Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
National Institute of Naturopathy is all set to celebrate International Day of Yoga 2024
19 JUN 2024 3:57PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 19 June 2024
The National Institute of Naturopathy (NIN), Pune, will celebrate International Day of Yoga (IDY) on June 21, 2024. This year marks a significant milestone – the 10th edition of IDY. This year’s theme, “Yoga for self and society” aims to highlight the profound impact of yoga on physical, mental, and spiritual well-being.
Yoga’s benefits are not confined to the individual. It encourages a sense of community and collective well-being. Through practices like group sessions and community yoga programs, it fosters social connections and mutual support. Furthermore, yoga is inclusive and adaptable, making it accessible to people of all ages and fitness levels.
The National Institute of Naturopathy, under the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, has been a pioneering institution in promoting natural and holistic health practices. The institute has consistently organized impactful events promoting Yoga for holistic health well-being and sustainable living for decades. In the run-up to the International Day of Yoga, NIN has organized IDY protocol demonstrations to engage and educate the public about the significance of yoga on the occasion of IDY 2024. Live Yoga demonstrations showcasing yoga techniques and their applications in daily life by following Common Yoga Protocol which is design in a manner that anybody can perform easily will be conducted at the following locations of NIN
1. “BapuBhavan’, MatoshreeRamabaiAmbedkar road, Pune – 411001
2. Nisarg gram, KondhwaBudruk, Yewalewadi, Pune- 411048
3. NisargSadhana Kendra, Ambegoan, Gohe Bk., Pune- 410509
Further NIN is associated with many organizations including Central Bureau of Communication, Regional Passport office, Central Railways, Pune civil court, many Schools and Colleges in and around Pune.
In taking the message of IDY 2024, Prof. Dr. K. SatyaLakhsmi, Director, National Institute of Naturopathy will be delivering a session on 20th June 2024 at Indian Institute of Technology Bombay on the program organized by Yogastha of IIT Bombay.
Prof. Dr. K. SatyaLakhsmi, Director, National Institute of Naturopathy, emphasized, “Yoga is a powerful tool for enhancing overall health and well-being. At NIN, we are committed to spreading awareness about the benefits of yoga and naturopathy.
NIN is looking forward to extensive media coverage, amplifying the message of Yoga’s transformative power to a wider audience on this important initiative.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2024 साजरा करण्यासाठी पुण्यातली राष्ट्रीय निसर्गोपचार संस्था सज्ज
19 JUN 2024 5:07PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 19 जून 2024
पुण्यातली राष्ट्रीय निसर्गोपचार संस्था (एनआयएन)21 जून 2024 रोजी आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन साजरा करणार आहे. हा 10 वा योग दिन असल्याने हा महत्वाचा टप्पा आहे. या वर्षीची संकल्पना ,"स्वतःसाठी आणि समाजासाठी योग" ही आहे. योग दिनाचा उद्देश शारीरिक, मानसिक आणि आध्यात्मिक आरोग्यावर योगाचा सखोल प्रभाव अधोरेखित करणे हे आहे.
योगाचे फायदे केवळ व्यक्तीपुरते मर्यादित नाहीत तर योग, समुदाय आणि सामूहिक कल्याणाची भावना प्रोत्साहित करण्याबरोबरच , समूह सत्रे आणि सामुदायिक योग याद्वारे सामाजिक संबंध वाढवतो. शिवाय योग हा सर्वसमावेशक असल्याने तो सर्व वयोगटातील लोकांसाठी शक्य आहे.
भारत सरकारच्या आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय निसर्गोपचार संस्था ही नैसर्गिक आणि सर्वांगीण आरोग्य पद्धतींना चालना देणारी एक अग्रणी संस्था आहे. संस्थेने अनेक दशकांपासून सर्वांगीण आरोग्यासाठी आणि शाश्वत जीवनासाठी योगास प्रोत्साहन देणारे परिणामकारक कार्यक्रम सातत्याने आयोजित केले आहेत. आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनानिमित्त या संस्थेने योगाचे महत्त्व लोकांना सांगण्यासाठी आणि शिक्षित करण्यासाठी योग प्रोटोकॉल प्रात्यक्षिके आयोजित केली आहेत. दैनंदिन जीवनात योग तंत्र आणि त्यांचे उपयोग दर्शविणारी थेट योग प्रात्यक्षिके म्हणजेच सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल जे कोणीही सहजपणे करू शकेल अशा पद्धतीने आखण्यात आले आहे. ही प्रात्यक्षिके खालील ठिकाणी आयोजित केली जातील.
1. “बापू भवन’, मातोश्री रमाबाई आंबेडकर रस्ता, पुणे – 411001
2. निसर्ग ग्राम, कोंढवा बुद्रुक, येवलेवाडी, पुणे- 411048
3. निसर्ग साधना केंद्र, आंबेगाव, गोहे बुद्रुक., पुणे- 410509
याशिवाय केंद्रीय संचार ब्युरो, प्रादेशिक पारपत्र कार्यालय, मध्य रेल्वे, पुणे दिवाणी न्यायालय आणि पुण्याच्या आसपासच्या अनेक शाळा आणि महाविद्यालयांशी ही संस्था निगडीत आहे.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन 2024 चा संदेश देण्यासाठी , प्रा. डॉ. के. सत्य लक्ष्मी, संचालक , नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ नॅचरोपॅथी, 20 जून 2024 रोजी इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नॉलॉजी बॉम्बे (आय.आय.टी मुंबई ) या ठिकाणी आयोजित कार्यक्रमात एक सत्र घेणार आहेत.
प्रा. डॉ. के. सत्य लक्ष्मी, संचालक, नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ नॅचरोपॅथी, यांनी सांगितले की “योग हे सर्वांगीण आरोग्य आणि कल्याण वाढवण्यासाठी एक प्रभावी साधन आहे. एनआयएनमध्ये, आम्ही योग आणि निसर्गोपचाराच्या फायद्यांबद्दल जागरूकता पसरवण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहोत.