Special Service and Features
D. JAISANKAR taken over charge as Principal Accountant General (Audit-I), Tamil Nadu Today
19 JUN 2024 5:03PM by PIB Chennai
Shri D. JAISANKAR, lAAS has taken over charge as Principal Accountant General (Audit-I), Tamil Nadu on 19.06.2024.
He started his career as Scientist in ICAR in 1996 and joined the Indian Audit & Accounts Department in September 2000. He had served in various capacities under the Comptroller & Auditor General of India and Government of India for the past twenty five years covering wide range of fields like audit of Defence Sector, Defence Production Sector, State Finance, Expenditure and Revenue, Local Bodies and Autonomous Bodies, State Public Sector.
On his first assignment on promotion to the level Accountant General, he served as Accountant General (Audit), Manipur and as Accountant General (A&E), Tamil Nadu. Before joining this assignment, he held charge as Director General of Audit, Government of Tamil Nadu, Department of Finance, Chennai. He has completed his graduation and obtained Masters Degree in Agricultural Sciences from Tamil Nadu Agricultural Sciences University, Coimbatore.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
தமிழ்நாடு முதன்மை தலைமை கணக்காளராக (தணிக்கை-I) டி.ஜெயசங்கர் இன்று பொறுப்பேற்றார்
19 JUN 2024 5:03PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழ்நாடு முதன்மை தலைமை கணக்காளராக (தணிக்கை-I) டி.ஜெயசங்கர் இன்று பொறுப்பேற்றார்.
1996-ம் ஆண்டில் ஐ.சி.ஏ.ஆர் விஞ்ஞானியாக தனது தொழில்முறை வாழ்க்கையைத் தொடங்கிய அவர், 2000-வது ஆண்டு செப்டம்பரில் இந்திய தணிக்கை மற்றும் கணக்குத் துறையில் சேர்ந்தார். கடந்த இருபத்தைந்து ஆண்டுகளாக இந்திய அரசுத் தலைமைக் கணக்குத் தணிக்கையாளரின் கீழ் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை, மாநில நிதி, செலவினம் மற்றும் வருவாய், உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் தன்னாட்சி அமைப்புகள், மாநில பொதுத்துறை போன்ற பல்வேறு துறைகளிலும், பதவிகளிலும் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார்.
தலைமைக் கணக்காயர் பதவி உயர்வு பெற்று முதல் பணியாக மணிப்பூரில் தலைமைக் கணக்காயராகவும், (தணிக்கை), தமிழ்நாட்டில் தலைமை கணக்காயராகவும் (ஏ&) பணியாற்றினார். தற்போதையப் பணியில் சேர்வதற்கு முன், அவர் தமிழ்நாடு அரசின் நிதித் துறையின் தணிக்கைத் தலைமை இயக்குநராகப் பொறுப்பு வகித்தார். கோயம்புத்தூரில் உள்ள தமிழ்நாடு வேளாண் அறிவியல் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் வேளாண் அறிவியலில் இளநிலை மற்றும் முதுநிலைப் பட்டம் பெற்றார்.