रक्षा मंत्रालय
सप्त शक्ति कमांड द्वारा पचमढ़ी में एडवेंचर कैंप का समापन
03 JUN 2024 5:30PM by PIB Jaipur
रक्षा कर्मियों के बच्चों के लिए भारत स्काउट्स एंड गाइड्स द्वारा संचालित राष्ट्रीय साहसिक संस्थान के सहयोग से सप्त शक्ति कमांड द्वारा 26 मई से 02 जून 2024 तक "समर एडवेंचर कैंप 2024" का आयोजन पचमढ़ी में आयोजित किया गया।
इस कैंप का उद्देश्य बच्चों का सम्पूर्ण व्यक्तित्व विकास के लिए उनमें साहस और आत्मविश्वास की भावना पैदा करना था। समर कैंप व्यक्तिगत विकास, नेतृत्व कौशल में वृद्धि, टीम निर्माण, कम्युनिकेशन और सामाजिक कौशल पर केंद्रित था। इस कैंप में सप्त शक्ति कमांड के कुल 147 लड़के और लड़कियों ने भाग लिया। बच्चों ने रॉक क्लाइंबिंग, ट्रैकिंग, बोटिंग, जिप लाइनिंग, ओब्स्टेकल क्रॉसिंग, एयर राइफल शूटिंग और ज़ोरबिंग जैसी साहसिक गतिविधियों में उत्साह और जोश के साथ भाग लिया । समर कैंप में युवाओं को सामुदायिक जीवन के महत्व और श्रम की गरिमा के बारे में मनोरंजन के साथ सीखने का एक अनूठा अवसर मिला । बच्चों ने जटाशंकर मंदिर, बीफॉल, रीछगढ़ और सनसेट प्वाइंट तक ट्रैकिंग करते हुए पचमढ़ी बायोस्फीयर रिजर्व के बारे में जानकारी हासिल की । एईसी सेंटर यात्रा के दौरान, बच्चों को सेंटर के पाइपबैंड के शानदार प्रदर्शन के अलावा कार्टोग्राफी और अत्याधुनिक भाषा प्रयोगशालाओं में उपयोग की जाने वाली आधुनिक तकनीकों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई ।
कैम्प फायर के दौरान बच्चों ने गायन, नृत्य, समूह खेल, नाटक आदि की अपनी प्रतिभा का प्रदर्शन किया। इन रोमांचक सात दिनों की गतिविधियों ने बच्चों को खुद को अभिव्यक्त करने, प्रकृति के साथ एक होने, अपनी रचनात्मकता की खोज करने तथा एडवेंचर की भावना को विकसित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया तथा इस कैंप से बच्चों ने एडवेंचर के साथ नए अनुभव प्राप्त किये ।
R8LS.jpeg)
RDYU.jpeg)
8WPD.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
SOUTH WESTERN COMMAND SUMMER ADVENTURE CAMP CONCLUDES IN PACHMARHI
03 JUN 2024 5:30PM by PIB Jaipur
With an aim to inculcate spirit of adventure and self belief amongst children for their overall personality development, Sapta Shakti Command organised "Summer Adventure Camp 2024" wef 26 May to 02 Jun 2024. The camp was organised in the pristine Satpura locales at Pachmarhi, in-collaboration with National Adventure Institute run by Bharat Scouts & Guides for wards of defence personnel.
The camp focused on personal growth, enhancement of leadership skills, team building, communication and social skills. A total of 147 boys & girls of Sapta Shakti Command participated. The children demonstrated enthusiasm and zeal to participate in adventure activities like rock climbing, trekking, boating, zip lining, obstacle crossing, air rifle shooting and zorbing. The camp provided young campers with a unique opportunity to learn while having fun about the importance of community living & dignity of labour. The children explored the Pachmarhi Biosphere reserve while trekking to Jatashankar temple, Beefall, Reechgarh and Sunset Point. During their visit to AEC Centre, the children were demonstrated modern techniques being used in cartography and state of the art language laboratories besides witnessing a scintillating performance of the pipe band of the Centre.
During campfire, the Amphitheatre transformed into a talent Centre where children showcased their talents of singing, dancing, group games, skits etc. These thrilling seven days of activities encouraged the children to express themselves, be one with nature, discover their creativity, cultivate spirit of adventure and return with an overall enriching experience.
GCPJ.jpeg)
IS34.jpeg)
HU1R.jpeg)