Special Service and Features
Coconut Development Board extends financial assistance for farmers under Area Expansion Programme
13 JUN 2024 3:54PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Kochi :June 13 , 2024
With the objective of encouraging coconut cultivation, Coconut Development Board is providing financial assistance to the farmers from Kerala under the scheme Area Expansion Programme (AEP). Farmers having a maximum area of 4 ha and minimum area of 0.1 hectare (25 cent) with minimum 10 coconut palms can avail the subsidy in two annual installments ranging from Rs. 6,500 to Rs. 15,000 per hectare depending on variety of the seedling and location. Application forms for subsidy are available at the website of the Board. (1 st year: https://www.coconutboard.gov.in/docs/AEPap1M1.pdf and 2 nd year: https://www.coconutboard.gov.in/docs/AEPap1M2.pdf).
The application for subsidy shall be submitted in the prescribed format of the Board along with the necessary documents (as mentioned in the application) duly certified by the Agricultural / Horticultural officer of the State / CDB officer. The subsidy amount will be directly credited to the beneficiary farmer’s account. The beneficiary can apply for a 2 nd year subsidy in the prescribed format of the Board certified by the concerned officer after receiving the 1 st installment. For more information contact 0484- 2377266.

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
നാളികേര കൃഷി പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി നാളികേര വികസന ബോർഡ് ധനസഹായം നൽകുന്നു
13 JUN 2024 3:54PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കൊച്ചി :ജൂൺ 13,2024
ഗുണമേന്മയുള്ള തെങ്ങിൻ തൈകൾ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് നാളികേര കൃഷി പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി നാളികേര വികസന ബോർഡ് തെങ്ങു പുതുകൃഷി പദ്ധതിയിലൂടെ കർഷകർക്ക് സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായം നൽകുന്നു. തെങ്ങിനത്തേയും സ്ഥലത്തേയും അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി ഒരു ഹെക്ടറിന് 6500 രൂപ മുതൽ 15000 രൂപ വരെ രണ്ട് തുല്യ വാർഷിക ഗഡുക്കളായാണ് സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായം നൽകുന്നത്.
0.1 ഹെക്ടറിൽ (25 സെന്റ്) കുറയാതെ, പരമാവധി നാല് ഹെക്ടർ വരെ സ്വന്തമായുള്ള കൃഷിഭൂമിയിൽ പത്ത് തെങ്ങിൻ തൈകളെങ്കിലുമുള്ള കർഷകർക്ക് സബ്സിഡിക്ക് അപേക്ഷിക്കാം. അപേക്ഷാ ഫോം ബോർഡിന്റെ വെബ്സൈറ്റിൽ നിന്നും ലഭി
ക്കും. (ഒന്നാം വർഷം https://www.coconutboard.gov.in/docs/AEPap1M1.pdf, രണ്ടാം വർഷം https://www.coconutboard.gov.in/docs/AEPap1M2.pdf).
പൂരിപ്പിച്ച അപേക്ഷകൾ കൃഷി ഓഫീസറുടെ സാക്ഷ്യപത്രം സഹിതം ബോർഡിൽ സമർപ്പിക്കുന്ന കർഷകർക്ക് സബ്സിഡി തുക ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടിലേയ്ക്ക് നേരിട്ട് ലഭിക്കും. ഒന്നാം വർഷ സബ്സിഡി ലഭിച്ചതിനു ശേഷം രണ്ടാം വർഷത്തിലേയ്ക്കുള്ള അപേക്ഷ പൂരിപ്പിച്ച് കൃഷി ഓഫീസറുടെ സാക്ഷ്യപത്രത്തോടൊപ്പം സമർപ്പിക്കാം. കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾക്ക് ബന്ധപ്പെടുക 0484- 2377266.