சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
லீட்ஸ் பல்கலைக்கழகம், ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் ஆகியவை இணைந்து நிலைத்தன்மைக்கான உயர் சிறப்பு மையத்தைத் தொடங்க உள்ளன
25 JUN 2024 3:23PM by PIB Chennai
இங்கிலாந்தில் உள்ள லீட்ஸ் பல்கலைக்கழகம், சென்னையில் உள்ள இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகம் (ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ்) ஆகியவை நிலையான வளர்ச்சிக்கான கூட்டு மெய்நிகர் மையத்தை அமைப்பதற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளன.
இதனால் லீட்ஸ் பல்கலைக்கழகம், ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் இடையே தற்போது இருந்துவரும் கூட்டு முயற்சிகளில் மிகப்பெரிய அளவுக்கு மாற்றம் ஏற்படும். அத்துடன் நிலையான வளர்ச்சிக்கான திட்டங்களில் லீட்ஸ் கல்வியாளர்கள், பிற இந்திய பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் இடையிலான தொடர்புகளும் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்படும்.
பல்வேறு முக்கிய துறைகளில் அறிவை மேம்படுத்திக் கொள்வதையும், கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது. அந்த வகையில் மதிப்புமிக்க இரு கல்வி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இடையிலான இக்கூட்டு முயற்சி குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லாகும். இத்திட்டத்தின்படி உலகளாவிய சவால்களில் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை வழிநடத்தும் திறன் கொண்ட பல்துறைக் குழுக்கள் அமைக்கப்பட உள்ளன.
பாடத்திட்டங்கள், மாநாடுகள், கருத்தரங்குகள், ஆய்வரங்குகள், விரிவுரைகள் போன்ற கூட்டுக் கல்வி செயல்பாடுகளை ஏற்பாடு செய்யவும், கூட்டு ஆராய்ச்சித் திட்டங்களை உருவாக்கவும் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் வகை செய்கிறது. அதுமட்டுமின்றி, ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் ஆசிரியர்களை பரிமாறிக் கொள்ளுதல், மாணவர்களுக்கான வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் மற்றும் பரிமாற்றம், வெளியீடுகள் உள்ளிட்ட இருதரப்புக்கும் உதவும் அம்சங்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளுதல் போன்றவை மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்திடப்படுவதை நேரில் பார்வையிட்ட சென்னைக்கான பிரிட்டிஷ் துணைத் தூதர் திரு. ஆலிவர் பாலாசெட், ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ், லீட்ஸ் பல்கலைக்கழகம் இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானதைப் பார்வையிடுவது பெருமை அளிக்கிறது. சவால்களை எந்த அளவுக்கு எதிர்கொண்டு நிலையான தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்க முடியும் என்பதை இங்கிலாந்து- இந்தியா இடையேயான கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சிக் கூட்டு முயற்சி எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. லீட்ஸ் பல்கலைக்கழகம் இந்தியாவுடன் 25 ஆண்டுகாலத் தொடர்பைக் கொண்டாடும் இவ்வேளையில், நமது நாடுகளுக்கும், உலகிற்கும் பெருமளவுக்கு நன்மைபயக்கும் விதமாக கல்வித் திறனை வளர்ப்பதற்கும், முன்னேற்றங்களை எட்டுவதற்கும் இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் வகை செய்கிறதுஎனத் தெரிவித்தார்.
லீட்ஸ் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் சிவில் இன்ஜினியரிங் பள்ளியின் மீள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்புப் பிரிவு தலைவரான பேராசிரியர் வசிலிஸ் சரோசிஸ் இக்கூட்டு முயற்சியை உற்சாகப்படுத்திப் பேசினார்.
லீட்ஸ் பல்கலைக்கழகம், ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பின் வாயிலாக வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க ஆராய்ச்சி முடிவுகள் கிடைக்கும். மேலும் கல்வி அனுபவங்களை வளப்படுத்தி, சிக்கலான சவால்களைத் தீர்க்க அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் கூடிய நிபுணர்களின் உலகளாவிய நெட்வொர்க் வலுப்பெறும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.

Special Service and Features
University of Leeds and IIT Madras to launch Joint Centre of Excellence in Sustainability
25 JUN 2024 3:23PM by PIB Chennai
The University of Leeds, UK and the Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to set up a Joint Virtual Centre of Excellence on Sustainable Development (VCoE-SD).
The network will develop a step-change in the depth and breadth of current collaboration between the University of Leeds and IIT Madras as well as consolidate existing links between Leeds academics and other India Universities working in the area of sustainable development.
This agreement marks a significant milestone in the partnership between these two prestigious institutions, aiming to advance knowledge and innovation in various critical fields. Within the project, multidisciplinary teams capable of leading research and innovation in global challenges will be developed.
The MoU facilitates the development of collaborative research projects and the organisation of joint academic activities, including courses, conferences, seminars, symposia, and lectures. Additionally, it promotes the exchange of research and teaching personnel, student placements and exchanges, and the sharing of publications and other materials of mutual interest.
Witnessing the signing of the MoU, British Deputy High Commissioner to Chennai, Mr Oliver Ballhatchet MBE said,“It was an honour to witness the signing of the MoU between IIT Madras and the University of Leeds. This partnership showcases how academic and research partnerships between the UK and India can address global challenges and create sustainable solutions. As the University of Leeds celebrates 25 years of engagement in India, this MoU highlights the enduring commitment to fostering academic excellence and driving progress that benefits both our nations and the world at large.”
Prof. Vasilis Sarhosis, Chair in Resilient Structures and Infrastructure at the School of Civil Engineering, University of Leeds, expressed enthusiasm about the partnership, stating, “We are delighted to join forces with IIT Madras, a leader in technological and scientific research. This partnership underscores our commitment to fostering international collaboration and addressing some of the world's most pressing issues through joint research and academic exchange. Our intention is to develop a self-sustained network able to identify funding opportunities and encourage the collaboration of staff to perform high-quality and impactful research and innovation to tackle sustainable development goals. We strongly believe that the integrated and interlinked nature of the SDGs needs to inform and guide national planning strategy and policy. Our transformational vision will initially focus on the UK and India, with the view to extend it globally in the future.”
Speaking about this partnership, Dr. Satyanarayanan Seshadri, Advisor, Global Partnership at the Office of Global Engagement, Head, The Energy Consortium, IIT Madras and a faculty member, Department of Applied Mechanics and Biomedical Engineering, IIT Madras, said, “Leeds and IITM share a strong commitment to excellence in research and internationalisation. As a first initiative, a virtual collaborative group on various topics on sustainability is established. These faculty led activities are expected to result in significant researcher mobility, joint Doctoral/Masters programs and active participation in bi-lateral and multilateral funding opportunities for research and development”
The collaboration between the University of Leeds and IIT Madras is expected to yield ground-breaking research outcomes, enrich academic experiences, and strengthen the global network of experts dedicated to solving critical challenges.