Special Service and Features
IIT Madras Distinguished Alumnus Mr. PremWatsa donates US$ 5 Million for Brain Research
18 JUN 2024 1:51PM by PIB Chennai
Fairfax Financial Holdings Limited, a leading Canadian financial company founded by IIT Madras Alumnus Mr. PremWatsa, is going to support the research activities of IIT Madras’ Sudha Gopalakrishnan Brain Centre through a research grant of US$ 5 million (approximately INR 41 crore).
Mr. V Prem Watsa, who graduated from IIT Madras in 1971 with a First Class degree in Chemical Engineering, was presented with the Distinguished Alumnus Award on 1999.
The Sudha Gopalakrishnan Brain Centre was launched in March 2022 to power an ambitious Global Project to image the human brain at the cellular levels by generating unprecedented human brain data, scientific output and technology tools.
Commending the research underway at this Centre, Mr. Prem Watsa, Founder, Chairman, and Chief Executive Officer of Fairfax Financial Holdings Limited, said,“The quality of work and the team’s commitment at IITM’s Sudha Gopalakrishnan Brain Centre is truly outstanding. The technology platform they have developed that generates high-resolution image volumes of human brains is very unique. It has far reaching impact in advancing our knowledge of human brains, developing insights that will lead to solutions for highly challenging brain diseases.”
Mr. Prem Watsa added,“To handle this enormous complexity, they are working in close collaboration with brain researchers in various fields around the world. Fairfax is pleased to support this cutting-edge R&D work and we wish them the very best to reach greater heights.”
The IIT Madras Sudha Gopalakrishnan Brain Centre has developed a world-class high-throughput histology pipeline that processes whole human brains into high-resolution digital images at petabyte-scale. These unique first-in-class data sets of human brains of different types and ages provide an unprecedented high-resolution view of human brains that reveal cellular level details across the entire brain. This data is being studied by globally leading neuroscience experts for new knowledge and discovery.
Further, Mr Kris Gopalakrishnan, Co-founder of Infosys and Distinguished Alumnus of IIT Madras who played a key role in establishing the Centre said,“I compliment Shri Prem Watsa on his contribution to Brain Centre at IIT Madras. This augments the support the Centre is already receiving from various philanthropic and CSR funds and enables the Centre to scale up its research on human brain atlas.”
The donation was facilitated by the Canadian Friends of IIT-Madras (CFIITM), a Canadian Revenue Agency (CRA) registered charity that seeks to advance the cause of IIT-Madras among its Canadian alumni and Canadian society at large.
“We were very happy that this donation for cutting-edge work at IITM will also further the cause of Indo-Canadian cooperation,”said Prof. Marthi Venkatesh Mannar and Prof.Partha Mohanram, Directors of CFIITM.
Thanking Mr. PremWatsa for this generous contribution, Prof. Mahesh Panchagnula, Dean (Alumni and Corporate Relations), IIT Madras, said,“We are delighted to see Mr. Prem Watsa supporting a crucial initiative at IIT Madras in relation to understanding the brain.”
“This generous support from Mr. Prem Watsa will play a criticalrole in scaling up our work towards becoming a globally leading R&D centre,” remarked Prof. Mohanasankar Sivaprakasam, Head of IITMadras Sudha Gopalakrishnan Brain Centre.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
சென்னை ஐஐடி -ன் முன்னாள் மாணவர் திரு பிரேம் வத்சா, மூளை ஆராய்ச்சிக்காக ரூ. 41 கோடியை நன்கொடையாக வழங்கியுள்ளார்
18 JUN 2024 1:51PM by PIB Chennai
சென்னையில் உள்ள இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகத்தின் முன்னாள் மாணவரான திரு பிரேம் வத்சாவை நிறுவனராகக் கொண்ட ஃபேர்பேக்ஸ் பைனான்சியல் ஹோல்டிங்ஸ் லிமிடெட் என்ற கனடா நாட்டு நிதிநிறுவனம், சென்னை ஐஐடி -ன் சுதா கோபாலகிருஷ்ணன் மூளை மையத்தின் ஆராய்ச்சி நடவடிக்கைகளுக்காக 5 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலரை ஆராய்ச்சி மானியமாக வழங்க உள்ளது. (இந்திய மதிப்பில் சுமார் ரூ.41 கோடி)
1971-ல் சென்னை ஐஐடி -ன் ரசாயனப் பொறியியல் பாடத்தில் முதல் வகுப்பில் பட்டம் பெற்ற திரு பிரேம் வத்சாவுக்கு 1999-ம் ஆண்டு சிறப்புமிக்க முன்னாள் மாணவர் விருது வழங்கப்பட்டது.
சுதா கோபாலகிருஷ்ணன் மூளை மையம் 2022 மார்ச் மாதம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையில் மனித மூளை தரவு, அறிவியல் வெளிப்பாடு, தொழில்நுட்பக் கருவிகள் ஆகியவற்றைக் கொண்டு மனித மூளையை செல்லுலார் மட்டங்களில் படம்பிடிக்க ஒரு உலகளாவிய லட்சியத் திட்டத்தை இந்த மையம் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
இந்த மையத்தில் நடைபெற்று வரும் ஆராய்ச்சிப் பணிகளைப் பாராட்டிப் பேசிய ஃபேர்ஃபேக்ஸ் பைனான்சியல் ஹோல்டிங்ஸ் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனரும், தலைவரும், தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரியுமான திரு பிரேம் வத்சா, “சென்னை ஐஐடி -ன் சுதா கோபாலகிருஷ்ணன் மூளை மையத்தில் பணியின் தரமும், குழுவினரின் அர்ப்பணிப்பும் உண்மையிலேயே மிகச் சிறப்பானதாகும். மனித மூளையின் உயர் தெளிவுத்திறன் படத் தொகுதிகளை உருவாக்கும் தொழில்நுட்பத் தளம் மிகவும் தனித்துவமான ஒன்றாகும். மனித மூளை பற்றிய நமது அறிவாற்றலை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும் மிகச் சவாலான மூளை நோய்களுக்கான தீர்வுகளுக்கு வழிவகுக்கும் நுண்ணறிவை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும் இந்த மையம் நீண்டகாலத் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும்” எனக் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இன்போசிஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் இணை நிறுவனரும், சென்னை ஐஐடி -ன் சிறப்புமிக்க முன்னாள் மாணவருமான திரு கிரிஷ் கோபாலகிருஷ்ணன் கூறும்போது, “சென்னை ஐஐடி -ன் மூளை மையத்தில் திரு பிரேம் வத்சா ஆற்றிவரும் பங்களிப்பு பாராட்டுக்குரியது. இந்த மையம் ஏற்கனவே பல்வேறு தொண்டு நிறுவனங்களின் நிதி மற்றும் சிஎஸ்ஆர் பொறுப்புணர்வு நிதியின் மூலம் ஆதரவைப் பெற்றிருக்கிறது” என்றார்.
“சென்னை ஐஐடி -ன் அதிநவீன பணிக்கான இந்த நன்கொடை இந்திய- கனடா ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் அதிகரிக்கும் என்பதில் எங்களுக்கு மகிழ்ச்சி” என பேராசிரியர் மார்த்தி வெங்கடேஷ் மன்னார், பேராசிரியர் பார்த்தா மோகன்ராம் ஆகியோர் தெரிவித்துள்ளனர்.
தாராளப் பங்களிப்பை வழங்கிய திரு பிரேம் வத்சாவுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்துள்ள சென்னை ஐஐடி -ன் டீன் (முன்னாள் மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் கார்ப்பரேட் உறவுகள்) பேராசிரியர் மகேஷ் பஞ்சக்நூலா கூறும்போது, “மூளை தொடர்பான புரிதலுக்காக நடைபெறும் முக்கியமான முன்முயற்சிக்கு சென்னை ஐஐடி-க்கு திரு பிரேம் வத்சா அளித்துவரும் ஆதரவு மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது” என்றார்.
“திரு பிரேம் வத்சாவின் இந்த தாராளமான ஆதரவு, உலகளவில் முன்னணி ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு மையமாக மாறுவதற்கான எங்களது பணியை அதிகரிப்பதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும்” என்று சென்னை ஐஐடி சுதா கோபாலகிருஷ்ணன் மூளை மையத்தின் தலைவர் பேராசிரியர் மோகனசங்கர் சிவப்பிரகாசம் தெரிவித்தார்.