और उनके परिवारों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं।
RGYT.jpeg)
A023.jpeg)