Special Service and Features
Tribal Youth of Gujarat Excel at Agniveer Exam
31 MAY 2024 7:20PM by PIB Chennai
Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU), in collaboration with the Tribal Welfare Department (Government of Gujarat), launched an initiative in mid-2023 which aimed at improving the recruitment prospects for Scheduled Tribe youth in Gujarat to join the Indian Army as Agniveers.
RRU is proud to announce that 76 students, constituting 73% of the 102 students who appeared for the exam, have successfully cleared the first stage of the competitive exam, which is the written test. These candidates are now set to undergo the next two stages, which are the physical and medical tests, to join the Indian Army. RRU has meticulously screened and prepared these individuals for these stages as well.
The initiative involved training approximately 150 youth from the Scheduled Tribes of Gujarat in a residential program spanning 75 days. The training, conducted by qualified academicians and ex-servicemen (ESM) trainers, was provided free of cost to the participants, including free boarding and lodging. This project was sponsored and fully funded by the Tribal Welfare Department, Government of Gujarat.
From a competitive pool of 6,000 applicants, 150 youth were selected for the pilot batch. These students underwent rigorous training of 75 days on a six-day-a-week basis under the expert guidance of RRU trainers. The academic coaching covered subjects essential for eligibility to appear for Agniveers entrance examination, ensuring each participant was well-prepared.
This initiative marks a significant step towards empowering the tribal youth of Gujarat, opening new avenues for their career in the Indian Army. The next such batch of 150 Scheduled Tribe Youth is expected to start mid of July 2024.
Prof. Bimal N. Patel, Vice Chancellor of Rashtriya Raksha University, stated that this collaboration marks a new beginning. The exam results represent a pivotal moment, showcasing the success of the training program as a significant initiative. It offers valuable opportunities for tribal youth to serve in the Indian Army. This endeavour not only fulfils their dreams of military service but also contributes significantly to the overall development of the region. He conveyed his best wishes to the future Agniveers of the nation and emphasized that Rashtriya Raksha University will continue to strive to be a centre of excellence in the field of defence and national security through contributions like these.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
குஜராத்தைச் சேர்ந்த பழங்குடியினர் அக்னி வீரர்களாகத் தேர்வாவது அதிகரித்துள்ளது
31 MAY 2024 7:20PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத்தில் உள்ள பழங்குடியின இளைஞர்கள் அக்னி வீரர்களாக இந்திய ராணுவத்தில் சேர்கின்றனர். இதற்கான வாய்ப்புகளை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு, தேசியப் பாதுகாப்புப் பல்கலைக்கழகம், குஜராத் அரசின் பழங்குடியினர் நலத் துறையுடன் இணைந்து, 2023-ம் ஆண்டில் ஒரு முன்முயற்சியைத் தொடங்கியது.
இதன் பலனாக குஜராத்தைச் சேர்ந்த பழங்குடியினர் அக்னி வீரர்களாகத் தேர்வாவது அதிகரித்துள்ளது. தேர்வு எழுதிய 102 பேரில் 76 பேர், முதல் கட்டத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவு செய்துள்ளனர். இவர்கள் ராணுவத்தில் சேர அடுத்த இரண்டு கட்டங்களான உடல் மற்றும் மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனைகளில் பங்கேற்க உள்ளனர்.
இந்த சிறப்பு முன்முயற்சியில் குஜராத்தின் பழங்குடி சமூகங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 150 இளைஞர்களுக்கு 75 நாட்கள் சிறப்புப் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டது. இதில் பங்கேற்றவர்களுக்கு உணவு மற்றும் உறைவிட வசதிகள் இலவசமாக வழங்கப்பட்டது. இந்தத் திட்டத்திற்கு குஜராத் அரசின் பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை நிதியுதவி அளித்து முழுமையாக செயல்படுத்தியது.
இதற்கு 6,000 பேர் விண்ணப்பித்த நிலையில், பயிற்சிக்கு 150 இளைஞர்கள் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டனர். பயிற்சியாளர்கள் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ் வாரத்திற்கு ஆறு நாள் அடிப்படையில் 75 நாட்கள் கடுமையான பயிற்சி பெற்றனர்.
இந்த முயற்சி குஜராத்தின் பழங்குடி இளைஞர்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், இந்திய ராணுவத்தில் அவர்களுக்கு புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குவதற்கும் வகை செய்துள்ளது. 150 பழங்குடியின இளைஞர்களுக்கு அடுத்த தொகுப்புப் பயிற்சியை 2024 ஜூலை மாதத்தில் தொடங்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
குஜராத் மாநில அரசின் பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறையுடனான இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பு முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தது என்று தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் துணைவேந்தர் பேராசிரியர் பிமல் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த முயற்சி ராணுவத்தில் சேர வேண்டும் என்ற குஜராத் பழங்குடி இளைஞர்களின் கனவுகளை நிறைவேற்றுவது மட்டுமின்றி, பிராந்தியத்தின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சிக்கும் பங்களிக்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.