சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ், உலகிலேயே முதன்முறையாக டிஜிட்டல் கடல்சார் மற்றும் விநியோகச் சங்கிலி பாடத்தில் எம்பிஏ படிப்பைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது
28 JUN 2024 2:38PM by PIB Chennai
ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் உலகிலேயே முதன்முறையாக டிஜிட்டல் கடல்சார் மற்றும் விநியோகச் சங்கிலி பாடத்தில் எம்பிஏ படிப்பைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. உலகளவில் பணிபுரியும் தொழில் வல்லுநர்களின் தேவைகளை நிறைவேற்றும் வகையில் இந்தப் படிப்பு வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இக்கல்வி நிறுவன வளாகத்தில் தொழில் வல்லுநர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள், மாணவர்கள் முன்னிலையில் இதன் தொடக்க நிகழ்வு இன்று (28 ஜூன் 2024) நடைபெற்றது.
ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸின் மேலாண்மைக் கல்வி, கடல்சார் பொறியியல் துறைகளும், தொழில் பங்குதாரரான ஐ-மாரிடைம் கன்சல்டன்சியும் இணைந்து இந்த 24-மாதகால பாடத்திட்டத்தை உருவாக்கியுள்ளன. கடல்சார் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் விநியோகச் சங்கிலி மேலாண்மையில் வேகமாக வளர்ந்துவரும் டிஜிட்டல் அம்சங்களைப் புகுத்தும் வகையில் உலகளாவிய நிபுணர்களை ஈடுபடுத்துவதே இதன் நோக்கமாகும்.
குறைந்தபட்சம் 60% மதிப்பெண்களுடன் இளநிலை பட்டத்துடன், குறைந்தது இரண்டாண்டு முழுநேர பணி அனுபவம் பெற்றவர்கள் இதில் விண்ணப்பிக்கத் தகுதியுடையவர்கள். மாணவர்களைச் சேர்க்கும் நடைமுறையைப் பொறுத்தவரை, ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் மாணவர் சேர்க்கைத் தேர்வு ஆன்லைன் மூலம் நடத்தப்படும். அதனைத் தொடர்ந்து தெரிவு செய்யப்பட்ட விண்ணப்பதாரர்களிடம் நேர்காணல் நடைபெறும். செப்டம்பர் 2024-ல் தொடங்கவுள்ள இப்பாடத்திட்டத்தின் முதல் தொகுதிக்கான விண்ணப்பப் பதிவு ஏற்கனவே தொடங்கி நடைபெற்று வருகிறது.
எம்பிஏ (டிஜிட்டல் கடல்சார் மற்றும் விநியோகச் சங்கிலி) பாடத்திட்டத்தின் தனித்துவ அம்சங்களை எடுத்துரைத்த ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் வி.காமகோடி, “நவீன கடல்சார் மற்றும் விநியோகச் சங்கிலித் தொழிலில் ஏற்படும் சிக்கல்களை கையாளும் வல்லுநர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோரின் நிபுணத்துவத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில் புதுமையான இந்த பாடத்திட்டம் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்ப செயல்பாடுகளை மேம்படுத்துதல், உத்திசார் வளர்ச்சியை அதிகரித்தல் தொடர்பான விரிவான புரிதலை இதில் பங்கேற்போர் அறியச் செய்வதே எங்களது குறிக்கோளாகும்” எனக் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நான்கு ஆண்டுகள் வரை நீட்டிக்கக் கூடிய இந்த எம்பிஏ பாடத்திட்டத்தில் 900 மணி நேர வகுப்பறை அமர்வுகள் மற்றும் ப்ராஜக்ட்டுகள் இடம்பெறும். மொத்தத்தில் 192 கிரடிட்கள் இருக்கும். இக்கல்வி நிறுவன வளாகத்தில் ஆறு முறை நேரடிப் பயிற்சி வகுப்புகள், ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் கற்றல் ஆதாரங்கள், டிஜிட்டல் கடல்சார் நூலகம் போன்ற பயன்களையும் பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் பெற முடியும்.
பாடத்திட்டத்திற்கான கட்டணமான ரூ. 9,00,000-ஐ தவணைகளில் செலுத்த வேண்டியிருக்கும். படிப்புக் கட்டணத்தில் 50% வரை கல்வி உதவித் தொகைகள் கிடைக்கின்றன. மேலும் இப்பாடத்திட்டம் வங்கிக் கடன்களுக்கு தகுதி உடையதாகும்.

Special Service and Features
IIT Madras Launches World’s First MBA in Digital Maritime & Supply Chain
28 JUN 2024 2:38PM by PIB Chennai
IIT Madras has launched the World’s First MBA in Digital Maritime & Supply Chain. It is designed to cater to the needs of working professionals worldwide.
The launch event was held in the campus today (28th June 2024) in the presence of industry professionals, faculty and students.
This pioneering 24-month program, developed by IIT Madras Departments of Management Studies and Ocean Engineering along with industry partner i-maritime Consultancy, aims to equip global professionals with the skills necessary to navigate the rapidly evolving digital landscape of maritime trade and supply chain management.
Those with a Bachelor’s Degree having secured at least 60% marks and a minimum of two years of full-time work experience are eligible to apply. The admission process includes an online IIT Madras Admission Test followed by personal interviews for shortlisted candidates. Applications are already open for this program with the first batch commencing in September 2024.
Highlighting the unique aspects of theMBA (Digital Maritime and Supply Chain) program, Prof. V. Kamakoti, Director, IIT Madras,said,“This innovative program is designed to enhance the expertise of professionals and entrepreneurs in navigating the complexities of modern maritime and supply chain industries. Our goal is to provide participants with a comprehensive understanding of how digital technologies can optimize operations and drive strategic growth.”
The program offers a unique blend of online learning and on-campus immersion modules, providing flexibility while ensuring a comprehensive educational experience. Over two years, the participants will engage with cutting-edge digital technologies such as IoT, AI, ML, and Blockchain, enhancing their ability to tackle modern maritime challenges and drive career advancement.
Addressing the launch event, Prof. K.Murali, Chairperson, MBA (Digital Maritime and Supply Chain)Program, IIT Madras, and Dean (Faculty), IIT Madras, said,“This program is tailored for working professionals, seamlessly blending on-campus collaboration with the flexibility of live online classes. At IIT Madras, we are committed to your success and provide access to world-class resources and a vibrant professional network.”
Elaborating further, Prof. M.Thenmozhi, Head, Department of Management Studies, IIT Madras, said,“The integration of digital technologies into maritime and supply chain industries presents significant challenges, from ensuring cybersecurity to managing data analytics and implementing blockchain. The IIT Madras MBA in Digital Maritime & Supply Chain is structured to address these challenges head-on, providing professionals with the knowledge and tools needed to mitigate risks and leverage opportunities in this dynamic landscape.”
The MBA program, extendable to four years, features 900 hours of classroom sessions and project work, totalling 192 credits. Participants benefit from a rigorous curriculum that includes six on-campus immersion modules and extensive access to IIT Madras’ learning resources, including the Digital Maritime Library.
Emphasizing the transformative nature of the program,Mr. Ramesh Singhal, MBA (Digital Maritime and Supply Chain)Program Director, said,“This ground-breaking program is meticulously designed to equip professionals with cutting-edge skills in digital technologies. By enrolling in this program, you will gain an unparalleled academic experience and enhance your marketability and global job mobility.”
The Key features of the program include:
1. Blended Learning: Flexibility for professionals with a combination of online and on-campus modules.
2. Alumni Status: Graduates receive IIT Madras Alumni status and lifetime access to learning resources.
3. Innovative Pedagogy: Curriculum incorporating AI, ML, IoT, and Blockchain technologies.
4. Career Support: Enhanced employability and global job opportunities, along with access to IIT Madras' Incubation and Start-up Platform.
5. Global Networking: International networking opportunities and on-campus immersion sessions.
Fees and Financial Aid
The program fee is INR 9,00,000, payable in instalments. Scholarships covering up to 50% of the course fee are available, and the program is eligible for bank loans.