Competition Commission of India
CCI approves combination involving acquisition in IRB Infrastructure Trust and MMK Toll Road Private Limited by Cintra
04 JUN 2024 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the proposed combination involving acquisition in IRB Infrastructure Trust and MMK Toll Road Private Limited by Cintra.
Cintra InvIT Investments B.V. (Cintra SPV 1) and Cintra IM Investments B.V. (Cintra SPV 2) are collectively referred to as “Acquirers The Acquirers are SPVs (wholly-owned subsidiaries of Cintra Global S.E.) which have been incorporated in the Netherlands for the purpose of the Proposed Combination and belong to the Ferrovial group. The Cintra division of the Ferrovial group undertakes activities in relation to toll roads development and management, and the Ferrovial group is a global developer of transport infrastructure, mobility solutions, engineering and is engaged in the construction of civil works and buildings.
IRB Infrastructure Trust (Private InvIT) is a private trust registered under the Indian Trusts Act 1882 and SEBI’s Infrastructure Investment Trusts Regulations 2014. The sponsors of the trust are IRB Infrastructure Developers Ltd (IRB ListCo) and GIC. It is operating 14 highways assets, which are being managed pursuant to the concessions granted by the respective nodal agencies. The Private InvIT invests in road infrastructure assets in India and all road projects of the Private InvIT are held through SPVs. MMK Toll Road Private Limited (IM) is the investment manager of the Private InvIT which is an InvIT registered with the SEBI.
The Proposed Combination involves: (i) Acquisition of approximately 24% of the issued and outstanding unitholding (on a fully-diluted basis) along with certain commercially negotiated rights in the Private InvIT by Cintra SPV 1 (InvIT Transaction); (ii) Simultaneous acquisition of approximately 24% equity shareholding along with the right to nominate a director on the board of directors of the IM of the Private InvIT by Cintra SPV 2 (IM Transaction) (Proposed Combination).
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

இந்திய போட்டிகள் ஆணையம்
ஐ.ஆர்.பி-இன்ஃப்ராஸ்ட்ரக்சர் டிரஸ்ட் மற்றும் எம்.எம்.கே டோல் ரோடு பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் ஆகியவற்றை சின்ட்ரா கையகப்படுத்துவதற்கான இணைப்புக்கு சி.சி.ஐ ஒப்புதல்
04 JUN 2024 7:44PM by PIB Chennai
ஐ.ஆர்.பி-இன்ஃப்ராஸ்ட்ரக்சர் டிரஸ்ட் மற்றும் எம்.எம்.கே டோல் ரோடு பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் ஆகியவற்றை சின்ட்ரா கையகப்படுத்துவது தொடர்பாக முன்மொழியப்பட்ட இணைப்புக்கு இந்திய போட்டி ஆணையம் (சி.சி.ஐ) ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
சின்ட்ரா இன்வெஸ்ட்மென்ட்ஸ் எஸ்.பி.வி 1 மற்றும் எஸ்.பி.வி 2 ஆகியவை கூட்டாக "வாங்குபவர்கள்" என்று குறிப்பிடப்படுகின்றன. வாங்கப்படும் சிறப்பு நோக்க நிறுவனங்கள், (சின்ட்ரா க்ளோபல் எஸ்.இக்குச் சொந்தமான துணை நிறுவனங்கள்) அவை முன்மொழியப்பட்ட கலவையின் நோக்கத்திற்காக நெதர்லாந்தில் இணைக்கப்பட்ட ஃபெரோவியல் குழுவைச் சேர்ந்தவையாகும்.ஃபெரோவியல் குழுவின் சின்ட்ரா பிரிவு சுங்கச்சாவடிகள் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் மேலாண்மை தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்கிறது. மேலும் ஃபெரோவியல் குழு போக்குவரத்து உள்கட்டமைப்பு, இயக்கத் தீர்வுகள், பொறியியல் ஆகியவற்றின் உலகளாவிய வடிவமைப்பாளர் மற்றும் சிவில் பணிகள் மற்றும் கட்டிடங்களின் கட்டுமானத்தில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.
ஐ.ஆர்.பி இன்ஃப்ராஸ்ட்ரக்சர் டிரஸ்ட் என்பது இந்திய அறக்கட்டளைகள் சட்டம் 1882 மற்றும் செபியின் உள்கட்டமைப்பு முதலீட்டு அறக்கட்டளைகள் விதிமுறைகள் 2014 ஆகியவற்றின் கீழ் பதிவுசெய்யப்பட்ட ஒரு தனியார் அறக்கட்டளை ஆகும். இந்நிறுவனம் 14 நெடுஞ்சாலை சொத்துக்களை இயக்கி வருகிறது. அவை சம்பந்தப்பட்ட ஒருங்கிணைப்பு முகமைகளால் வழங்கப்படும் சலுகைகளின்படி நிர்வகிக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
சி.சி.ஐ.யின் விரிவான ஆணை விரைவில் வெளியிடப்படும்.