রেলমন্ত্রক
কলকাতা মেট্রোর ক্রমবিবর্তন তুলে ধরবে বিআইটিএম
16 MAY 2024 4:15PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ১৬ মে, ২০২৪
মেট্রো রেল কলকাতার অন্যতম জীবনরেখা। ভারতের প্রাচীনতম এই মেট্রো পরিষেবা ক্রমাগত তার শাখা-প্রশাখা বিস্তার করে চলেছে। সম্প্রতি দেশের প্রথম নদীর নীচ দিয়ে মেট্রো রেল পরিষেবা শুরু হয়েছে কলকাতাতে। শহরের সবচেয়ে সহজ ও ব্যয়সাশ্রয়ী যাতায়াতের মাধ্যম মেট্রো রেল। বর্তমানে হাওড়া ময়দান পর্যন্ত এই পরিষেবা বিস্তৃত হয়েছে। এরফলে, হাওড়া ও সংলগ্ন জেলাগুলির জনগণ সহজেই যাতায়াত করতে পারছেন।
সামাজিক ও অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নে কলকাতা মেট্রো রেলের ভূমিকা বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। আর, একে মান্যতা দিতেই বিড়লা ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়াল অ্যান্ড টেকনোলজিক্যাল মিউজিয়াম (বিআইটিএম) কলকাতা মেট্রোর এই ক্রমাগত পরিবর্তনকে একটি গ্যালারিতে প্রদর্শন করবে।
আন্তর্জাতিক সংগ্রহশালা এক্সপো-র অঙ্গ হিসেবে ১৮ মে এর সূচনা হবে। দর্শকরা কলকাতায় নদীর নীচে এই মেট্রো ব্যবস্থার একটি ক্ষুদ্র সংস্করণ দেখতে পারবেন। থ্রি-ডি মডেলটি দেখাবে কিভাবে নদীর নীচ দিয়ে মেট্রো যাতায়াত করে। অন্য একটি থ্রি-ডি মডেলের মাধ্যমে দেখানো হবে ভূগর্ভস্থ মেট্রো স্টেশন ও মাটির উপরে মেট্রো স্টেশনগুলির বিভিন্ন স্তর। দর্শকরা কলকাতা মেট্রোর পুরনো টিকিট, টোকেন এবং স্মার্ট কার্ডও এই প্রদর্শনীতে দেখতে পাবেন। বিআইটিএম – এর নির্দেশক শ্রী এস চৌধুরী সবরকম সহায়তার জন্য মেট্রো রেলের জেনারেল ম্যানেজার শ্রী পি উদয় কুমার রেড্ডি, চিত্র গ্রাহক এবং প্রদর্শনীতে যাঁরা ছবি দেবেন তাঁদের সকলকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন। আগামী দিনে পড়ুয়া, শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকা, বিজ্ঞান অনুসন্ধিৎসু, গবেষক সহ মেট্রো রেলের যাত্রীরা এই গ্যালারি থেকে অনেক কিছু জানতে পারবেন।

Ministry of Railways
BITM to Showcase Gradual Evolution of Kolkata Metro in its Transport Gallery
16 MAY 2024 4:15PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, May 16, 2024
Metro Railway, the Lifeline of Kolkata, is India’s oldest Metro system. Over the years, it has spread its wings and presently has been running under a mighty river (Hooghly)- the first instance in the country. As it is the most convenient and cheapest mode of transport in the city which has now been running up to Howrah Maidan, so people of Kolkata, Howrah and other adjoining districts love this Metro and it has become the cynosure of all eyes.
In order to recognise Kolkata Metro’s contribution towards the socio-economic development of Kolkata and adjoining areas, Birla Industrial and Technological Museum (BITM), country's oldest Government owned science and technological museum, is going to showcase the gradual evolution of Kolkata Metro in its Transport Gallery dedicated for showing gradual evolution of transport system in the world.
This gallery is going to be opened on May 18, 2024 as a part of the International Museum Expo. In this gallery, with the help of diorama, the progress of human civilization since the invention of the wheel to today’s electric vehicle has been depicted in attractive storytelling format.
Visitors to this gallery, situated at the ground floor of the museum building, once the property of the famous Tagore family, will be able to see the miniature model under the river Metro system of Kolkata. This 3-D model will show how under the river Metro runs. Another 3-D model will show the different levels of underground Metro station and surface level. Various rare and heritage photographs have also found their places in this gallery which also briefs the visitors about different Metro Railway systems in the world. Just before finishing the visit to this gallery, visitors will be able to see the old tickets, tokens and Smart Cards of Kolkata Metro which will be on display here beside the exit gate. This visit to down the memory lane will be an added attraction of this museum which was established in 1959.
Shri S. Chaudhuri, Director, BITM, has thanked Shri P Uday Kumar Reddy, General Manager, Metro Railway for providing all kind of assistance, heritage photographs, drawings as well as other exhibits to make this gallery a reality.
In the coming days, students, teachers, science enthusiasts, scientists, researchers as well as Metro commuters may be immensely benefited by visiting this well-curate and meticulously designed gallery. This futuristic gallery has all the ingredients to turn to be a crowd puller of Kolkata.