Ministry of Coal
Union Minister G Kishan Reddy launches 10th tranche of commercial Coal Mine Auctions
67 Coal Mines spread across 8 States offered for auction
Revenue generated from the auctioned coal blocks goes to the respective State Governments
21 JUN 2024 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal today launched the 10th tranche of commercial coal mine auctions and a total of 67 coal mines are offered. Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy launched the 10th tranche of commercial coal mine auctions at Hyderabad in the presence of Shri Mallu Bhatti Vikramarka, Deputy Chief Minister of Telangana and Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, Minister of State for Coal and Mines.
These 67 coal mines are spread across the states of Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, West Bengal and Telangana and include both fully explored and partially explored and 3 coking coal mines.
The Ministry of Coal has taken a series of reforms to ensure that the coal sector grows at a rapid pace and is able to meet the country’s energy needs. For 10th Tranche also, mines falling under protected areas, wildlife sanctuaries, critical habitats, having forest cover greater than 40%, heavily built-up area, etc. have been excluded. The block boundaries of some of the coal mines where there was presence of dense habitation, high green cover or critical infrastructure, etc. have been revised to improve the attractiveness of the coal mines.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, emphasized the critical role of coal as the lifeline for all industries and its pivotal contribution in achieving a 5 trillion-dollar economy. He stressed that all coal entrepreneurs should collaborate towards nation’s development and align with the vision of Prime Minister of making India Aatmanirbhar in coal by making collective efforts and reducing the dependency on coal imports. He reiterated the importance of enhancing domestic coal production for India’s economic growth. It is crucial to work towards advancing in coal sector and our efforts today will make the future brighter. It was also informed that the revenue generated from the auctioned coal blocks goes to the respective State Government.
Deputy Chief Minister of Telangana, Shri Mallu Bhatti Vikramarka appreciated the efforts of Ministry of coal which has been working diligently to make the country self-sufficient in coal sector by significantly reducing foreign imports and producing nearly 1 Billion Tonne (BT) of coal in last financial year meeting the nation’s energy needs.
Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey assured to provide all the necessary support to the coal block allocatees by improving ease of doing business. He informed that suggestions and feedback are being taken from the coal industry players for improving the attractiveness of coal sector. Further, he emphasized on the importance of coal mining sector in making India Aatmanirbhar in coal.
In his keynote address, Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Coal placed significant emphasis on enhancing coal production to meet the rising energy demands and underscored that the increase in production must not compromise the safety of workers, stressing the adoption of global best practices to ensure secure working environment. Maintaining high standards of transparency was also a focal point, with an emphasis on adhering to stringent environment sustainability measures to mitigate the impact of coal mining on the ecosystem. He further called for robust state-level support to streamline the ease of doing business within the coal sector. He pointed out that such support is vital for fostering a conducive business environment that can attract investments and facilitate smoother operations.
The Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal, Shri M Nagaraju highlighted the need to explore more coal block as there is surging demand of coal. He stressed that leveraging private investment and expertise is crucial for meeting the growing energy needs and ensuring steady coal supply to various industries. By opening more coal blocks for exploration and encouraging private participation will contribute the coal sector in achieving higher production targets.
The commencement of sale of tender document shall start from today i.e. June 21, 2024. Details of the mines, auction terms, timelines, etc. can be accessed on MSTC auction platform and website of Ministry of Coal. The auction shall be held online through a transparent two stage process, based on Percentage Revenue Share.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2026605
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2025297

کوئلے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جی کشن ریڈی كے ہاتھوں تجارتی کوئلہ کانوں کی دسویں نیلامی کا آغاز
آٹھ ریاستوں میں پھیلی 67 کوئلے کی کانوں كی نیلامی کے لیے پیشكش
نیلام شدہ کول بلاکوں سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کو ملتی ہے
21 JUN 2024 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے آج تجارتی کوئلہ کانوں کی دسویں نیلامی کا آغاز کیا اور مجموعی طور پر 67 کوئلے کی کانوں كی پیشكش کی گئی۔ کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے حیدرآباد میں تجارتی کوئلہ کانوں کی دسویں نیلامی کا آغاز تلنگانہ کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ شری مالو بھٹی وکرمارکا اور کوئلہ اور کانوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے کی موجودگی میں کیا۔
کوئلے کی یہ 67 کانیں بہار، چھتیس گڑھ، جھارکھنڈ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، اڈیشہ، مغربی بنگال اور تلنگانہ میں پھیلی ہوئی ہیں اور ان میں مکمل طور پر دریافت شدہ اور جزوی طور پر دریافت شدہ اور 3 کوکنگ کول كانیں شامل ہیں۔
کوئلے کی وزارت نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے متعدد اصلاحات کی ہیں کہ کوئلے کے شعبے کی تیزی سے ترقی ہو اور وہ ملک کی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے قابل ہو جائے۔ دسویں نیلامی میں بھی محفوظ علاقوں میں آنے والی بارودی سرنگوں، جنگلی حیات کی محفوظ پناہ گاہوں، اہم رہائش گاہوں، 40 فیصد سے زیادہ جنگلات کا احاطہ كرنے والے علاقوں، بھاری تعمیر شدہ علاقے وغیرہ کو خارج کر دیا گیا ہے۔ کوئلے کی کانوں میں سے کچھ کی بلاک باؤنڈریوں میں گھنی آبادی، ہائی گرین کور یا اہم انفراسٹرکچر وغیرہ کی موجودگی تھی۔ ان پر نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے تاکہ کوئلے کی کانوں کی کشش کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے تمام صنعتوں کے لیے کوئلے کے اہم کردار اور 5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت کو حاصل کرنے میں اس کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا اور كہا کہ کوئلے کے تمام کاروباریوں کو ملک کی ترقی کے لیے تعاون کرنا چاہیے اور اجتماعی کوششیں کرکے اور کوئلے کی درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرکے کوئلے میں ہندوستان کو آتم نربھر بنانے کے وزیر اعظم کے ویژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی کے لئے گھریلو کوئلے کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا۔ کوئلے کے شعبے میں آگے بڑھنے کی سمت کام کرنا بہت ضروری ہے اور ہماری آج کی کوششیں مستقبل کو روشن بنائیں گی۔ یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ نیلام ہونے والے کول بلاکوں سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کو ملتی ہے۔
تلنگانہ کے ڈپٹی وزیر اعلیٰ جناب مالو بھٹی وکرمارکا نے وزارت کوئلہ کی کوششوں کو سراہا جو ملک کو کوئلہ کے شعبے میں خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے پوری تندہی سے کام کر رہی ہے۔ غیر ملکی درآمدات کو نمایاں طور پر کم کیا گیا ہے اور پچھلے مالی سال میں تقریباً 1 بلین ٹن کوئلے كی پیداوار سامنے آئی ہے اور ملک کی توانائی کی ضروریات پوری ہوئی ہے۔
کوئلہ اور کانوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے نے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنا کر کوئلہ بلاک مختص کرنے والوں کو تمام ضروری تعاون فراہم کرنے کا یقین دلایا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کوئلے کے شعبے کی کشش کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کوئلہ صنعت کے ذمہ داروں سے تجاویز اور آراء لی جا رہی ہیں۔ علاوہ ازیں انہوں نے کوئلے میں ہندوستان کو آتم نربھر بنانے میں کوئلے کی کان کنی کے شعبے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب امرت لال مینا نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں توانائی کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کوئلے کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے پر اہم زور دیا اور كہا کہ پیداوار میں اضافے سے مزدوروں کی حفاظت سے سمجھوتہ نہیں ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے عالمی بہترین طریقوں کو اپنانے پر زور دیا۔ محفوظ کام کرنے کے ماحول کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے۔ انہوں نے کوئلے کے شعبے میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے ریاستی سطح پر مضبوط تعاون پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات كی نشاندہی کی کہ اس طرح کی معاونت سازگار کاروباری ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے تاكہ سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کیا جا سکے اور ہموار آپریشنز کو آسان بنا یا جا سکے۔
ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور نامزد اتھارٹی، وزارت کوئلہ، جناب ایم ناگراجو نے مزید کوئلہ بلاک تلاش کرنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی کیونکہ کوئلے کی مانگ اضافہ پذیر ہے۔انہوں نے زور دیا کہ توانائی کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے اور مختلف صنعتوں کو کوئلے کی مستحکم فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نجی سرمایہ کاری اور مہارت کا فائدہ اٹھانا بہت ضروری ہے۔ ٹینڈر دستاویز کی فروخت کا آغاز آج یعنی 21 جون 2024 سے شروع ہوگا۔ کانوں کی تفصیلات، نیلامی کی شرائط، ٹائم لائنز وغیرہ کو ایم ایس ٹی سی نیلامی پلیٹ فارم اور وزارت کوئلہ کی ویب سائٹ پر دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔ نیلامی شرحِ آمدنی میں حصہ داری کی بنیاد پر دو مرحلہ جاتی شفاف عمل کے ذریعے آن لائن منعقد کی جائے گی۔
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2026605
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2025297