Ministry of Defence
Army Girls Sports Company and Khelo India Sports Hostel inaugurated at Army Sports Institute, Pune
25 MAY 2024 5:19PM by PIB Mumbai
A historic milestone in the realm of sports was achieved today with the inauguration of the Khelo India Sports Hostel and the Army Girls Sports Company at the Army Sports Institute in Pune. The ceremony was honored by the presence of distinguished guests including Gen Manoj Pandey PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC, Chief of Army Staff, Mr. Sandeep Pradhan, Director General of Sports Authority of India, and celebrated athlete Ms. Anju Bobby George.
The Khelo India Sports Hostel, a visionary initiative conceptualized and funded by Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MoYAS), has now been integrated into the Army Sports Institute. This state-of-the-art facility is designed to offer world-class amenities and training opportunities for Khelo India athletes, aiming to elevate their performance on both national and international stages.Complementing this is the establishment of the Army Girls Sports Company, which is dedicated to four key sports disciplines: boxing, weightlifting, archery, and athletics. This company represents a significant commitment to nurturing female sports talent across India.
The recruitment process for the Army Girls Sports Company was extensive, with over 1000 young girls from all corners of the country participating in national-level trials. After a meticulous talent identification process, 24 outstanding candidates were selected for the inaugural batch. This initiative not only aims to hone raw talent but also provides a pathway for these talented female athletes to potentially join the Indian Army.
This is a proud moment for our nation as we strive towards providing better facilities and opportunities for our athletes, while also promoting gender parity in sports. The establishment of the Army Girls Sports Company and Khelo India Sports Hostel marks a significant step towards empowering young women in sports and achieving excellence in this field.
The inauguration of these facilities underscores Indian Army’s commitment to fostering athletic talent and enhancing the country's sports infrastructure. This landmark event promises to inspire and empower the next generation of female athletes, setting a robust foundation for future sports achievements.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
पुणे येथे आर्मी स्पोर्ट्स इन्स्टिट्यूटमध्ये, आर्मी गर्ल्स स्पोर्ट्स कंपनी आणि खेलो इंडिया स्पोर्ट्स हॉस्टेलचे उद्घाटन
25 MAY 2024 5:19PM by PIB Mumbai
पुण्यातील आर्मी स्पोर्ट्स इन्स्टिट्यूटमध्ये खेलो इंडिया स्पोर्ट्स हॉस्टेल आणि आर्मी गर्ल्स स्पोर्ट्स कंपनीच्या उद्घाटनाने आज क्रीडा क्षेत्रातील एक ऐतिहासिक टप्पा गाठला गेला. या समारंभात पीव्हीएसएम, एव्हीएसएम, व्हीएसएम,एडीएस
जनरल मनोज पांडे, लष्करप्रमुख संदीप प्रधान, भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणाचे महासंचालक आणि ख्यातनाम क्रीडापटू अंजू बॉबी जॉर्ज या मान्यवरांच्या उपस्थितीत सत्कार समारंभ करण्यात आला
खेलो इंडिया स्पोर्ट्स हॉस्टेल, युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय (एमओवायएएस) द्वारे संकल्पित आणि निधी पुरवलेला एक दूरदर्शी उपक्रम, आता आर्मी स्पोर्ट्स इन्स्टिट्यूटमध्ये समाकलित करण्यात आला आहे. ही अत्याधुनिक सुविधा खेलो इंडिया क्रीडापटूंसाठी जागतिक दर्जाच्या सुविधा आणि प्रशिक्षणाच्या संधी उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी तयार करण्यात आली आहे, ज्याचा उद्देश राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय अशा दोन्ही स्तरांवर त्यांची कामगिरी उंचावण्याचा आहे. याला पूरक म्हणून आर्मी गर्ल्स स्पोर्ट्स कंपनीची स्थापना करण्यात आली आहे. ही कंपनी बॉक्सिंग, वेटलिफ्टिंग, तिरंदाजी आणि ऍथलेटिक्स या चार प्रमुख क्रीडा विषयांना समर्पित असून संपूर्ण भारतातील महिला क्रीडा प्रतिभेचे संगोपन करण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण वचनबद्धतेचे प्रतिनिधित्व करते.
आर्मी गर्ल्स स्पोर्ट्स कंपनीसाठी भरती प्रक्रिया खूप प्रदीर्घ चालणारी प्रक्रिया होती, ज्यामध्ये देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यातून 1000 पेक्षा जास्त तरुण मुलींनी राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील चाचण्यांमध्ये भाग घेतला होता. लहान मुलींच्या प्रतिभा ओळख प्रक्रियेनंतर, उद्घाटनाच्या बॅचसाठी 24 उत्कृष्ट उमेदवारांची निवड करण्यात आली. या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश केवळ नव्या प्रतिभेला वाढवण्याचाच नाही तर या प्रतिभावान महिला खेळाडूंना भारतीय सैन्यात सामील होण्याचा मार्ग देखील उपलब्ध करून देणे हा आहे.
देशासाठी हा अभिमानाचा क्षण आहे कारण क्रीडापटूंना चांगल्या सुविधा आणि संधी उपलब्ध करून देण्याच्या दिशेने आपण प्रयत्न करत आहोत, तसेच खेळांमध्ये आपण लैंगिक समानतेला प्रोत्साहन देत आहोत. आर्मी गर्ल्स स्पोर्ट्स कंपनी आणि खेलो इंडिया स्पोर्ट्स हॉस्टेलची स्थापना हे तरुण महिलांना क्रीडा क्षेत्रात सक्षम बनवण्याच्या आणि या क्षेत्रात उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे.
या सुविधांचे उद्घाटन भारतीय लष्कराच्या खेळाडूंच्या प्रतिभेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि देशाच्या क्रीडाविषयक पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये वाढ करण्याच्या वचनबद्धतेला अधोरेखित करते. हा ऐतिहासिक कार्यक्रम महिला खेळाडूंच्या पुढील पिढीला प्रेरणा देण्याचे आणि सशक्त बनवण्याचे वचन देतो, भविष्यातील क्रीडा उपक्रमांसाठी यामुळे एक मजबूत पाया तयार झाला आहे.