പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
കടലിലും ഉഷ്ണതരംഗം; ലക്ഷദ്വീപിലെ പവിഴപ്പുറ്റുകൾ വൻതോതിൽ നശിക്കുന്നതായി പഠനം
06 MAY 2024 12:06PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കൊച്ചി: 06 മെയ് 2024
കടലിലെ ഉഷ്ണതരംഗത്തെ തുടർന്ന് ലക്ഷദ്വീപിലെ പവിഴപ്പുറ്റുകൾ വൻതോതിൽ നശിക്കുന്നതായി പഠനം. ദ്വീപ് മേഖലയിലെ പവിഴപ്പുറ്റ് ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ ഏറിയ പങ്കും ബ്ലീച്ചിംഗിന് വിധേയമായതായി കേന്ദ്ര സമുദ്രമത്സ്യ ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനത്തിന്റെ (സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ) പഠനത്തിൽ കണ്ടെത്തി.
സമുദ്രത്തിലെ താപനില അസാധാരണമാംവിധം ഏറെക്കാലം ഉയർന്നുനിൽക്കുന്ന അപൂർവ കാലാവസ്ഥാസ്ഥിതിയാണ് ഉഷ്ണതരംഗം. ഇത്തരം ഉഷ്ണതരംഗങ്ങൾ സമുദ്രത്തിലെ ജൈവവൈവിധ്യത്തിനും ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ സ്ഥിരതയ്ക്കും ഗുരുതരമായ ഭീഷണിയാണ് ഉയർത്തുന്നത്. താപ സമ്മർദ്ദം അളക്കുന്ന ഡിഗ്രി ഹീറ്റിംഗ് വീക്ക് (ഡി.എച്ച്.ഡബ്ല്യൂ) സൂചകം ലക്ഷദ്വീപിൽ 4 ഡിഗ്രി സെൽഷ്യസിന് മുകളിലാണ്. ഇതാണ് പവിഴപ്പുറ്റുകളുടെ നശീകരണത്തിനും അതുവഴി വൈവിധ്യമാർന്ന സമുദ്രജൈവസമ്പത്തിന്റെ തകർച്ചക്കും വഴിയൊരുക്കുന്നത്.
അമിതമായ താപസമ്മർദം കാരണം പവിഴപ്പുറ്റുകളിലെ സിംബയോട്ടിക് ആൽഗകൾ നശിക്കുന്നതാണ് ബ്ലീച്ചിംഗിന് കാരണമാകുന്നതെന്ന് സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐയിലെ ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞർ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടുന്നു. ഡി.എച്ച്.ഡബ്ല്യൂ 12 ഡിഗ്രി സെൽഷ്യസിന് മുകളിൽ ഉയരുകയാണെങ്കിൽ അത്യസാധാരണമായ ജൈവവൈവിധ്യ പ്രതിസന്ധിക്ക് കാരണമാകുമെന്ന് പഠനത്തിന് നേതൃത്വം നൽകിയ സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐയിലെ സീനിയർ സയന്റിസ്റ്റ് ഡോ കെ ആർ ശ്രീനാഥ് പറഞ്ഞു.
അന്തരീക്ഷത്തിലെ അമിതമായ ചൂടും സമുദ്രപ്രവാഹത്തിലെ മാറ്റവുമാണ് കടലിലെ ഉഷ്ണതരംഗത്തിന്റെ പ്രധാന കാരണങ്ങളെന്ന് സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ സീനിയർ സയന്റിസ്റ്റ് ഡോ ഷൽട്ടൺ പാദുവ പറഞ്ഞു. കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ഒക്ടോബർ 27 മുതൽ ലക്ഷദ്വീപിൽ ഈ സാഹചര്യമാണുള്ളത്.
പവിഴപ്പുറ്റ് പോലുള്ള സമുദ്രജൈവവൈവിധ്യങ്ങളുടെ തകർച്ച വിനോദസഞ്ചാരത്തെയും മത്സ്യബന്ധന മേഖലകളെയും ബാധിക്കും. ഇത് തീരദേശസമൂഹത്തിന് ഉപജീവനത്തിന് ഭീഷണിയാണ്. കടൽപ്പുല്ല് പോലെയുള്ള മറ്റ് സമുദ്രസമ്പത്തിനും ഉഷ്ണതരംഗം ഭീഷിണി ഉയർത്തുന്നുണ്ട്. ഈ സാഹചര്യം കടൽ ഭക്ഷ്യശൃംഖലയെ സാരമായി ബാധിക്കും. മീനുകളുടെയും സസ്തനികളുടെയും നിലനിൽപ്പിനെ ഇത് അപകടത്തിലാക്കും.
പവിഴപ്പുറ്റുകളുടെ സംരക്ഷണവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് ധാരാളം പഠനങ്ങൾ സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ നടത്തിവരുന്നുണ്ട്. ഇന്ത്യയിലെ വിവിധ പവിഴപ്പുറ്റുകളുടെ പ്രതിരോധശേഷിയെക്കുറിച്ച് പഠിക്കാൻ ഒരു സമഗ്ര ദേശീയ ഗവേഷണ പദ്ധതി സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ തുടങ്ങിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. വിപുലമായ കാലാവസ്ഥാ മോഡലിംഗ്, പാരിസ്ഥിതിക ഗവേഷണം എന്നിവ സമന്വയിപ്പിച്ച് പവിഴപ്പുറ്റുകളുടെ ദീർഘകാല സുസ്ഥിരത ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്ന പഠന-പരിപാലന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങളും നടന്നുവരുന്നു.
2ROR.JPG)
BUMU.jpg)

Special Service and Features
Marine heatwaves: Intense coral bleaching recorded in Lakshadweep
06 MAY 2024 12:06PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Kochi: 06 May 2024
In an alarming situation, the researchers of the ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) have recorded a widespread bleaching event impacting the coral reefs in the Lakshadweep Sea owing to marine heatwaves. Survey results from various Lakshadweep Islands revealed that a considerable percentage of the hard coral species have undergone severe bleaching, primarily due to a prolonged period of marine heat waves affecting the region since late October 2023.
Background on Marine Heatwaves
Marine heatwaves are rare extreme weather events that involve prolonged periods of abnormally high ocean temperatures. These temperatures often exceed the 90th percentile of typical regional ocean temperatures based on historical data. In Lakshadweep, the Degree Heating Week (DHW) indicator, which measures accumulated heat stress, has surged above 4 °C-weeks. According to the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), this level of DHW poses a substantial risk of coral bleaching, threatening the region's diverse marine ecosystems.
Impacts on Coral Reefs
“Such heat stress levels signify a severe threat to coral health, leading to extensive bleaching where corals lose the symbiotic algae (zooxanthellae), compromising their survival by depriving them of essential nutrients. If the DHW continues to rise, reaching beyond 12 °C-weeks, it could precipitate an unprecedented biodiversity crisis due to multispecies mortality”, said Dr K R Sreenath, Senior Scientist of CMFRI.
Cause and Continuation of Heatwaves
Dr Shelton Padua, Senior Scientist at CMFRI identifies the primary causes of these marine heatwaves as excessive heat atmospheric transfer coupled with shifts in ocean currents, leading to unusually high water temperatures. Since October 27, 2023, the Lakshadweep Sea, spanning from 80.0 to 12.0 N latitude and 71.0 to 75.0 E longitude, has been experiencing these conditions, with temperatures consistently registering rises greater than 1°C above the norm.
Socio-Economic Consequences
Viewing that the health of marine ecosystems is integral to the livelihoods of coastal communities, influencing tourism and fisheries sectors, Dr Sreenath said that the ongoing marine heatwaves are likely to cause significant economic losses by disrupting their vital ecosystem services. Furthermore, death and disintegration of coral reefs can threaten the coastal communities, leaving them vulnerable to the impacts of sea level aggressions.
Other Marine Ecosystems Affected
“The ongoing heat waves also threaten other critical marine habitats, including seagrass meadows. Similar to corals, seagrass meadows are experiencing detrimental impacts due to the heatwaves, such as impaired photosynthesis, reduced growth, and hindered reproductive functions. The degradation of these ecosystems can lead to the collapse of local marine food webs, affecting a wide range of marine species, from fish communities to marine mammals like dugongs and dolphins”, Dr K R Sreenath said.
Research and Development Initiatives by CMFRI
CMFRI has been actively undertaking studies to better understand ecological changes affecting coral reefs. CMFRI has initiated a comprehensive national project aimed at investigating the resilience potential of various coral reefs in India. By integrating advanced climatic modelling, deep-learning, and ecological research, CMFRI aims to enhance survey efficiency and develop resilience-based management actions ensuring the long-term sustainability of coral reef ecosystems.
U0R8.JPG)
VICX.jpg)