പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
അറബിക്കടലിലെ സ്രാവുകളിൽ ഗവേഷണം നടത്താൻ ഇന്ത്യയും ഒമാനും കൈകോർക്കുന്നു
10 MAY 2024 4:25PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കൊച്ചി: 10 മെയ് 2024
അറബിക്കടലിലെ സ്രാവ്-തിരണ്ടിയിനങ്ങളെ കുറിച്ച് സംയുക്ത ഗവേഷണം നടത്താൻ ഇന്ത്യയും ഒമാനും കൈകോർക്കുന്നു. ഗവേഷണത്തോടൊപ്പം അവയുടെ സംരക്ഷണവും ആവശ്യമായ വിഭവശേഷി വികസിപ്പിക്കുകയുമാണ് പദ്ധതിയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം. ഇതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും വിദഗ്ധർ മെയ് 13 മുതൽ 22 വരെ കേന്ദ്ര സമുദ്രമത്സ്യ ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനത്തിൽ (സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ) നടക്കുന്ന ശിൽപശാലയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും. ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നിന്ന് സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐയും ഒമാനിനെ പ്രതിനിധീകരിച്ച് ഡയറക്ടറേറ്റ് ജനറൽ ഓഫ് ഫിഷറീസ് റിസർച്ചിന് കീഴിലുള്ള മറൈൻ ഫിഷറീസ് ആന്റ് റിസർച്ച് സെന്ററുമാണ് സംയുക്ത ഗവേഷണ പദ്ധതിക്ക് നേതൃത്വം നൽകുന്നത്..
അറബിക്കടലിൽ സ്രാവ്-തിരണ്ടിയിനങ്ങളുടെ സംരക്ഷണവും പരിപാലനവും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് ഭാവിയിൽ ഈ മേഖലയിൽ സ്വീകരിക്കേണ്ട ഗവേഷണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്ക് അടിത്തറയൊരുക്കുകയാണ് ശിൽപശാല കൊണ്ട് ഉദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ എ ഗോപാലകൃഷ്ണൻ പറഞ്ഞു. ഭാവിയിൽ, ചൂര പോലുള്ള മറ്റ് വിഭവങ്ങളിലേക്കും സമുദ്രമത്സ്യമേഖലയുടെ പൊതുവായ വികസനത്തിലേക്കും ഈ ഗവേഷണ സഹകരണം വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കാനാകുമെന്നാണ് കരുതുന്നത്. മാരികൾച്ചർ, ബയോടെക്നോളജി മേഖലകളിലും സഹകരണം ലക്ഷ്യം വെക്കുന്നുണ്ട്.
സൈറ്റസിന്റെ (വംശനാശഭീഷണി നേരിടുന്ന ജീവജാലങ്ങളുടെയും സസ്യജാലങ്ങളുടെയും അന്തർദേശീയ വ്യാപാരത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള കൺവെൻഷൻ) ഇന്ത്യയിലെ അംഗീകൃത സയന്റിഫിക് അതോറിറ്റിയാണ് സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ. സ്രാവ്-തിരണ്ടിയിനങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് ഒരു പതിറ്റാണ്ടിലേറെയായി വിപുലമായ ഗവേഷണ പദ്ധതി സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ നടത്തിവരുന്നുണ്ട്. ഇതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, നിരവധി സ്രാവിനങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് നയരൂപീകരണ നിർദേശങ്ങളും സംരക്ഷണപദ്ധതികളും സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ തയ്യാറാക്കി നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ശിൽപശാലയിൽ, ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള വിദഗ്ധർ ഈ മേഖലയിലെ അറിവും അനുഭവങ്ങളും പരസ്പരം കൈമാറും.ഒമാൻ ഗവേഷണ സംഘത്തെ ഡയറക്ടറേറ്റ് ജനറൽ ഓഫ് ഫിഷറീസ് റിസർച്ചിലെ അക്വാകൾച്ചർ സെന്ററിന്റെ ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ ഖൽഫാൻ അൽ റാഷിദ് നയിക്കും. സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐയിലെ ഫിൻഫിഷ് ഫിഷറീസ് വിഭാഗം മേധാവി ഡോ ശോഭ ജോ കിഴക്കൂടനാണ് ഇന്ത്യൻ ഗവേഷണ സംഘത്തെ നയിക്കുന്നത്. സ്രാവ്-തിരണ്ടി ഗവേഷണരംഗത്തെ അവലോകത്തിനായി ഡോ ശോഭയെ കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ഒമാൻ ഔദ്യോഗികമായി ക്ഷണിച്ചിരുന്നു.
സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ ഫിൻഫിഷ് ഫിഷറീസ് വിഭാഗത്തിലെ ഇന്ത്യ-ഷാർക് ആന്റ് റേ ലാബിനാണ് ശിൽപശാലയുടെ നടത്തിപ്പ് ചുമതല.

Special Service and Features
India to join hands with Oman for research on sharks and rays in Arabian Sea
10 MAY 2024 4:25PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Kochi : May 10 2024
In a move to boost research and conservation of sharks and rays in the Arabian Sea, India will join hands with Oman for collaborative research works and capacity building in elasmobranch research.
As part of this, marine experts from both countries will gather at ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) in Kochi to attend a joint workshop from May 13 to 22 for mutual knowledge-sharing on elasmobranch taxonomy, fisheries management, and conservation.
“This workshop is a joint venture between the CMFRI and the Marine Science and Fisheries Centre, Directorate General of Fisheries Research of the Sultanate of Oman as part of a research linkage between India and Oman”, said Dr A Gopalakrishnan, Director of CMFRI. The workshop will lay the foundation for a collaborative future in marine research between the two countries and open avenues for regional management and conservation of iconic resources such as sharks and rays in the Arabian Sea, he said.
“We hope that the collaboration will extend further to other important resources such as tunas, as well as other areas in marine fisheries research, including mariculture and biotechnology,” Dr Gopalakrishnan added.
CMFRI is the national marine scientific authority for CITES (Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora). For more than a decade, the institute has been running a research programme on sharks and rays in Indian waters, leading to developing policy advisories, conservation plans and species-specific database on several shark and ray species of the Indian EEZ.
During the workshop, participants from both countries will share their knowledge and experience on working with sharks and rays in their respective regions.
The research team from Oman will be headed by Dr Khalfan Al Rashdi, Director of Aquaculture Center, Directorate General of Fisheries Research, Sultanate of Oman who is also the leader of the Rays Project of Oman. The Indian research team will be headed by Dr Shoba Joe Kizhakudan, Head, Finfish Fisheries Division and Principal Investigator of CMFRI’s national project on elasmobranch. She was invited by Oman in September 2023, to review the work being done on the Rays project of Oman and to offer technical advice for preparing necessary documents such as Non-Detrimental Findings (NDFs) for CITES-listed species and field identification guide for rays.
The workshop is coordinated by the India-Shark & Ray Lab of the Finfish Fisheries Division of CMFRI.