कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
कोळसा खाण घोटाळा प्रकरणात खाजगी कंपनीच्या दोन संचालकांना 2-3 वर्षांचा सश्रम कारावास आणि 70 लाख रुपये दंड
30 MAY 2024 8:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली/मुंबई, 30 मे 2024
नवी दिल्लीतील राऊस अव्हेन्यू कोर्ट येथील सीबीआय कोळसा प्रकरणांसाठीच्या विशेष न्यायाधीशानी आज नागपूरस्थित खासगी कंपनी मेसर्स बी एस इस्पात लिमिटेडचे संचालक मोहन अग्रवाल आणि राकेश अग्रवाल या दोन आरोपींना महाराष्ट्रातील मार्की-मांगली-1 कोळसा खाणीच्या वाटप घोटाळ्याशी संबंधित प्रकरणात दोन ते तीन वर्षांचा सश्रम कारावास आणि या खाजगी कंपनीला ठोठावलेल्या रु. 50 लाख रुपयांच्या दंडासह 70 लाख रुपयांचा दंड अशी शिक्षा सुनावली. आरोपी मोहन अग्रवाल याला 03 वर्षांचा सश्रम कारावास आणि 10 लाख रुपयांचा दंड तर राकेश अग्रवाल याला 02 वर्षांचा सश्रम कारावास आणि 10 लाख रुपयांचा दंड अशी शिक्षा सुनावण्यात आली आहे.
कोळसा खाणीसाठी अर्ज सादर करताना आणि कोळसा खाण वाटपाच्या अर्जावर प्रक्रिया करताना आरोपींनी कंपनीच्या अस्तित्वाबाबत खोटी माहिती सादर केल्याच्या आरोपावरून केंद्रीय अन्वेषण विभाग (सीबीआय) ने 31.03.2015 रोजी गुन्हा नोंदवला होता. 3 लाख टन प्रतिवर्ष क्षमतेच्या प्रस्तावित स्पंज आयर्न प्लांटमध्ये बंदिस्त वापरासाठी कोळसा खाण वाटप करण्यात आले होते. मेसर्स बी.एस. इस्पात लिमीटेड ने संचालक मोहन अग्रवाल यांच्यामार्फत महाराष्ट्रातील मार्की-मांगली-1 कोळसा खाणीच्या वाटपासाठी कोळसा मंत्रालयाकडे दि. 28.06.1999 रोजी अर्ज सादर केला होता. त्याचप्रमाणे, राकेश अग्रवाल यांनी मेसर्स बी.एस. इस्पात लिमीटेडचे संचालक म्हणून मार्की-मांगली-1 कोळसा खाण मिळवण्यासाठी कोळसा मंत्रालय तसेच इतर संस्थांशी पत्रव्यवहार केला या आरोपांसह कंपनी मेसर्स बी.एस. इस्पात लिमिटेडने ज्या उद्देशासाठी कोळसा वाटप करण्यात आले होते त्याव्यतिरिक्त इतर कारणांसाठी तो वापरल्याचा आरोपही करण्यात आला होता.
तपासानंतर, सीबीआयने 24.07.2018 रोजी उपरोक्त तीन आरोपींविरुद्ध आरोपपत्र दाखल केले. न्यायालयाने मेसर्स बी.एस. इस्पात लिमीटेड या कंपनीवर तसेच मोहन अग्रवाल आणि राकेश अग्रवाल या दोन संचालकांवरचे आरोप निश्चित केले. सीबीआय फिर्यादी पथकाने आरोपांच्या समर्थनार्थ तब्बल 31 साक्षीदारांची उलटतपासणी केली. विशेष न्यायाधीश (भ्रष्टाचार प्रतिबंध अधिनियम) (सीबीआय) (कोळसा खाण प्रकरणे), आरएडीसी ने दिनांक 27.05.2024 च्या निकालाद्वारे मेसर्स बी.एस. इस्पात लिमीटेड, मोहन अग्रवाल आणि राकेश अग्रवाल या तिन्ही आरोपींना दोषी ठरवले आणि आज शिक्षा सुनावली.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Two directors of a Nagpur-based private company sentenced to 2-3 years of rigorous imprisonment and Rs 70 lakh fine in coal block allocation case
30 MAY 2024 6:55PM by PIB Mumbai
New Delhi/Mumbai, 30 May 2024
The Special Judge for CBI Coal Cases - 2, Rouse Avenue Courts, New Delhi, today sentenced two accused, namely Mohan Agrawal and Rakesh Agrawal, Directors of a Nagpur-based private company M/s B. S. Ispat Ltd. to two to three years of Rigorous Imprisonment (RI) with fine of Rs.70 lakh, including a fine of Rs.50 Lakh imposed on the said private company, in a case related to fraudulent allocation of Marki-Mangli-I Coal Block situated in Maharashtra. The accused Mohan Agrawal has been sentenced to 03 years’ RI with fine Rs.10 lakh, while Rakesh Agrawal to 02 years' RI with fine of Rs. 10 lakh.
The Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) had registered a case on 31.03.2015 on allegations that the accused persons submitted false information regarding existence of the Company while submitting application for the coal block and also during processing of the application for allocation of the coal block. The coal block was allocated for captive use in the proposed Sponge Iron Plant of 3 lakh tonnes per annum capacity. It was alleged that M/s B.S. Ispat Ltd. through Director Mohan Agrawal filed an application dt. 28.06.1999 to MoC for allocation of Marki-Mangli-I Coal Block situated in the State of Maharashtra. Similarly, Rakesh Agrawal as Director of M/s B.S. Ispat Ltd. made correspondences with MoC as well as other institutions for getting allocation of Marki-Mangli-I Coal Block. It was also alleged that the company M/s B.S. Ispat Ltd. diverted the coal for the purpose other than the purpose for which it was allocated.
The Marki-Mangli-I Coal Block situated in the State of Maharashtra was allocated in favour of M/s B.S. Ispat Ltd. by the 15th Screening Committee of MoC. The FIR No. RC 221 2015 E 005 in the present matter was registered pursuant to the finding of Preliminary Enquiry which was initiated by the CBI on the reference of Central Vigilance Commission. The investigation of coal allocation matters is minutely monitored by the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India.
After investigation, CBI filed chargesheet against the aforesaid three accused on 24.07.2018. The Learned Court framed charges against the company M/s B.S. Ispat Ltd. and two Directors namely Mohan Agrawal and Rakesh Agrawal. CBI prosecution team examined as many as 31 witnesses in support of the charges. The Learned Special Judge (PC Act)(CBI) (Coal Block Cases), RADC vide judgement dated 27.05.2024 convicted all the three accused viz. M/s B.S. Ispat Ltd., Mohan Agrawal and Rakesh Agrawal and the sentence in the case was pronounced today.