சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, தரவுப் பகுப்பாய்வு ஆகியவற்றில் பி.டெக் படிப்பை சென்னை ஐஐடி தொடங்கியுள்ளது
14 JUN 2024 1:42PM by PIB Chennai
சென்னையில் உள்ள இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகம் (ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ்), செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, தரவுப் பகுப்பாய்வு ஆகியவற்றில் (பாடநெறி குறியீடு- 412எல்) பி.டெக் படிப்பைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. 2024-25-ம் கல்வியாண்டிலிருந்து இதற்கான மாணவர் சேர்க்கை தொடங்கும். சென்னை ஐஐடி வழங்கும் இளங்கலைப் பட்டம், மாணவர்களின் முக்கிய திறன்கள் மற்றும் அறிவாற்றலை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில் கவனமாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஜேஇஇ (அட்வான்ஸ்டு) தேர்வு மூலம் இப்பாடத்திட்டத்திற்கான மாணவர் சேர்க்கை நடைபெறும். செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, தரவுப் பகுப்பாய்வு ஆகியவற்றின் நிபுணத்துவத்தைப் பல்வேறு அம்சங்களில் வளர்க்கச் செய்து தொழில்துறையில் பரந்த அளவில் பயன்பாடுகளை வழங்குவதே இப்பாடத்திட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும். ஜேஇஇ மூலம் இதில் 50 மாணவர்கள் சேர்க்கப்படுவார்கள். பல்துறை அம்சங்களுடன் கணித அடிப்படைகள், தரவு அறிவியல்/ ஏஐ/எம்எல் அடித்தளங்கள், பயன்பாட்டு மேம்பாடு, பொறுப்பான வடிவமைப்புகளும் இப்பாடத்திட்டத்தில் முக்கியத்துவம் பெற்றிருக்கும்.
சென்னை ஐஐடி-யின் முன்னாள் மாணவரும், ஐகேட், மாஸ்டெக் டிஜிட்டல் ஆகியவற்றின் இணை நிறுவனருமான திரு சுனில் வாத்வானியின் ரூ. 110 கோடி நன்கொடையில் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ள வாத்வானி தரவு அறிவியல் மற்றும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுப் பள்ளி மூலம் இந்தப் படிப்பு வழங்கப்படுகிறது. உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள சிறந்த செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மையமாகக் கொண்ட பள்ளிகளில் ஒன்றாக விளங்கச் செய்து, தரவு அறிவியல் மற்றும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொடர்பான கொள்கைகளை அரசுக்கும் கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்களுக்கும் வழங்க வேண்டும் என்பது இதன் இலக்காகும்.
பி.டெக்கின் இப்பாடத்திட்டம் பல்வேறு கல்வி நெகிழ்வுத்தன்மையை வழங்கும். மாணவர்கள் தங்கள் கற்றல் பயணத்தை இதே துறையிலும் பிற துறைகளில் இருந்தும் விருப்பத் தேர்வுகள் மூலம் மாற்றிக் கொள்ள அனுமதிக்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்தப் பாடத்திட்டம் குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்த சென்னை ஐஐடி இயக்குநரும், கணினி அறிவியல் பிரிவு பேராசிரியர் வி.காமகோடி கூறுகையில், “ஏஐ என்பது பொறியியல், அறிவியல் மற்றும் மானுடவியல் துறைகளை உள்ளடக்கியதாகும். இத்துறையில் வெற்றிகரமாகத் திகழ பல்துறைத் தொடர்புகளைப் புரிந்து கொள்வது மிகவும் அவசியம். இதற்காகவே செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் தரவுப் பகுப்பாய்வில் பி.டெக் படிப்பு பிரத்யேகமாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதுபோன்ற படிப்பு உலகிலேயே முதன்முறையாகும். கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலாக எங்களது ஆசிரியர்கள் பெற்ற அனுபவத்தின் அடிப்படையில் இப்பாடத்திட்டம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதனை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் வளர்ந்துவரும் சந்தையில் பெரும் ஏஐ சவால்களை மிகுந்த நம்பிக்கையுடன் எதிர்கொள்ளவும், உயர்மட்ட ஏஐ வல்லுநர்கள், தொழில்முனைவோர், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் ஆகியோரை உருவாக்கவும் ஐஐடிஎம் விரும்புகிறதுஎனக் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இத்திட்டத்தின் பிரத்யேக அம்சங்களை எடுத்துரைத்த வாத்வானி ஸ்கூல் ஆஃப் டேடா சயின்ஸ் மற்றும் சென்னை ஐஐடி ஏஐ பிரிவுத் தலைவர் பேராசிரியர் பி.ரவீந்திரன் கூறும்போது, “30 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன் கணினி அறிவியல் இருந்ததைப் போன்று தற்போது ஏஐ உள்ளது. செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு என்பது உருமாறும் தொழில்நுட்பமாகத் திகழும். இந்தத் தலைமுறைக்கும், வருங்காலத் தலைமுறைக்கும் தொழில்நுட்ப வளர்ச்சியைத் தீர்மானிப்பதாக அமையும். செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் தரவுப் பகுப்பாய்வில் பி.டெக் படிப்பு என்பது தொடக்க கட்டம்தான். ஏஐ-யின் அடிப்படைகளை மாணவர்கள் போதிய அளவு அறிந்திருப்பதை நாங்கள் உறுதி செய்வோம். அதன்பின்னர் அவர்கள் இதனை ஆராய்ச்சிப் படிப்பாக தாங்களே சொந்த முயற்சியில் தொடர முடியும்எனக் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இதுபற்றி மேலும் விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்த சென்னை ஐஐடி வாத்வானி ஸ்கூல் ஆஃப் டேட்டா சயின்ஸ் மற்றும் ஏஐ ஆசிரியரான பேராசிரியர் அருண் கே.தங்கிராலா கூறுகையில், “இதற்கான பாடத்திட்டத்தை நான்கு பகுதிகளாகப் பிரித்திருக்கிறோம். உள்ளகப் பயிற்சி, இளங்கலை ஆராய்ச்சி, போன்றவை இருப்பதால் மாணவர்கள் நடைமுறை அனுபவங்களைப் பெறுவதற்கான பிரகாசமான வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளனஎனக் குறிப்பிட்டார்.

Special Service and Features
IIT Madras launches B.Tech. in AI and Data Analytics
14 JUN 2024 1:42PM by PIB Chennai
Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras) has launched a B.Tech in AI and Data Analytics (COURSE CODE - 412L: Artificial Intelligence and Data Analytics) and will admit students from the upcoming Academic Year of 2024-25. This undergraduate degree offered by the NIRF #1-ranked Institute in the country has been carefully crafted to equip students with key skills and knowledge.
Admission to this program is through the JEE (Advanced) exam. The Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JOSAA) counselling for the 2024 batch is currently ongoing.
The Program aims to cultivate expertise in diverse aspects of AI and data analytics, offering a panoramic view of its applications across industries. It will have a student strength of 50 admitted through JEE. There will be a strong emphasis on Math Fundamentals, Data Science /AI/ML Foundations, Application Development and Responsible Design besides a distinct interdisciplinary flavor.
The course is being offered through the Wadhwani School of Data Science and AI, established with an endowment of Rs. 110 Crore by Mr. Sunil Wadhwani, a distinguished alumnus of IIT Madras and the Co-founder of IGATE and Mastech Digital. The vision is to be among the top AI-focused schools worldwide and also advise the Government and policymakers on Data Science and AI-related policy areas.
This B.Tech. Program will offer a lot of academic flexibility, allowing students to tailor their learning journey through a wide range of electives from within the department and outside. From delving into the intricacies of Speech and Language Technology and Computer Vision to exploring Applications in Control and Detection and Time-Series Analysis, students can delve deeper into areas of personal passion and interest.
Highlighting this B.Tech. Program, Prof. V. Kamakoti, Director, IIT Madras, and a Computer Science faculty himself, said, “AI is evolving across engineering, science and humanities disciplines. It is extremely important to understand these multi-disciplinary connections to be successful in this field. The B.Tech. in AI and Data Analytics is uniquely positioned to address this aspect. It is first of its kind in the world. The curriculum has evolved based on the experience gained by our faculty over more than a decade. Through this offering, IITM aspires to produce top-notch AI professionals, entrepreneurs and researchers who can take up with great confidence the grand AI challenges in the evolving market”
Key areas of this B.Tech. program includes focusing on application to real-world problems and Fair and Responsible AI. This includes how to apply data analytics and AI techniques to tackle real-world challenges across diverse domains, fostering innovation and impact besides embracing the principles of fairness and responsibility in AI development, and ensuring ethical and equitable deployment of technology.
Highlighting the aspects that make this program unique, Prof. B. Ravindran, Head, Wadhwani School of Data Science and AI, IIT Madras, said, “AI is at a point where computer science was 30 years back. Artificial Intelligence is going to be a very transformative technology and will be the defining technological development of this generation, and perhaps another generation to come. The flagship program is going to be the undergraduate program - The B.Tech. in AI and Data Analytics. We will ensure that the students know enough about the fundamentals of AI so that they can pick up things on their own if they want to get into a research career.”
Prof. B. Ravindran added, “The program that we have developed is designed from the ground up to focus both on the fundamentals of AI and how to build applications and a system-oriented design of AI. Since we are looking at the entire pipeline of AI design, I think it makes this program fairly unique.”
The core curriculum has been designed to provide a comprehensive foundation in AI and data analytics, covering a diverse array of subjects essential for success in this field. From foundational courses in linear algebra and calculus to specialized modules in machine learning, deep learning, and reinforcement learning, students are equipped with a robust toolkit to tackle the varied challenges in this discipline.
Furthermore, practical experience is ingrained in the curriculum through laboratory sessions, workshops, and real-world projects, ensuring students graduate not only with theoretical knowledge but also with hands-on expertise ready for immediate application in the industry.
Elaborating further, Prof. Arun K. Tangirala, Faculty, Wadhwani School of Data Science and AI, IIT Madras, said, “We can divide the curriculum into four parts - First is ‘Foundation in Sciences’ that deals with mathematics, sciences, and statistics, followed by ‘Modelling Techniques’ such as convolutional neural network, deep net and so on, with the third being ‘Training and Deployment of Models’ in which the algorithms will be covered and finally, ‘Domain Applications’ which puts everything together. Our interface with the Industry is very strong. In terms of internships, UG Research, and so on, the student here will have a much brighter chance of getting practical experience.”
The Research Themes of the Wadhwani School of Data Science and AI include Healthcare, Responsible AI, Language technology, and responsible development and deployment of AI for social impact.