Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Join the Film Fiesta: Media Delegate Registrations for 18th MIFF 2024 Now Open
18th Mumbai International Film Festival to be held from June 15th to June 21st, 2024 at the NFDC-FD premises in Mumbai
05 JUN 2024 2:09PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 5 June 2024
Mumbai International Film Festival is pleased to announce the opening of media delegate registrations for its 18th edition, scheduled to be held from June 15 to 21, 2024, at the NFDC-FD premises on Pedder Road in Mumbai, Maharashtra. The oldest festival for non-feature films in South Asia, MIFF attracts film makers from all over the world and promises to showcase an exciting lineup of documentaries, short fiction, animation films and more.
As the Indian film industry ascends to the forefront of global content creation, Mumbai International Film Festival recognizes the crucial role that media plays in nurturing the next generation of film professionals and artists. The festival will also feature parallel screenings in Delhi, Kolkata, Pune, and Chennai, broadening its reach to audiences across the country. These four cities will also witness dazzling red carpet events alongside film screenings.
Registration Details
Media registration which is open now will continue till the 10th of June 2024. Registration for media is free of cost. You can register as a Media Delegate at https://miff.in/ or scan the QR code below for registration:
The procedure for registration requires you to create a login ID, fill in your personal and professional details and submit the request for a Media Delegate Pass. After due scrutiny of documents, passes will be issued to all eligible media persons. Media Passes can be collected from the NFDC-FD premises on Pedder Road in Mumbai, Maharashtra on the 14th of June 2024 between 11 AM to 1 PM.
About 18th MIFF 2024
MIFF, recognized as the oldest and largest film festival for non-feature films in South Asia, marks its 18th year of celebrating the art of documentary, short fiction, and animation films. Initiated in 1990 and now organized under the aegis of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India, MIFF has evolved into an international event drawing cine-enthusiasts from across the globe.
This year’s celebration will also be a special one because there are more than 38 countries participating, with 1018 entries and multiple parallel screenings being held in Delhi, Kolkata, Pune and Chennai, covering the entire canvass of the country.
The 18th edition of MIFF also promises to be an enthralling one with a wide range of carefully curated selection of international films and other highly-exclusive events like the first ever Documentary Film Bazaar comprising a Work In Progress Lab, Co-Production Markets and Viewing Room. A special Animation and VFX pipeline Workshop by a Senior Warner Brother animator is also being organized. There are also have exclusively curated events like panel discussions, open forums, fireside chats and masterclasses from the top industry experts fostering a dynamic exchange of learning between the established and emerging film directors. Apart from this Press Conferences and curated interviews will allow media persons to get up close and personal with their favorite documentary film makers and artists.
So, what are you waiting for? Hurry up and register and get ready to embark on an experience of a lifetime. A diverse media presence at MIFF would not only add immense value to the event, enhancing its prestige, but would also serve as a source of inspiration for students, aspiring artists, budding filmmakers and film enthusiasts!

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
चित्रपट महोत्सवाच्या पर्वणीमध्ये सहभागी व्हाः 18व्या मिफ्फ 2024 साठी माध्यम प्रतिनिधी नोंदणी आता खुली आहे
मुंबईत एनएफडीसी-एफडी संकुलात 15 ते 21 जून 2024 दरम्यान आयोजित होणार 18 वा मुंबई आंतरराष्ट्रीय चित्रपट महोत्सव
05 JUN 2024 4:08PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 5 जून 2024
मुंबईत पेडर रोड येथील एनएफडीसी-एफडी संकुलात 15 ते 21 जून 2024 दरम्यान आयोजित होणाऱ्या आपल्या 18 व्या आवृत्तीसाठी माध्यम प्रतिनिधींची नोंदणी खुली झाली असल्याचे, मुंबई आंतरराष्ट्रीय चित्रपट महोत्सव अतिशय आनंदाने जाहीर करत आहे. दक्षिण आशियामधील बिगर-फीचर फिल्म्सचा सर्वात जुना महोत्सव असलेला मिफ्फ जगभरातील चित्रपट निर्मात्यांना आकर्षित करत असतो आणि माहितीपट, शॉर्ट फिक्शन, ऍनिमेशन फिल्म्स आणि इतर अनेक गोष्टींचे अतिशय चित्ताकर्षक पद्धतीने प्रदर्शन घडवण्याची हमी देतो.
भारतीय चित्रपट उद्योग जागतिक आशय निर्मितीच्या आघाडीवर वरचे टप्पे गाठत असताना मुंबई आंतरराष्ट्रीय चित्रपट महोत्सवाला, पुढच्या पिढीतील चित्रपट व्यावसायिक आणि कलाकार यांची जोपासना करण्यामध्ये प्रसारमाध्यमांच्या महत्त्वाच्या भूमिकेची जाणीव आहे. या महोत्सवात दिल्ली, कोलकाता, पुणे आणि चेन्नई या ठिकाणी देखील समांतर प्रदर्शनाद्वारे देशभरातील प्रेक्षकवर्गापर्यंत महोत्सवाची व्याप्ती वाढवण्यात येईल. या चार शहरात देखील चित्रपट प्रदर्शनासोबतच झगमगत्या लाल गालिचाची अनुभूती मिळेल.
नोंदणीचे तपशील
सध्या खुली झालेली माध्यम प्रतिनिधी नोंदणी प्रक्रिया 10 जून 2024 पर्यंत सुरू राहील. प्रसारमाध्यमांसाठी नोंदणी प्रक्रिया मोफत आहे. प्रसारमाध्यम प्रतिनिधी म्हणून तुम्ही https://miff.in/ वर नोंदणी करू शकता किंवा खाली दिलेला क्यूआर कोड स्कॅन कराः
या नोंदणी प्रक्रियेसाठी तुम्हाला तुमचा लॉगिन आयडी तयार करावा लागेल, तुमची व्यक्तिगत आणि व्यावसायिक माहितीचे तपशील भरा आणि माध्यम प्रतिनिधी पासची मागणी करण्यासाठी विनंती नोंदवा. कागदपत्रांची योग्य ती छाननी केल्यावर पात्र माध्यम प्रतिनिधींना पासेस जारी केले जातील. माध्यम प्रतिनिधी पासेस मुंबईत पेडर रोड येथील एनएफडीसी-एफडी संकुलात 14 जून 2024 रोजी सकाळी 11 ते दुपारी 1 या वेळेत मिळू शकतील.
18व्या मिफ्फ 2024 विषयी
मुंबई आंतरराष्ट्रीय चित्रपट महोत्सव (मिफ्फ) हा दक्षिण आशियातील नॉन फीचर फिल्म्ससाठीचा सगळ्यात जुना आणि मोठा चित्रपट महोत्सव म्हणून ओळखला जातो. या महोत्सवाचे हे 18 वे वर्ष असून यंदा महोत्सवात माहितीपट, लघुकथापट आणि अनिमेशन पटांचे सादरीकरण होणार आहे. 1990 मध्ये सुरू झालेल्या या महोत्सवाचे आयोजन आता माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय करते. जगभरातील चित्रपट चाहते या महोत्सवात सहभागी होतात.
38 देश यंदा या महोत्सवात सहभागी होणार असून 1018 प्रवेशिकांमुळे यंदाचा महोत्सव ही खास पर्वणी ठरणार आहे. दिल्ली, कोलकाता, पुणे आणि चेन्नईतही समांतरपणे अनेक ठिकाणी स्क्रीनिंग होणार असल्यामुळे देशभरात महोत्सवाचा आनंद लुटता येईल.
चोखंदळपणे केलेली अनेक आंतरराष्ट्रीय चित्रपटांची निवड आणि डॉक्युमेंटरी फिल्म बझारचे आयोजन ही या महोत्सवाची प्रमुख आकर्षणे असतील. प्रोग्रेस लॅबमधील कामकाज, सहनिर्मिती क्षेत्र आणि प्रेक्षागार याविषयीची माहिती या पहिल्यावहिल्या उपक्रमात दिली जाईल. त्याचबरोबर सीनिअर वॉर्नर ब्रदरकडून अनिमेशन आणि व्हीएफएक्स या विषयावर एक कार्यशाळाही आयोजित केली जाणार आहे. त्याव्यतिरिक्त चर्चासत्रे, खुला मंच, गप्पागोष्टी आणि तज्ज्ञांकडून मार्गदर्शन असे उपक्रम राबवले जातील. त्यामुळे प्रस्थापित आणि नवोदित चित्रपट दिग्दर्शकांमध्ये संवाद साधला जाईल आणि त्यांना अनेक गोष्टी शिकता येतील पत्रकार परिषदा आणि मुलाखतींमधून प्रसारमाध्यमांच्या प्रतिनिधींना त्यांच्या आवडत्या चित्रपटदिग्दर्शक आणि कलाकारांशी संवाद साधता येणार आहे.
त्यामुळे अधिक विलंब करू नका, त्वरा करा आणि महोत्सवात सहभागी होण्यासाठी नाव नोंदवा आणि एक अविस्मरणीय अनुभव घेण्यासाठी सज्ज व्हा. मिफ्फला विविध माध्यम प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित राहणार असल्यामुळे या महोत्सवाचे महत्त्व वाढण्यासोबतच प्रतिष्ठाही अधिकाधिक उंचावणार आहे. त्यामुळे विद्यार्थी, उदयोन्मुख कलाकार, निर्माते आणि चित्रपटप्रेमी यांना प्रेरणाही मिळणार आहे.