Special Service and Features
CSIR - Central Leather Research Institute celebrates National Technology Day and World Environment Day
04 JUN 2024 7:29PM by PIB Chennai
CSIR - Central Leather Research Institute (CLRI), Chennai celebrated National Technology Day and World Environment Day on 04 June 2024 at CSIR-CLRI, Chennai. Dr. K J Sreeram, Director, CSIR-CLRI welcomed the august gathering represented by the Chief Guest & Speaker of the day, Shri K R Venkatadri, Chief Commercial Officer, M/s Tata Chemicals, Mumbai, Shri P. Rajasekaran, Business Head, Finished Leathers, Tata International Limited, Dewas, Scientists and Researcher of the Institute.
Mr. K R Venkatadri delivered a Technology & Environment Day lecture on “Pioneering Sustainability: Bridging Tech & the Environment”. While delivering a lecture, Venkatadri discussed the need for an innovation team in the research group, assessing the market and its value for the research outcomes, different levels of technology development and its environmental sustainability, etc. An Agreement in connection with licensing of the technology as “GENOCORIUM, a regenerated leather for applications in lifestyle products was exchanged between M/s Tata International Limited (TIL), Dewas and CSIR-Central Leather Research Institutes, Chennai. Dr. P. Saravanan, Chief Scientist, CSIR-CLRI, and Shri P. Rajasekaran, Business Head, Finished Leather, TIL shared the advantages of this eco-friendly technology and its business opportunities in the global market, respectively. A short film on Environmental Sustainability was screened to create awareness among the participants.
A Software on Contractual Document Information Retrieval System was also released during the program. Dr. Subhendu Chakrabarti, Chief Scientist highlighted the importance as well as of the details of the program. Certificates were distributed to the Scientists who transferred the technologies successfully, recently. Program ended with a vote of thanks.
PhotoS12L.jpg)

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில் துறை ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழுமம் – மத்திய தோல் ஆராய்ச்சிக் கழகத்தில் நடைபெற்ற தேசிய தொழில்நுட்பத் தினம், உலக சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினக் கொண்டாட்டம்
04 JUN 2024 7:29PM by PIB Chennai
சென்னையில் உள்ள அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில் துறை ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழுமம் – மத்திய தோல் ஆராய்ச்சிக் கழகத்தில் தேசிய தொழில்நுட்பத் தினம், உலக சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினக் கொண்டாட்டம் 04.06.2024 அன்று நடைபெற்றது. இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றவர்களை சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் – சிஎல்ஆர்ஐ இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் கே ஜி ஸ்ரீராம் வரவேற்றார். மும்பை டாடா கெமிக்கல்ஸ் நிறுவன தலைமை வர்த்தக அதிகாரி திரு கே ஆர் வெங்கடாத்ரி தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பிணைப்பு என்ற தலைப்பில் விரிவுரையாற்றினார்
ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழுமத்தில் புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புக் குழு, சந்தை மதிப்பீடு, ஆராய்ச்சி முடிவுக்கான அதன் மதிப்பு, தொழில்நுட்ப வளர்ச்சியின் பல்வேறு நிலைகள் மற்றும் அதன் நீடித்த சூழல் ஆகியவற்றின் அவசியம் குறித்து அவர் உரையாற்றினார்.
முதன்மை விஞ்ஞானி டாக்டர் சுபேந்து சக்ரபர்த்தி இந்நிகழ்ச்சியின் விவரங்கள் மற்றும் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
PhotoMU8H.jpg)
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2022777