Competition Commission of India
CCI approves combination involving acquisition in IRB Infrastructure Trust and MMK Toll Road Private Limited by Cintra
04 JUN 2024 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the proposed combination involving acquisition in IRB Infrastructure Trust and MMK Toll Road Private Limited by Cintra.
Cintra InvIT Investments B.V. (Cintra SPV 1) and Cintra IM Investments B.V. (Cintra SPV 2) are collectively referred to as “Acquirers The Acquirers are SPVs (wholly-owned subsidiaries of Cintra Global S.E.) which have been incorporated in the Netherlands for the purpose of the Proposed Combination and belong to the Ferrovial group. The Cintra division of the Ferrovial group undertakes activities in relation to toll roads development and management, and the Ferrovial group is a global developer of transport infrastructure, mobility solutions, engineering and is engaged in the construction of civil works and buildings.
IRB Infrastructure Trust (Private InvIT) is a private trust registered under the Indian Trusts Act 1882 and SEBI’s Infrastructure Investment Trusts Regulations 2014. The sponsors of the trust are IRB Infrastructure Developers Ltd (IRB ListCo) and GIC. It is operating 14 highways assets, which are being managed pursuant to the concessions granted by the respective nodal agencies. The Private InvIT invests in road infrastructure assets in India and all road projects of the Private InvIT are held through SPVs. MMK Toll Road Private Limited (IM) is the investment manager of the Private InvIT which is an InvIT registered with the SEBI.
The Proposed Combination involves: (i) Acquisition of approximately 24% of the issued and outstanding unitholding (on a fully-diluted basis) along with certain commercially negotiated rights in the Private InvIT by Cintra SPV 1 (InvIT Transaction); (ii) Simultaneous acquisition of approximately 24% equity shareholding along with the right to nominate a director on the board of directors of the IM of the Private InvIT by Cintra SPV 2 (IM Transaction) (Proposed Combination).
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے سنٹرا کے ذریعہ آئی آر بی انفراسٹرکچر ٹرسٹ اور ایم ایم کے ٹول روڈ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ میں حصول کے امتزاج کی منظوری دی
04 JUN 2024 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی) نے سنٹرا کے ذریعہ آر بی آئی انفراسٹرکچر ٹرسٹ اور ایم ایم کے ٹول روڈ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ میں حصول کے مجوزہ امتزاج کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
سنٹرا اِن وِٹ انویسٹمنٹ بی وی (سنٹر ایس پی وی 1) اور سنٹرا آئی ایم انویسٹمنٹ بی وی (سنٹرا ایس پی وی 2) کو اجتماعی طور پر ’’ایکوائررس‘‘کہا جاتا ہے ۔ ایکوائررس ایس پی ویز (سنٹرا گلوبل ایس ای کی مکمل ملکیتی ذیلی کمپنیاں) ہیں جو نیدرلینڈ میں قائم ہیں۔ مجوزہ امتزاج کا مقصد اور فیروویئل گروپ سے تعلق رکھتا ہے۔ فیرووئل گروپ کا سنٹرا ڈویژن ٹول سڑکوں کی ترقی اور انتظام کے سلسلے میں سرگرمیاں انجام دیتا ہے، اور فیرووئل گروپ ٹرانسپورٹ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، نقل و حرکت کے حل، انجینئرنگ کا عالمی ڈویلپر ہے اور سول ورکس اور عمارتوں کی تعمیر میں مصروف ہے۔
آئی آر بی انفراسٹرکچر ٹرسٹ (پرائیویٹ اِن وِٹ)ایک نجی ٹرسٹ ہے جو انڈین ٹرسٹ ایکٹ 1882 اور سیبی کے انفراسٹرکچر انویسٹمنٹ ٹرسٹ ریگولیشنز 2014 کے تحت رجسٹرڈ ہے۔ ٹرسٹ کے اسپانسرز آئی آر بی انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپرز لمیٹڈ (آئی آر بی لسٹ کو) اور جی آئی سی ہیں۔ یہ 14 شاہراہوں کے اثاثوں کو چلا رہا ہے، جن کا انتظام متعلقہ نوڈل ایجنسیوں کی طرف سے دی گئی رعایتوں کے مطابق کیا جا رہا ہے۔ پرائیویٹ انوی آئی ٹی ہندوستان میں سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اثاثوں میں سرمایہ کاری کرتی ہے اور پرائیویٹ انوی آئی ٹی کے تمام سڑک کے منصوبے ایس پی ویز کے ذریعے منعقد ہوتے ہیں۔ ایم ایم کے ٹول روڈ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (آئی ایم) پرائیویٹ انوی آئی ٹی کا سرمایہ کاری مینیجر ہے جو کہ سیبی کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ اِن وِٹ ہے۔
مجوزہ امتزاج میں شامل ہے: (i) جاری کردہ اور بقایا یونٹ ہولڈنگ کے تقریباً 24% کا حصول (مکمل طور پر کمزور بنیاد پر) اور ساتھ ہی سنٹرا ایس پی وی 1 (اِن وِٹ ٹرانزیکشن)کے ذریعے پرائیویٹ اِن وِٹ میں کچھ تجارتی طور پر بات چیت شدہ حقوق؛ (ii)سنٹرا ایس پی وی 2 (آئی ایم ٹرانزیکش) (مجوزہ امتزاج) کے ذریعے پرائیویٹ اِن وِٹ کے آئی ایم کے بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹرز میں ڈائریکٹر کو نامزد کرنے کے حق کے ساتھ تقریباً 24فیصد ایکویٹی شیئر ہولڈنگ کا بیک وقت حصول
تفصیلات جلد ہی فراہم کی جائیں گی۔