Ministry of Education
Young Women Pioneering Technology, Business, and Public Life in Collaboration with NCW
School of Criminal Law and Military Law Organised Capacity Building Programme in Collaboration with NCW
02 MAY 2024 4:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The School of Criminal Law and Military Law under the aegis of Rashtriya Raksha University, in collaboration with the National Commission of Women (NCW) has organized a capacity-building programme titled “Rise and Lead: Young Women Pioneering Technology, Business, and Public Life” on April 30th, 2024. The initiative, held at the university campus in Gujarat, aimed to inspire and equip women to take on leadership roles in various domains.
The programme centered around three main themes: “Tech Horizons: Navigating Emerging Opportunities in AI, Drone Technology,” “Women in Decision Making: Women Leading in Public Life,” and “Women in the Corporate Arena.” The inaugural session began with Pro-Vice-Chancellor Prof. (Dr.) Kalpesh H. Wadra’s address which emphasized, “Success knows no gender,” underscoring the university's commitment to gender equality. Then Lt. Ashutosh Pandey, Under Secretary, NCW, New Delhi, delivered the welcome address, setting the tone for the event. He highlighted the role of NCW across the nation along with various Government Initiatives taken for the empowerment of women like maternity benefits and anti-human trafficking cells. The welcome address was followed by technical sessions.
The first technical session was delivered by Dr. Keyur Patel, Assistant Professor at SITACS, RRU, who delved into the latest artificial intelligence (AI) and drone technology trends. Participants gained insights on leveraging these technologies for career advancement, with a focus on diversity and inclusion in the tech sector. The “Drone Didi Yojana,” empowering women in rural areas for technological agriculture, received appreciation during the session. The second session was addressed by Ms. Roshini P. Lakadvala, Vice President of Business Development & Operations at Checkmate Services Ltd., who provided valuable insights on “Women in Corporate Arena”, focusing on ethical practices and career advancement strategies. The third technical session was delivered by Dr. Dimple Raval, Director of the School of Criminal Law and Military Law, who had discussions on “Women in Decision Making,” emphasizing the importance of women's leadership in public life along with putting light on the inspiring stories of women leaders who are ensuring the potential impact of female representation in decision-making processes at various fields.
After the technical sessions, the floor was open for discussion with UG and PG female students and faculty members who have asked their queries to the esteemed dignitaries thus, facilitating the process of women empowerment. One of the stakeholders has suggested the elimination of the pay confidentiality clause in private employment agreements to eradicate pay discrimination between genders. The students discussed the challenges of breaking stereotypes of women including the dark figures of crime addressed by NCW. The concluding session was graced by Deputy Inspector General, Shri Umesh Thapliyal of SSB, Assam.
Through this capacity-building programme, Rashtriya Raksha University reaffirmed its commitment to empowering women in technology, business, and public life. The university remains dedicated to fostering gender equality and enabling women to realize their full potential across all spheres of society.

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
યુવા મહિલાઓ NCW સાથે મળીને ટેક્નોલોજી, બિઝનેસ અને જાહેર જીવનનું નેતૃત્વ કરે છે
02 MAY 2024 4:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટીના આશ્રય હેઠળ સ્કૂલ ઓફ ક્રિમિનલ લો એન્ડ મિલિટરી લોએ રાષ્ટ્રીય મહિલા આયોગ (એનસીડબલ્યુ) ના સહયોગથી 30 એપ્રિલ, 2024ના રોજ "રાઇઝ એન્ડ લીડઃ યંગ વુમન પાયોનિયરિંગ ટેકનોલોજી, બિઝનેસ અને પબ્લિક લાઇફ" શીર્ષકવાળી ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન કર્યું છે. ગુજરાતના યુનિવર્સિટી કેમ્પસમાં યોજાયેલી આ પહેલનો ઉદ્દેશ મહિલાઓને વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં નેતૃત્વની ભૂમિકા નિભાવવા માટે પ્રેરણા અને સજ્જ કરવાનો હતો.
આ કાર્યક્રમ ત્રણ મુખ્ય વિષયો પર કેન્દ્રિત હતોઃ "ટેક હોરાઇઝન્સઃ એઆઈ, ડ્રોન ટેકનોલોજીમાં ઉભરતી તકો શોધવી", "નિર્ણય લેવામાં મહિલાઓઃ જાહેર જીવનમાં અગ્રણી મહિલાઓ", અને " કોર્પોરેટ ક્ષેત્રમાં મહિલાઓ."ઉદ્ઘાટન સત્રની શરૂઆત પ્રો-વાઇસ-ચેન્સેલર પ્રોફેસર (ડૉ.) કલપેશ એચ. વાડ્રાના સંબોધનથી થઈ હતી, જેમાં ભાર મૂકવામાં આવ્યો હતો કે, "સફળતા કોઈ જાતિ જાણતી નથી", લિંગ સમાનતા માટે યુનિવર્સિટીની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને ભારપૂર્વક જણાવે છે. ત્યારબાદ એનસીડબલ્યુ, નવી દિલ્હીના અંડર સેક્રેટરી લેફ્ટનન્ટ આશુતોષ પાંડેએ સ્વાગત સંબોધન કર્યું હતું અને આ કાર્યક્રમ માટે સ્વર નક્કી કર્યો હતો. તેમણે માતૃત્વ લાભો અને માનવ તસ્કરી વિરોધી કોષો જેવી મહિલાઓના સશક્તીકરણ માટે લેવામાં આવેલી વિવિધ સરકારી પહેલો સાથે સમગ્ર દેશમાં એનસીડબ્લ્યુની ભૂમિકા પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો. સ્વાગત સંબોધન ટેકનિકલ સત્રો દ્વારા અનુસરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
પ્રથમ ટેકનિકલ સત્ર આરઆરયુના સીટાક્સના સહાયક પ્રોફેસર ડૉ. કીયુર પટેલે આપ્યું હતું, જેમણે નવીનતમ આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ (એઆઈ) અને ડ્રોન ટેકનોલોજીના વલણોની તપાસ કરી હતી. ટેક સેક્ટરમાં વિવિધતા અને સમાવેશ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને, સહભાગીઓએ કારકિર્દીની પ્રગતિ માટે આ તકનીકોનો લાભ લેવા અંગે આંતરદૃષ્ટિ મેળવી. આ સત્ર દરમિયાન ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોમાં ટેકનોલોજીકલ કૃષિ માટે મહિલાઓને સશક્ત બનાવતી "ડ્રોન દીદી યોજના" ની પ્રશંસા કરવામાં આવી હતી. બીજા સત્રને શ્રીમતી રોશિની પી. લકદવાલા, ચેકમેટ સર્વિસીસ લિમિટેડમાં બિઝનેસ ડેવલપમેન્ટ એન્ડ ઓપરેશન્સના વાઇસ પ્રેસિડેન્ટ., જેમણે "કોર્પોરેટ એરેનામાં મહિલાઓ" પર મૂલ્યવાન આંતરદૃષ્ટિ પૂરી પાડી હતી, જે નૈતિક પ્રથાઓ અને કારકિર્દીની પ્રગતિ વ્યૂહરચનાઓ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે. ત્રીજા સત્રમાં ડો. સ્કૂલ ઓફ ક્રિમિનલ લો એન્ડ મિલિટરી લોના ડિરેક્ટર ડિમ્પલ રાવલે "વિમેન ઇન ડિસિઝન મેકિંગ" પર ચર્ચા કરી હતી, જેમાં જાહેર જીવનમાં મહિલા નેતૃત્વના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો અને મહિલા નેતાઓની પ્રેરણાદાયી વાર્તાઓ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો, જે વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં નિર્ણય લેવાની પ્રક્રિયાઓમાં મહિલા પ્રતિનિધિત્વની સંભવિત અસરને સુનિશ્ચિત કરી રહ્યા છે.
ટેકનિકલ સત્રો પછી, યુજી અને પીજી મહિલા વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને ફેકલ્ટી સભ્યો સાથે ચર્ચા માટે ફ્લોર ખુલ્લો હતો, જેમણે આદરણીય મહાનુભાવોને તેમના પ્રશ્નો પૂછ્યા છે, આમ મહિલા સશક્તિકરણની પ્રક્રિયાને સરળ બનાવી છે. એક હિતધારકે ખાનગી રોજગાર કરારમાં પગાર ગુપ્તતા કલમને દૂર કરવાની દરખાસ્ત કરી છે જેથી જાતિઓ વચ્ચે પગાર ભેદભાવને નાબૂદ કરી શકાય. વિદ્યાર્થીઓએ એનસીડબલ્યુ દ્વારા સંબોધિત ગુનાના શ્યામ આંકડાઓ સહિત મહિલાઓના રૂઢિપ્રયોગોને તોડવાના પડકારોની ચર્ચા કરી હતી. સમાપન સત્રમાં એસએસબી, આસામના ડેપ્યુટી ઇન્સ્પેક્ટર જનરલ શ્રી ઉમેશ થાપલિયાલ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
આ ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ કાર્યક્રમ દ્વારા રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટીએ ટેકનોલોજી, વ્યવસાય અને જાહેર જીવનમાં મહિલાઓને સશક્તીકરણ કરવાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની પુષ્ટિ કરી હતી. યુનિવર્સિટી લિંગ સમાનતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને સમાજના તમામ ક્ષેત્રોમાં મહિલાઓને તેમની સંપૂર્ણ ક્ષમતાનો ખ્યાલ લાવવા માટે સમર્પિત છે.