Special Service and Features
Memorandum of Understanding Signed Between Pondicherry University and Infosys
28 MAY 2024 7:36PM by PIB Chennai
Pondicherry University and Infosys, a global leader in technology, consulting, and outsourcing solutions, have signed a Memorandum of Understanding to foster collaboration in various domains of education and innovation.
The agreement marks a significant milestone in the strategic partnership between academia and industry, aimed at creating synergies that will benefit students, faculty, and the broader community.
Under the terms of the MoU, Pondicherry University and Infosys will collaborate on several key initiatives:
1. Curriculum Enhancement: Infosys will provide insights and expertise to help update and enhance the university's curriculum, ensuring alignment with industry needs and emerging trends in technology and business.
2. Skill Development Programs: The partnership will facilitate the design and delivery of skill development programs, workshops, and seminars to equip students with the necessary skills and knowledge required to thrive in the digital age.
3. Internship and Placement Opportunities: Infosys will offer internship opportunities to students of Pondicherry University, providing them with practical exposure to real-world projects and potential employment opportunities within the company.
4. Industry-Academia Interaction: The MoU aims to promote regular interaction between faculty members, researchers, and industry professionals through Orientations, seminars, conferences, and networking events.
Stating on the partnership, Vice chancellor of PU addressed about the collaboration with Infosys, a renowned global leader in technology and innovation. This partnership will not only enrich the academic experience of our students but also pave the way for meaningful future collaborations and industry exposure. The insight and scope of the MOU was explicated by Dr.S.Sivasathya, Professor and Dean, School of Engineering and Technology.
Mr. Victor Sundararaj , Associate Vice President and chief Mentor-Infosys springboard added Infosys, added, "At Infosys, we are committed to nurturing talent and fostering innovation. Through this collaboration with Pondicherry University, we aim to leverage our expertise to contribute to the development of skilled professionals and drive impactful educational and practical initiatives."
The MOU Coordinator Dr.K.Vaitheki, Assistant Professor, Department of computer science thanked the officials and observed that this MOU signing would directly benefit all the schools of University and its affiliates. Under the aegis of MoU, students and faculties could be benefited by the scope of work that could be augmented further as a part of CSR initiative.
The MoU signing ceremony was attended by the Vice Chancellor of Pondicherry University Dr.Tharanikkarasu, Registrar Dr. Rajneesh Bhutani, Prof. A.Subramaniya Raju, Dean International Relations, Prof.Clement, Director Culture and Cultural relations and Professor Chandra Sekhara Rao.
The signing of the MoU reflects the shared vision of Pondicherry University and Infosys to bridge the gap between academia and industry, driving excellence in education, Digital skills and innovation.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
கல்வி மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளின் பல்வேறு களங்களில் ஒத்துழைப்பை வளர்ப்பதற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் புதுச்சேரி பல்கலைக்கழகமும், இன்ஃபோசிஸ் நிறுவனமும் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளன
28 MAY 2024 7:36PM by PIB Chennai
கல்வி மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளின் பல்வேறு களங்களில் ஒத்துழைப்பை வளர்ப்பதற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் புதுச்சேரி பல்கலைக்கழகமும், இன்ஃபோசிஸ் நிறுவனமும் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளன.
மாணவர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் சமூகத்திற்கு பயனளிக்கும் ஒருங்கிணைப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லைக் குறிக்கிறது.
புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் சிறப்பம்சங்கள் வருமாறு:
1. பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் பாடத்திட்டத்தைப் புதுப்பிக்கவும் மேம்படுத்தவும் உதவும் நுண்ணறிவுகளையும் நிபுணத்துவத்தையும் இன்ஃபோசிஸ் வழங்கும். தொழில்துறை தேவைகள், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் வணிகத்தில் வளர்ந்து வரும் போக்குகளுடன் சீரமைப்பை உறுதி செய்யும்.
2. டிஜிட்டல் யுகத்தில் வளர்ச்சியடைய தேவையான திறன்களையும் அறிவையும் மாணவர்களின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்கள், பயிலரங்குகள் மற்றும் கருத்தரங்குகளை வடிவமைத்து வழங்க இந்தக் கூட்டாண்மை உதவும்.
3. புதுச்சேரி பல்கலைக்கழக மாணவர்களுக்கு பணி அனுபவப் பயிற்சி வாய்ப்புகளை இன்ஃபோசிஸ் வழங்கும். இது அவர்கள், திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் நிறுவனத்திற்குள் சாத்தியமான வேலை வாய்ப்புகளைப் பெற உதவும்.
4. தொடர்ச்சியான கலந்துரையாடல்,கருத்தரங்குகள், மாநாடுகள் போன்ற நிகழ்வுகள் மூலம் ஆசிரியர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை வல்லுநர்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதை இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்தக் கூட்டாண்மை மாணவர்களின் கல்வி அனுபவத்தை வளப்படுத்துவதோடு அர்த்தமுள்ள எதிர்கால ஒத்துழைப்புகள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை வெளிப்பாட்டிற்கும் வழி வகுக்கும் என்று புதுச்சேரி பல்கலைக்கழ துணைவேந்தர் தெரிவித்தார். புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் நோக்கம் குறித்து பொறியியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பப் பள்ளியின் பேராசிரியர் டாக்டர் எஸ்.சிவசத்யா விவரித்தார்.
இன்ஃபோசிஸ் இணை துணைத் தலைவரும், தலைமை ஆலோசகருமான விக்டர் சுந்தரராஜ் கூறுகையில், "இன்ஃபோசிஸில், திறமையை வளர்ப்பதற்கும், புதுமைகளை வளர்ப்பதற்கும் நாங்கள் கடமைப்பட்டுள்ளோம். புதுச்சேரி பல்கலைக்கழகத்துடனான இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பின் மூலம், திறமையான நிபுணர்களின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு பங்களிக்கவும், பயனுள்ள கல்வி மற்றும் நடைமுறை முயற்சிகளை இயக்கவும் எங்கள் நிபுணத்துவத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளோம்" என்றார்.
புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்த ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர் டாக்டர். கே. வைதேகி, நிகழ்வில் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்திடும் நிகழ்வில் புதுச்சேரி பல்கலைக்கழக துணைவேந்தர் டாக்டர் தரணிக்கரசு, பதிவாளர் டாக்டர் ரஜநீஷ் பூட்டானி, பேராசிரியர் ஏ. சுப்ரமணிய ராஜு, டீன் சர்வதேச உறவுகள், பேராசிரியர் ஏ.சுப்ரமணிய ராஜு, இயக்குநர் கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் கலாச்சார உறவுகள் மற்றும் பேராசிரியர் சந்திர சேகரா ராவ் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.