Competition Commission of India
CCI approves combination involving acquisition in IRB Infrastructure Trust and MMK Toll Road Private Limited by Cintra
04 JUN 2024 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the proposed combination involving acquisition in IRB Infrastructure Trust and MMK Toll Road Private Limited by Cintra.
Cintra InvIT Investments B.V. (Cintra SPV 1) and Cintra IM Investments B.V. (Cintra SPV 2) are collectively referred to as “Acquirers The Acquirers are SPVs (wholly-owned subsidiaries of Cintra Global S.E.) which have been incorporated in the Netherlands for the purpose of the Proposed Combination and belong to the Ferrovial group. The Cintra division of the Ferrovial group undertakes activities in relation to toll roads development and management, and the Ferrovial group is a global developer of transport infrastructure, mobility solutions, engineering and is engaged in the construction of civil works and buildings.
IRB Infrastructure Trust (Private InvIT) is a private trust registered under the Indian Trusts Act 1882 and SEBI’s Infrastructure Investment Trusts Regulations 2014. The sponsors of the trust are IRB Infrastructure Developers Ltd (IRB ListCo) and GIC. It is operating 14 highways assets, which are being managed pursuant to the concessions granted by the respective nodal agencies. The Private InvIT invests in road infrastructure assets in India and all road projects of the Private InvIT are held through SPVs. MMK Toll Road Private Limited (IM) is the investment manager of the Private InvIT which is an InvIT registered with the SEBI.
The Proposed Combination involves: (i) Acquisition of approximately 24% of the issued and outstanding unitholding (on a fully-diluted basis) along with certain commercially negotiated rights in the Private InvIT by Cintra SPV 1 (InvIT Transaction); (ii) Simultaneous acquisition of approximately 24% equity shareholding along with the right to nominate a director on the board of directors of the IM of the Private InvIT by Cintra SPV 2 (IM Transaction) (Proposed Combination).
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने सिंट्रा द्वारा आईआरबी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर ट्रस्ट और एमएमके टोल रोड प्राइवेट लिमिटेड में अधिग्रहण से जुड़े संयोजन को मंजूरी दी
04 JUN 2024 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने सिंट्रा द्वारा आईआरबी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर ट्रस्ट और एमएमके टोल रोड प्राइवेट लिमिटेड में अधिग्रहण से जुड़े प्रस्तावित संयोजन को मंजूरी दे दी है।
सिंट्रा इनविट इन्वेस्टमेंट्स बी.वी. (सिंट्रा एसपीवी 1) और सिंट्रा आईएम इन्वेस्टमेंट्स बी.वी. (सिंट्रा एसपीवी 2) को सामूहिक रूप से “अधिग्रहणकर्ता” कहा जाता है। अधिग्रहणकर्ता ऐसी एसपीवी (सिंट्रा ग्लोबल एस.ई.. की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनियां) हैं, जिन्हें प्रस्तावित संयोजन के उद्देश्य से नीदरलैंड में निगमित किया गया है और ये फेरोवियल समूह से संबंधित हैं। फेरोवियल समूह का सिंट्रा डिवीजन टोल सड़कों के विकास एवं प्रबंधन से संबंधित गतिविधियों को संचालित करता है और फेरोवियल समूह परिवहन संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे, आवाजाही संबंधी समाधान, इंजीनियरिंग का वैश्विक डेवलपर है और सिविल कार्यों एवं भवनों के निर्माण में संलग्न है।
आईआरबी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर ट्रस्ट (प्राइवेट इनविट) भारतीय ट्रस्ट अधिनियम 1882 और सेबी के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर इन्वेस्टमेंट ट्रस्ट विनियम 2014 के तहत पंजीकृत एक निजी ट्रस्ट है। इस ट्रस्ट के प्रायोजक आईआरबी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलपर्स लिमिटेड (आईआरबी लिस्टको) और जीआईसी हैं। यह 14 राजमार्गों से जुड़ी परिसंपत्तियों का संचालन कर रहा है, जिनका प्रबंधन संबंधित नोडल एजेंसियों द्वारा दी गई रियायतों के अनुसार किया जा रहा है। प्राइवेट इनविट भारत में सड़क से जुड़े बुनियादी ढांचे की परिसंपत्तियों में निवेश करता है और प्राइवेट इनविट की सभी सड़क परियोजनाएं एसपीवी के माध्यम से संचालित की जाती हैं। एमएमके टोल रोड प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (आईएम) प्राइवेट इनविट का निवेश प्रबंधक है, जो सेबी के साथ पंजीकृत एक इनविट है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में शामिल हैं: (i) सिंट्रा एसपीवी 1 (इनविट लेनदेन) द्वारा निजी इनविट में कुछ व्यावसायिक रूप से निर्धारित किए गए अधिकारों के साथ-साथ जारी और बकाया यूनिटहोल्डिंग का लगभग 24 प्रतिशत (पूरी तरह से पतला आधार पर) का अधिग्रहण; (ii) सिंट्रा एसपीवी 2 (आईएम लेनदेन) (प्रस्तावित संयोजन) द्वारा निजी इनविट के आईएम के निदेशक मंडल में एक निदेशक को नामांकित करने के अधिकार के साथ-साथ लगभग 24 प्रतिशत इक्विटी शेयरधारिता का एक साथ अधिग्रहण।
इस संबंध में, सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश शीघ्र ही आएगा।